Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โอกาสและอุปสรรคทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศในแถบลาตินอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trade Opportunity and obstacle between Thailand and Latin American countries
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ วิบูลชุติกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1643
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพิจารณาถึงโอกาสและอุปสรรคทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศในแถบลาตินอเมริกาอันนำไปสู่การค้าระหว่างกันที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยได้จำแนกการศึกษาออกเป็นประเด็นหลักที่สำคัญ 2 ประการ คือโอกาสและอุปสรรค ในการพิจารณาทางด้านโอกาส ผลจากการทดสอบสัดส่วนปัจจัยการผลิตโดยใช้วิธีการแบบ Logit และ Probit พบว่า รูปแบบการค้าระหว่างไทยกับลาตินอเมริกาเป้นในลักษระการค้าระหว่างอุตสาหกรรม โดยไทยนำเข้าสุทธิในกลุ่มสินค้าที่ใช้ทุนกายภาพเข้มข้นและส่งออกสุทธิในกลุ่มสินค้าที่ใช้ทุนมนุษย์เข้มข้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในหลายปีที่ทำการทดสอบ ในขณะเดียวกันเมื่อคำนวณค่าดัชนี Grubel-Lloyd เพื่อวัดความสำคัญของการค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันพบว่า รูปแบบการค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันระหว่างไทยกับลาตินอเมริกาอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำแต่มีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ในการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพรูปแบบการค้าของสินค้าระหว่างไทยกับลาตินอเมริกาโดยอาศัยกรอบทฤษฎีห่านบินพบว่า ไทยมีโอกาสที่จะเพิ่มมูลค่าการค้ากับลาตินอเมริกาในกลุ่มสินค้าที่ใช้ทุนมนุษย์เข้มข้นและทุนภายภาพเข้มข้น เมื่อพิจารณาประโยชน์ที่ไทยจะได้รับจากการส่งเสริมการค้ากับลาตินอเมริกาโดยใช้ค่าดัชนีทางการค้าต่าง ๆ และการเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีการค้าระหว่างเกาหลีใต้กับลาตินอเมริกพบว่า ดัชนีเข้มข้นทางการค้าระหว่างไทยกับลาตินอเมริกามีค่าต่ำทั้ง ๆ ดัชนีความสอดคล้องทางการค้าระหว่างกันมีค่าค่อนข้างสูง โดยอาจเป็นผลมาจากการที่ค่าดัชนีความลำเอียงทางค้ามีค่าสูงซึ่งหมายความว่าปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์และเทคโนโลยีการผลิต รวมทั้งการปรับปรุงข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับเศรษฐกิจการค้าและการลงทุนในลาตินอเมริกาจะสามารถช่วยให้ไทยได้รับประโยชน์จากการค้ากับลาตินอเมริกาเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทางด้านอุปสรรคนั้น จากการใช้แบบจำลอง Gravity และการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีเกาหลีใต้พบว่า ระยะทางระหว่างไทยกับลาตินอเมริกามิได้เป็นอุปสรรคหรือปัญหาสำคัญที่ไทยจะขยายการค้ากับลาตินอเมริกา ข้อสังเกตที่สำคัญคือเกาหลีใต้ซึ่งมีระยะทางห่างจากลาตินอเมริกาใกล้เคียงกับไทยสามารถมีสัดส่วนมูลค่าการค้าสูงกว่าไทยถึง 3 เท่าตัว เมื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการรวมกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจของลาตินอเมริกาทั้งที่รวมกันเองและรวมกับประเทศนอกกลุ่มพบว่า ปัญหาความหันเหทางการค้า (trade diversion มิใช่ปัญหาสำคัญสำหรับไทยในการค้ากับลาตินอเมริกาในกรณึการรวมกลุ่มของลาตินอเมริกาเป็น LAIA ตลาดร่วมตอนใต้ และตลาดร่วมตอนใต้-สหภาพยุโรป ส่วนกรณี FTAA นั้นการศึกษาแสดงผลกระทบไม่ชัดเจน ประเทศไทยจึงสมควรติดตามผลกระทบของการรวมกลุ่มอย่างต่อเนื่องต่อไป กล่าวโดยสรุปไทยมีโอกาสที่จะเพิ่มมูลค่าการค้ากับลาตินอเมริกาได้ โดยการให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์และเทคโนโลยี ตลอดจนการจัดหาข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับลาตินอเมริกานั้นเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to discover opportunities and obstacles in trade between Thailand and Latin America. The study is separated into two major parts, opportunities and obstacles. In the first part, the factor-proportion theory was tested by using the logit and probit methods. The results indicate that the trade pattern between Thailand and Latin America was the inter-industry trade, whereby Thailand imported physical-capital-intensive goods from Latin America and exported human-capital-intensive goods to the group. The study also computes the Grubel Lloyd index for measuring the extent of intra-industry trade. It is found that Thailand had low level of intra-industry trade with Latin America but the trend of intra-industry was increasing. To find out the opportunities for future trade we used the framework of flying-geese hypothesis to show that Thailand’s potential trade with Latin America concentrated in the human-capital and physical-capital-intensive sectors. Finally, in the first part we compute the various trade indices to indicate the benefits of trade between Thailand and Latin America. We find that the trade intensity index was low although the trade complementarity index was rather high. This means that Thailand could improve the trade relations with Latin America by reducing many trade distortions and biases. Besides, access to information on trading opportunities, and efforts to develop human resource and production technology could greatly help Thailand gain benefits from larger trade with Latin America. In the second part, we use the gravity model together with a comparative study with the South Korean trade to conclude that distance between Thailand and Latin America was not a major obstacle for trade expansion between them. Actually, South Korea, which has distance from Latin America not much different from Thailand to Latin America, traded with Latin America three times higher than Thailand in terms of trade volume. In the analysis of the impact of various Latin American trade blocs with countries both inside and outside its own region, we find that the trade diversion effect, particularly that adversely affected Thailand was minor. However, the trade distortion effects of LAIA, MECOSUR, and MERCOSUR-EU were larger than the FTAA. Therefore, Thailand needs to continue monitoring the formation and progress of economic integration in Latin America so as not to be adversely affected by the trade diversion, and at the same time, not to miss the potential trade opportunities with them. It can be concluded that with the opportunity in trade Thailand should emphasize on human capital and technology development, and provision of Latin America information by Thai government is also necessary.
Share
COinS