Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost-effectiveness Analysis of Bone Marrow Transplant and conventional Therapy for Hematological Disorder Under the Thai Social Security Scheme
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาต้นทุนที่มีประสิทธิผลในคนไข้ที่ป่วยด้วยกลุ่มโรคที่ต้องทำการรักษาด้วยการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกหรือวิธีอื่นภายใต้ระบบประกันสังคมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanetwallop Nicholas Khumthong
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-Ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1605
Abstract
This research aims to analyse the Cost-Effectiveness of Bone Marrow Transplant vis-a-vis the conventional or alternative therapy for Hematological Disorder under the Thai Social Security Scheme during 1997-2001 by focusing on three different perspectives: the provider, the patient, and the payer. The results from the study indicates: (1) The results from the study indicates: (1) The cost-effectiveness of patient under going Bone Marrow Transplantation and expected to live 40 years longer will attribute greater cost to the payer than the patients and the providers. While the cost-effectiveness of patients who did not receive the Bone Marrow Transplantation will bear greater cost to the providers than to payers by about 30 percent. The cost-effectiveness of the patients also increased due to the increase in cost of the donors of the patient and the carer expenses. (2) Incremental cost-effectiveness of patient who received Conventional Therapy treatment will bring about a cost increment of 66% from the provider's view, 92% increment from the payer's view, and 37% from the patient's view per an increase of 1 life saved, number of years of life saved, number of years of life saved, and QALY's. Regarding the sensitivity analysis on life expectancy, the ratio of the difference between the Bone Marrow Transplantation and the Conventional Therapy treatment will be smaller as patients aged. Medical experts gave opinion that patients who undergone the Bone Marrow Transplatation should live longer than the Conventional Therapy. This is apparently widening up the ratio of differences between two treatment methods. Currently, there is no confirmed evidence that the life expectancy for people undertaking Bone Marrow Transplantation or those receiving Conventional Therapy would be lengthened differently. Without any empirical evidence, the payer may need to constider more on the responsibility tha the patient should bear as some co-payment or sharing of the excessive cost incurred. Though the cost of the Bone Marrow Transplantation is greater than the Conventional Therapy, there is an exception when the life expectancy after the treatment appears to meet the expectation of experts, Bone Marrow Transplantation will provide greater advatages for in term of cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาต้นทุนที่มีประสิทธิผลในคนไข้ที่ป่วยเป็นด้วยกลุ่มโรคที่ต้องการรักษาด้วยการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกหรือวิธีอื่นภายใต้ระบบประกันสังคมในประเทศไทย ในช่วงเวลาปี 2540-2544 โดยศึกษาจากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ผู้รับบริการและผู้จ่ายเงิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ต้นทุนที่มีประสิทธิผลในคนไข้ที่ป่วยในกลุ่มโรคดังกล่าวและได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกโดยมีความน่าจะเป็นจะมีชีวิตยืนยาว (life expectancy) เท่ากับ 40 ปี พบว่า ต้นทุนที่มีประสิทธิผลของผู้จ่ายเงินมีค่ามากกว่าผลรวมของต้นทุนที่มีประสิทธิผลของผู้ให้บริการและผู้รับบริการ แต่ในคนไข้ที่ไม่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกหรือทำการรักษาด้วยวิธีอื่น จะพบว่า ผู้ให้บริการมีต้นทุนที่มีประสิทธิผลมากกว่าผู้จ่ายเงินประมาณร้อยละ 30 และพบว่าผู้รับบริการมีต้นทุนที่มีประสิทธิผลเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นเพราะว่า ต้นทุนเพิ่มขึ้นจากผู้บริจาคไขกระดูกที่เป็นญาติของผู้ป่วยและต้นุทนค่าใช้จ่ายจากคนที่ช่วยดูแลผู้ป่วย 2) ต้นุทนที่มีประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกเพิ่มเติมจากการรักาาด้วยวิธีอื่น จากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 66 ในขณะที่สำหรับผู้จ่ายเงินเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 92 ส่วนผู้รับบริการเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 37 ต่อ 1 life saved, number of year of life saved และ OALY's ที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวจากความน่าจะเป็นจะมีชีวิตยืนยาว หากผู้รับบริการมีความน่าจะเป็นจะมีชีวิตยืนยาวต่างกัน ต้นทุนทีมีประสิทธิผลของการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกจะมากกว่าการรักษาโดยวิธีอื่นเสมอ แต่ถ้าผู้ป่วยมีอายุมากขึ้นอัตราส่วนของความแตกต่างระหว่างรักษา 2 แบบจะลดน้อยลง แต่จากความเป็นแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเชื่อว่า ผู้ป่วยที่ทำการรักษาด้วยการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกจะมีความน่าจะเป็นจะมีชีวิตยืนยาวกว่าผู้ป่วยที่รักษาด้วยวิธีการอื่น ซึ่งถ้าเป็นเช่นนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยที่ทำการรักษาด้วยการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกมีความน่าจะเป็นจะมีชีวิตยืนยาวเพิ่มอีก 40 ปีเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่ทำการรักษาวิธีอื่น ซึ่งมีความน่าจะเป็นจะมีชีวิตยืนยาวเพิ่มขึ้นอีกไม่ถึง 40 ปี ความได้เปรียบของอัตราส่วนความแตกต่างจะลดลงและอาจไม่ได้เปรียบอีกต่อไป ซึ่งขณะนี้ยังไม่มีตัวเลขที่จะยืนยันแน่ชัดว่าความน่าจะเป็นจะมีชีวิตยืนยาของผู้ป่วยที่ทำการรักษาด้วยวิธีการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกและวิธีการอื่น วิธีการใดจะให้ผลของความน่าจะเป็นมีชีวิตยืนยาวมากกว่ากัน โดยยังไม่มีการยืนยันด้วยหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์นัยที่มีต่อนโยบายคือ ถ้ากองทุนประกันสังคมยังมีนโยบายให้เงินสนับสนุนในวิธีการรักษษด้วยการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูก ควรจะต้องมีการพิจารณาในประเด็นการให้ผู้รับบริการมีส่วนรับผิดชอบค่าใช้จ่ายคงที่จำนวนหนึ่งเมื่อมาใช้บริการ (Co-payment) เนื่องจากต้นทุนที่มีประสิทธิผลของวิธีการรักษาด้วยการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกจะสูงกว่าวิธีการอื่นโดยตลอด ยกเว้นในกรณีที่ความน่าจะเป็นจะมีชีวิตยืนยาว ของการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกและวิธีการรักษาอื่นเป็นไปตามความคาดหวังของแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เมื่อนั้นการได้เปรียบของการปลูกถ่ายไขกระดูกในเชิงต้นทุนจะมากกว่า
Creative Commons License