Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost and Benefit Analysis of Leptospirosis Preventive Program
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลได้ของการป้องกันโรคเลปโตสไปโรซีส
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isra Sarntisart
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamolratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1652
Abstract
This study aimed to assess the totalc costs and benefits of providing protective boots for farmers to prevent leptospirosis infection. For the cost-benefit estimation, 149,236 rice famers in Sa Kaeo Province, and an estimated 140-150 days' of rice farming period, were set as the population and timeframe. Disease severity was classified into 4 levels: asymptomatic, mild, moderate, and severe or fatal. The cost per unit was composed of routine service cost, and medical care cost. 1. The numbers of cases with and without the protective boots were estimated using the odds ratio divided by the infection rate with the protective boots. 2. The number of cases associated with the disease severity "asymptomatic" was estimated using the prevalence of asymptomatic infection derived from a prevalence of asymptomatic infection study. The prevalence, at mild, moderate and severe levels, was estimated using the proportions between reported cases in the epidemiological surveillance report system. 3. The total cost with the protective boot program was composed of the potective boot program cost and the treatment cost. Both are measured from the provider perspective. The per unit cost is estimated as follows: 3.1 Protective boot cost: the routine service cost was derived from the unit cost analysis of health facilities under the authority of the MOPH in 6 provinces. The medical care cost was estimated using a cost accounting method. Data was drawn from the Office of Leptospirosis Control. 3.2 Treatment cost: the routine service cost was derived from the unit cost analysis of health facilites under the authority of the MOPH in 6 provinces, in the same study used for the cost estimation of the protective boots. The medicalcare cost was estimated using an adjusted charge method. Data were drawn from 30 purposively selected sample patients hospitalized at SaKaeo Crown Prince Hospital. 4. The benefits derived from the protective boot program were money equivalents of the prevented cases and prevented deaths measured by treatment cost. This treatment cost per unit was estimated in the same way as the treatment cost per unit whenwith the protective boot program. The results showed that (1) the total cost without the protective boot program was more than 103 million Baht, for 11,620 cases with 330 deaths; (2) the total cost with the protective boot program was nearly 91 million Baht. The protective boots cost 76 million Baht. The treatment cost was 15 million Baht for 1,640 cases with 47 dealths. The net financial saving was more than 12 million Baht, for 9,980 cases with 283 deaths prevented. The results indicate that the protective boot program produces a substantial saving.However, indirect benefits, such as the reduced treatment costs and intangible costs from the patient perspective, especially the death of the patient, cannot, and have not, been calculated into money equivalents in this study are not taken into consideration. If these were so, the benefits of the protective boot program would be even more significant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินต้นทุนรวมและผลได้ของการใช้รองเท้าบู๊ทเพื่อการป้องกันโรคแลปโตสไปโรซิสในกลุ่มชาวนา การประเมินการต้นทุนและผลได้ ได้กำหนดให้ชาวนาของจังหวัดสระแก้ว ซึ่งมีจำนวน 149,236 คน และระยะเวลาการทำนา 140-150 วัน เป็นกรอบในการประมาณการ ความรุนแรงของโรค แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ไม่ปรากฏอาการ มีอาการอย่างอ่อน ปานกลาง และรุนแรงถึงเสียชีวิต ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยประกอบด้วยต้นทุนที่ไม่ได้เรียกเก็บค่าบริการและต้นทุนที่เรียกเก็บค่าบริการ การประมาณการมีดังนี้ 1. ยำนวนผู้ป่วยมีการใช้รองเท้าและไม่มี ประมาณการโดยใช้ความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการใช้รองเท้าและไม่ใช้ (Odds ratio) หารด้วยอัตราป่วยเมื่อใช้รองเท้า 2. จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรุนแรงของโรค กลุ่มที่ไม่ปรากฏอาการ ประมาณการโดยใช้อัตราอุบัติการณ์การติดเชื้อแบบไม่ปรากฏอาการ จากการศึกษาการติดเชื้อแบบไม่ปรากฏอาการของโรค กลุ่มที่มีอาการอย่างอ่อน ปานกลาง และรุนแรงถึงเสียชีวิต ใช้สัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับรายงานในระบบรายงานการเฝ้าระวังทางระบาดวิทยา 3. ต้นทุนรวมเมื่อมีการใช้รองเท้า ประกอบด้วยต้นทุนการให้บริการรองเท้า และต้นทุนการรักษาผู้ป่วย ประมาณการในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ วิธีการประมาณการต้นทุนต่อหน่วยเป็นดังนี้ 3.1 ต้นทุนการให้บริการรองเท้า ต้นทุนที่ไม่ได้เรียกเก็บค่าบริการ เป็นข้อมูลจากการศึกษาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของสถานบริการสุขภาพในสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ใน 6 จังหวัด ต้นทุนที่เรียกเก็บค่าบริการประมาณการโดยวิธีบัญขีต้นทุน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากสำนักงานควบคุมโรคเลปโตสไปโรซีส 3.2 ต้นทุนการรักษาผู้ป่วย ต้นทุนที่ไม่ได้เรียกเก็บค่าบริการ เป็นข้อมูลชุดเดียวกันกับที่ใช้ในการประมาณการต้นทุนของการให้บริการรองเท้า ต้นทุนทีเรียกเก็บค่าบริการประมาณการโดยวิธี Adjusted charge จากผู้ป่วยตัวอย่างจำนวน 30 คน ผู้ป่วยตัวอย่างเลือกจากโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระยุพราชสระแก้ว โดยวิธีเจาะจง 4. ผลได้จากการใช้ของเท้า ได้แก่ จำนวนผู้ป่วย และจำนวนผู้ป่วย และจำนวนผู้ป่วยตายที่ป้องกันได้ แล้วประมาณค่าเทียบเท่า โดยใช้คีาใช้จ่ายในการรักษาเป็นตัวประมาณค่า การประมาณการค้าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาต่อหน่วย ประมาณการโดยวิธีเดียวกันกับการประมาณการต้นทุนการรักษาผู้ป่วยต่อหน่วยเมื่อมีการใช้รองเท้าผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) เมื่อไม่มีการใช้รองเท้า ต้นทุนรวมมีค่ากว่า 103 ล้านบาท มีผู้ป่วย 11,620 คน ผู้ป่วยตาย 330 คน (2) เมื่อมีการใช้รองเท้า ต้นทุนรวม มีค่าเกือบ 91 ล้านบาท ประกอบด้วยต้นทุนของการให้บริการรองเท้าประมาณ 76 ล้านบาท ต้นทุนของการรักษาประมณ 15 ล้านบาท มีผู้ป่วย 1,640 คน ผู้ป่วยตาย 47 คน คิดเป็นมูลค่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษา ที่ประหยัดได้กว่า 12 ล้านบาท ลดผู้ป่วยลงได้ 9,980 คน และลดผู้ป่วยตายลงได้ 283 คน จากผลการศึกษาจะเห็นได้ว่า การใช้รองเท้าบู๊ทป้องกันโรคเลปโตสไปโรซีส ทำให้สามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาได้มาก อนึ่ง มูลค่าผลได้ในการศึกษานี้ไม่ได้รวมผลได้ทางอ้อม ได้แก่ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษา และความรู้สึกทางจิตใจของชาวนา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การสูญเสียชีวิตซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่สามารถประมาณค่าเป็นเงินได้ ดังนั้น หากรวมส่วนนี้ด้วย มูลค่าผลได้จะทวีมากยิ่งขึ้นไปอีก
Share
COinS