Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการรวมกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจในอาเซียนที่มีต่อการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Asean economic Integration and its impact on foreign direct investment
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิพันธ์ จิราธิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1636
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการรวมกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจในอาเซียนที่มีต่อการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) จากการอ้างอิงข้อมูลสถิติในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2518-2543 ของประเทศกลุ่มอาเซียน-5 ประกอบด้วย อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ และไทย และข้อมูลของประเทศผู้ลงทุนหลักในอาเซียนซึ่งได้แก่ ญี่ปุ่น สหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป และเกาหลีใต้ โดยทำการประมาณค่าสมการปัจจัยกำหนด FDI ในแต่ละประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน-5 และกลุ่มอาเซียน-5 ด้วยวิธี pooled regression แบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) และทำการทดสอบ structural change ของ FDI ด้วยวิธี dummy variable ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เมื่อมีการจัดตั้ง AFTA ประเทศสมาชิกแต่ละประเทศได้รับผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ ประเทศมาเลเซียและไทย ได้รับปริมาณ FDI มากขึ้น ในขณะที่ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ได้รับปริมาณ FDI ลดลง ส่วนในกรณีของประเทศสิงคโปร์และฟิลิปปินส์ ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการจัดตั้ง AFTA ที่ชัดเจน โดยที่นักลงทุนต่างชาติในอาเซียนตอบสนองต่อการจัดตั้ง AFTA ด้วยการลงทุนในลักษณะ reorganization investment และ rationalization investment ส่วนผลการศึกษาผลของการจัดตั้ง AFTA ที่มีต่อปริมาณ FDI ของประเทศผู้ลงทุนหลักในอาเซียน พบว่า ปริมาณ FDI จากประเทศญี่ปุ่น สหรัฐอเมริกาและเกาหลีใต้ ไหลเข้าสู่ภูมิภาคอาเซียนเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ปริมาณ FDI จากสหภาพยุโรปไหลเข้าสู่ภูมิภาคอาเซียนลดลง โดยนักลงทุนจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น สหภาพยุโรป และเกาหลีใต้ ตอบสนองต่อการจัดตั้ง AFTA ด้วยการเข้ามาลงทุนในลักษณะ rationalization investment ส่วนนักลงทุนจากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาตอบสนองต่อการจัดตั้ง AFTA ในลักษณะ offensive import-substitution investment และ defensive import-substituting investment
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the effects of ASEAN economic integration on foreign direct investment, using a time series data from 1978 up to 2000. The five ASEAN recipients of FDI are Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Thailand, and their corresponding investors are Japan, US, the European Union and South Korea. The analysis applies a pooled regression with the OLS method to estimate the parameters of a model in order to explain the FDI factors of each country and ASEAN-5. Also, the structural change is analyzed by the dummy variables test. The results show that the formation of the AFTA has quite a different impact on each members. The FDI inflow into Malaysia and Thailand increased as a result of an increased regional integration, while the same inflows into Indonesia somehow decreased. Also, the formation of the AFTA and its impact on FDI inflow into Singapore and Philippines had not demonstrated a clear result. Reasons behind foreign investors' respond to the formation of the AFTA are reorganization investment and rationalization investment. The empirical results of such an impact on FDI indicate that investment inflows from Japan, US, and South Korea into ASEAN inceased, while the same inflows from the European Union ASEAN decreased. Also, investors from Japan, the European Union and South Korea respond well to the AFTA formation with their rationalization investment, whereas the American investors respond to the AFTA formation with their offensive import-substitution investment and defensive import substituting investment.
Creative Commons License