Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of foreign entry on the Thai domestic Banking sector
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเข้าสู่ตลาดของธนาคารต่างชาติต่อภาคการธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sothitorn Mallikamas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1644
Abstract
Thailand further liberalized foreign equity participation in locally incorporated banks in 1997. This study provides an analysis of how foreign bank entry since then has affected the Thai domestic banking sector. Using bank-level data for twenty consecutive calendar quarters from the second quarter 1997 onwards, the empirical results give supportive evidence that (i) foreign-owned banks incorporated in Thailand are more efficient than their domestic-owned counterparts in terms of profitability, and (ii) that foreign bank entry reduces the net interest margin and profitability in the domestic banking system and thus leads to greater efficiency in the sector. Another main finding is that the asset share of foreign-owned banks rather than their number share determines competitive conditions. Discussing the qualitative effects of foreign bank entry revealed that the impact was most felt in areas such as product innovation, marketing, technology, operational processes, and human resources. Although the qualitative benefits cannot all be attributed to foreign bank entry, its strong impact is undeniable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยได้เปิดเสรีภาคการธนาคารโดยอนุญาตให้ต่างชาติเข้าร่วมลงทุนถือหุ้นได้เพิ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1997 การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเข้าสู่ตลาดของธนาคารต่างชาติที่มีผลต่อภาคการธนาคารของประเทศไทย ภายหลังจากที่ประเทศไทยได้เปิดเสรีภาคการธนาคารโดยอนุญาตให้ต่างชาติเข้าร่วมลงทุนถือหุ้นได้เพิ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1997โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลของธนาคารพาณิชย์กายในประเทศไทย 20 ไตรมาส ตั้งแต่ไตรมาสที่ 2 ปี ค.ศ 1997 การศึกษานี้พบว่า (1) ธนาคารที่จดทะเบียนในประเทศไทยซึ่งมีชาวต่างชาติถือหุ้นใหญ่มีประสิทธิภาพในด้านของผลกำไรมากกว่ากรณีที่คนไทยถือหุ้นใหญ่และ (2) การเข้าสู่ตลาดของธนาคารต่างชาติจะมีผลทำให้ส่วนต่างดอกเบี้ยสุทธิและผลกำไรของระบบธนาคารพาณิชย์ภายในประเทศลดลงซึ่งจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบธนาคารสูงขึ้น นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาพบว่าลัดส่วนของทรัพย์สินของชาวต่างชาติมีผลต่อระดับการแข่งขันมากกว่าจำนวนธนาคารพาณิชย์ซึ่งชาวต่างชาติถือหุ้นใหญ่ การศึกษาในคุณภาพพบว่า ผลกระทบของการเข้าสู่ตลาดของธนาคารต่างชาติมีผลต่อนวัตกรรมของบริการธุรกิจการเงิน ด้านการตลาด, เทคโนโลยี, กระบวนการในการทำงาน และทรัพยากรมนุษย์ถึงแม้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในเชิงคุณภาพดังกล่าวอาจเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยหลายประการ การศึกษานี้คาดว่าการเข้าสู่ตลาดของธนาคารต่างชาติมีผลสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาดังกล่าว
ISBN
9741709439
Share
COinS