Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยการจัดสรรทรัพยากรคลื่นความถี่ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy of radio frequency allocation in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1631
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ระบบสถาบันการจัดสรรคลื่นความถี่ของประเทศไทย ผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้าง พฤติกรรมตลาดในช่วงก่อนและหลังเกิดการปฏิรูปคลื่นความถี่ตามรัฐธรรมนูญใหม่ พ.ศ. 2540 ในมาตรา 40 ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในการร่างกฎหมายคลื่นความถี่ใหม่ และการสรรหาคณะกรรมการกิจการกระจายเสียงและกิจการโทรทัศน์แห่งชาติ (กสช.) โดยพิจารณาเฉพาะคลื่นความถี่สำหรับบริการวิทยุและโทรทัศน์และครอบคลุมช่วงปี 2540-2545 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดสรรเดิมตั้งแต่การอนุญาตใช้คลื่น จนถึงผู้บริโภคเป็นไปอย่างไร้ระบบ ไร้ทิศทาง ขาดมาตรฐาน โดยขึ้นอยู่กับการพิจารณาตัดสินใจเฉพาะกลุ่ม ซึ่งอาศัยเรื่องผลประโยชน์เป็นพื้นฐาน ทำให้โครงสร้างตลาดคลื่นความถี่มีลักษณะการแข่งขันที่ผูกขาด ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมตลาด และทำให้ตลาดเกิดผลปฏิบัติการเชิงลบในหลายด้าน การที่รัฐธรรมนูญใหม่ประกาศเจตนารมย์ให้ ตลาดคลื่นความถี่เกิดการแข่งขันอย่างเสรีและเป็นธรรม แต่ในเมื่อกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ต่างๆ ได้เข้าร่วมในกระบวนการปฏิรูป จึงกลายเป็นโอกาสให้กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ทั้งหลาย ต่างพยายามผลักดันให้เกิดหลักเกณฑ์และระบบการจัดสรรคลื่นความถี่ใหม่ ในทางที่สอดคล้องกับเป้าประสงค์ของตน โดยเฉพาะในขั้นตอนการจัดทำ ร่างพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบกิจการกระจายเสียงและกิจการโทรทัศน์ พ.ศ. ... ดังนั้นจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ว่า ความไม่สมบูรณ์ของตลาดคลื่นความถี่ในลักษณะเดิม จะคลี่คลายลงภายใต้ระบบใหม่หลังการปฏิรูปตามรัฐธรรมนูญ แต่อาจเกิดทำนบและการผูกขาดแบบใหม่ขึ้นได้เช่นกัน ซึ่งจะมีลักษณะที่ซับซ้อนยิ่งกว่าเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the institutional system of radio frequency allocation in Thailand, its effects on market structure and market conduct for the period before and after the new constitution B.E. 2540 (1997), which Article 40 determined the radio frequency revolution, and to study the interest groups' behavior on drafting Broadcasting Act B.E. ... and on selecting the National Broadcasting Commission. The data range covers the period of B.E. 2540-2545. The old allocation, including the process from handing for permission to final consumers, has been non-systematic and ambiguous. This benefited to some interest groups and resulted in oligopoly market structure of radio frequency. Such structure affected conduct and gave negative economic performance. The new constitution aims to liberalize the market and to maintain fair competition, but in the process of drafting Broadcasting Act B.E. ..., the interest groups have tried to influence the draft to maintain their benefits. Therefore, the old imperfect-competitioned characteristics would be likely to relieve under the new rules, however, the possible of new barriers and monopolistic features could occur in the more complex way
Creative Commons License