Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting on health seeking behavior and private paymenet for health care among patients in Hungha district, thiamin province, Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมเข้ารับบริการสุขภาพและการใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ ในผู้ป่วย ในอำเภอฮังฮา จังหวัดไทบินห์ ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phitsanes Jessadachatr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1604
Abstract
The objectives of this study are (1) to study the situation of health care utilization in Hungha district, Thaibinh province, Vietnam; (2) to identify factors affecting patient's dectsion for the differenct types of health services; i.e. commune health center, private doctor, drug vendor; and (3) to determine sources of finance for health care expenditure. This study was conducted during 14-29 February in 2004 in Hungha district, Thaibinh province, Vietnam. Binary logistic regression was used to identify factors affecting patients' choice for the different types of health services. Descriptive statistics were applied to analyze the sources of finance for health care expenditure, and payment among different income groups and different types of diseases. 250 patients, who were ill 4 weeks before were interviewed. The results of this study show that commune health center and private doctor are common health services that patients use. Patients with high income tend to use commune health center more than lower income group do. Waiting time is the most important factor for commune health center and has negative sign. Distance is one of the reasons why patients choose private doctor. Mostly, patients choose drug vendor because the price of this service is cheap. According to the findings, probability of patient using commune health center increases when income increases but vice versa for private doctor. The study also shows that, the average payment for the same kind of diseases of high income groupwas nearly 2 times higher than low income group, but payment as the percentage share of income for the low income group was nearly 2 times higher than high income group. Poor people usually do not enough money to access health care services. Selling rice or livestock is the main source of finance for health care expenditue for the low income group, especially for the high-cost diseases, while monthly income is the main source for the middle and high income groups. Improving the quality of services in commune health center, managing and supervising private doctor and drug vendor, supporting finance for poor people are some suggestions that health policy makers should consider in order to achieve the government' goal, i.e. assuring health care services for all citizens.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ (1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์ของการใช้บริการทางด้านสุขภาพในอำเภอฮังฮา จังหวัดไทบินห์ ประเทศเวียดนาม (2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้ป่วยในการเลือกประเภทของสถานบริการสุขภาพ ได้แก่ สถานีอนามัย แพทย์เอกชน ร้านขายยา และ (3) ศึกษาที่มาของเงินสำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ การศึกษานี้ทำในระหว่างวันที่ 14 ถึงวันที่ 29 กุมภาพันธ์ ค.ศ. 2004 ในอำเภอฮังฮา จังหวัดไทบินห์ประเทศเวียดนาม การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้ป่วยในการเลือกประเภทของสถานบริการสุขภาพ ใช้การวิเคราะห์โดยสมการถดถอยโลจิท (Logit regression) ส่วนที่มาของเงินสำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ และการใช้จ่ายในกลุ่มของผู้ที่มีรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันและชนิดของโรคแตกต่างกัน นั้นใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาในการการเปรียบเทียบ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วย 250 ราย ที่ป่วยภายในระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ก่อนการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้บริการของสถานีอนามัย และแพทย์เอกชน โดยผู้ป่วยที่มีรายได้สูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะเลือกใช้บริการของสถานีอนามัยชุมชนมากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีรายได้ต่ำ ระยะในเวลารอคอยเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญมากสำหรับการเลือกใช้บริการของสถานีอนามัยและมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เป็นลบ ระยะทางเป็นเหตุผลหนึ่งที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยเลือกใช้บริการแพทย์เอกชน และเหตุผลที่ผู้ป่วยส่วนมากเลือกใช้บริการร้านขายยาเพราะเห็นค่าบริการาคาถูกจากผลการวิจัยพบว่าความน่าจะเป็นที่ผู้ป่วยเลือกใช้บริการสถานีอนามัยเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น แต่จะกลับกันสำหรับกลุ่มที่เลือกใช้บริการแพทย์เอกชน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยในกลุ่มโรคเดียวกันของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีรายได้สูงเป็นสองเท่าของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีรายได้ต่ำ คนจนมีเงินไม่เพียงพอที่จะจ่ายสำหรับบริการด้านสุขภาพ การขายข้าวหรือสัตว์เลี้ยง เป็นวิธีได้มาทางการเงินที่สำคัญเพื่อการใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อป่วยเป็นโรคที่ต้องเสียเงินมาก ส่วนกลุ่มที่มีรายได้ปานกลางและกลุ่มผู้มีรายได้สูงค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพมาจากรายได้ประจำเดือนเป็นหลัก ดังนั้น ผู้กำหนดนโยบายด้านสาธารณะจึงควรพิจารณาปรับปรุงคุณภาพในสถานีอนามัย การบริหารจัดการ การให้คำแนะและการดูแลแพทย์เอกชนและร้านขายยา การช่วยเหลือทางการเงินสำหรับคนยากจน เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายของรัฐบาลคือ การให้บริการทางสุขภาพแก่ประชาชนทั้งมวล
Creative Commons License