Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อุปสงค์การท่องเที่ยวในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงของนักท่องเที่ยวระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of international tourists' demand for the Mekong sub-region tourism
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย รัตนโกมุท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1640
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภูมิหลังทางเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของนักท่องเที่ยวระหว่างประเทศที่เดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวภายในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงในลักษณะต่าง ๆ ประกอบด้วย 1.) เดินทางท่องเที่ยวเฉพาะประเทศไทย 2.) เดินทางท่องเที่ยวทั้งประเทศไทยและประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน 3.) เดินทาง ท่องเที่ยวแต่ประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน และทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่กำหนดอุปสงค์การเดินทางในแต่ละลักษณะเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ผลทางด้านอุปสงค์ต่อการท่องเที่ยวในอนุภูมิภาค โดยในการศึกษาจะใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิที่ได้จากการสำรวจตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวระหว่างประเทศ จำนวน 386 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยการเลือกสิ่งตัวอย่างแบบโควต้าและทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองมัลติโนเมียลโลจิท ประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธีภาวะความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด (Maximum Likelihood Estimation: MLE) ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า ความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวแต่ละคนที่มีต่อการท่องเที่ยวแต่ละลักษณะจะมีตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อความน่าจะเป็นตามลักษณะพฤติกรรมการเลือกโดยสามารถเรียงตามลำดับความสำคัญของตัวแปรได้ดังนี้ กลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวที่เลือกเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเฉพาะประเทศไทย ตัวแปรประสบการณ์ในการท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทย เพศ รายได้ สัญชาติ อาชีพ และระดับราคาโรงแรมโดยเปรียบเทียบ เป็นตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวที่เลือกเดินทางท่องเที่ยวแบบเชื่อมโยงทั้งประเทศไทยและประเทศเพื่อนบ้านนั้น ตัวแปรลักษณะกลุ่มผู้ร่วมเดินทาง ประสบการณ์ในการท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทย การรับรู้การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่มอนุภูมิภาค รายได้ เพศ และอาชีพ เป็นตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านอุปสงค์ต่อการท่องเที่ยวที่ประเทศไทย และกลุ่มอนุภูมิภาคจะได้รับนั้น พบว่า โอกาสในการที่นักท่องเที่ยวที่เดินทางเข้ามาท่องเที่ยวในอนุภูมิภาคจะตัดสินใจเลือกเดินทางท่องเที่ยวแบบเชื่อมโยงตั้งแต่ 2 ประเทศขึ้นไป โดยเลือกประเทศไทยเข้าร่วมในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวด้วยมีมากขึ้น ซึ่งนอกจากจะ ส่งผลในทางบวกต่ออุปสงค์ของนักท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยแล้ว ยังสร้างผลของการกระจายในทางส่งเสริมกันแค่ประเทศสมาชิกในกลุ่มอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This project aims to study the socio-economic background of the international tourists, who travelled in the Greater Mekong Sub-region, in different ways as follows 1.) Travelled only in Thailand 2.) Travelled both in Thailand and Neighbouring countries 3.) Travelled only in Neighbouring countries. Moreover, we look at factors determining the demand for tourism in the region. The study is based on primary data gathered from 386 tourists Quota Sampling method. After that we use Multinomial logit model to analyse the tourist behaviour and estimate the parameter value with Maximum likelihood: MLE. Comparing the first and the second type with the third one, we found that there are some important variables, determining the tourists' demand for tourism in the region. 1. For Thailand tourists group: The significant factors are Experience in Thailand, Gender, Income, Nationality, Occupation and Hotel Room Rate Comparision. 2. For Both Thailand and Neighbours tourists group: The significant factors are Group of travelling, Experience in Thailand, the Mekong Sub-region promotion, Income, Gender and Occupation For the linkage between Thailand and the Mekong Sub-region demands, we found that the probability is higher for the tourist to travel both in Thailand and Neighbouring countries complementarity. This implies that there is a positive impact from interaction of demands for tourism. This positive impact will also spread to other countries in the region.
Creative Commons License