Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost-Benefit of Rabies Control Using the Intersified Dog control Program in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ต้นทุน-ผลได้ ของการควบคุมโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าในประเทศไทย โดยเน้นการควบคุมในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narathip Chutiwongse
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-Ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1650
Abstract
Rabies is still a major public health problem in Thailand. Because of its untreatable disease, all patients will eventually die. In Thailand, rabies is transmitted from dogs. With respect to WHO studies, 80% of vaccination coverage to dog population in particular areas would produce herd immunity. This could help preventing rabies infection in dog and indirectly in human. This study has an objective to analyze the cost of rabies control in animal, particularly in dog, and postexposure treatment in human. Secondary data in year 2000 will be taken into account. Furthermore the researcher had simulated the model to estimate the cost of rabies control in case of 80% dog vaccination coverage and also estimate the benefit gained. Benefit-Cost ratio of the program would be derived in order to corporate decision making. Empirical results showed that the cost of rabies control both in dog and human was 1,188,446,635 baht in year 2000. The total expenditure on animal activities was lower than human postexposure treatment approximately 427,909,871 baht or 112.5%. While the trend in human treatment was increasing every year, animai control activities were changing quite low. Vaccination cost per visit in dog was 46.54 baht contrary to human was 480.08 baht. Laboratory diagnosis in animal was 2,897.72 baht per sample. In estimating model, when dogs were vaccinated at least 80% during 3 years of program and dog population was increased rather low, the budget required was 99,321,106 baht. Benefit-Cost ratio was 2.04 (r=3%) and 1.36(r=5%). This study recommended that rabies control in animals, particularly in dogs, should be given more attention due to the major cause of spreading and the less operating cost. Plausibly, an expenditure on PET would be indirctly decreased. Another factors that should be mentioned are dog population control, continuing health education and strengthening the role of local authorities to deal with rabies control. These factors can support rabies control activities to carry out effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันนี้โรคพิษสุนัขบ้ายังคงเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากโรคนี้ยังไม่มีทางรักษา ผู้ป่วยต้องเสียชีวิตทุกราย โดยต้นเหตุที่สำคัญคือ สุนัข จากการศึกษาขององค์การอนามัยโลกได้ข้อสรุปว่า หากสามารถฉีดวัคซีนให้แก่สุนัขได้ไม่น้อยกว่า 80% ของจำนวนสุนัขที่มีในพื้นที่นั้น ๆ จะช่วยให้เกิดภูมิต้านทานหมู่ โดยจะป้องกันการติดโรคในสุนัขรวมถึงคนได้อีกทางหนึ่ง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์จะวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนในการควบคุมโรคในสุนัขและการป้องกันโรคด้วยการฉีดวัคซีนให้แก่ผู้ที่ได้สัมผัสโรคแล้ว โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลทุตติยภูมิ ที่ได้มีการรวบรวมเมื่อปี 2543 และผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยสมมติแบบจำลองหากเราควบคุมโรคพิษสุนัขบ้านี้โดยประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายที่ต้องใช้หากควบคุมโรคนี้ได้ด้วยการเพิ่มการฉีดวัคซีนในสุนัขไม่ต่ำกว่า 80% รวมถึงประมาณผลที่จะได้รับคือ การเสียชีวิตในมนุษย์ที่ลดลงโดยประเมินมูลค่าออกมาเป็นเงิน ทั้งนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบต้นทุน-ผลได้ของโครงการเพื่อใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการลงทุน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อปี 2543 ค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อควบคุมโรคทั้งในสุนัขและคนไปทั้งสิ้น 1,188446,635 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายในการควบคุมป้องกันดรคในสัตว์ต่ำกว่าการรักษาและป้องกันโรคในคน 427,909,871 บาท หรือ ประมาณ112.5% และมีแนวโน้มว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาและป้องกันโรคในคนมีการเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี ในขณะที่การควบคุมป้องกันโรคในสัตว์คงมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่มากนัก โดยต้นทุนในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าให้แก่สุนัขเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 46.54 บาทต่อครั้ง ในขณะที่การฉีกวัคซีนในคนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 480.08 บาท ต้นทุนการตรวจชันสูตรโรคในสัตว์เฉลี่ย 2,897.72 บาทต่อตัวอย่าง การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมจากแบบจำลองพบว่า ในการควบคุมโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าด้วยการฉีดวัคซีนให้แก่สุนัขไม่ต่ำกว่า 80% ทุกปีเป็นเวลา 3 ปี และจำนวนประชากรสุนัชที่มีอยู่ไม่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นมากนัก จะต้องใช้เงินลงทุนเพิ่ม 99,321,106 บาท เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนผลได้ต่อต้นทุนของโครงการพบว่า เท่ากับ 2.04 (r=3%) และ 1.36 (r=5%) การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ควรให้ความสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้นต่อการควบคุมโรคพิษสุนับข้าในสัตว์โดยเฉพาะในสุนัข เนื่องจากเป็นต้นเหตุสำคัญของการแพร่โรค อีกทั้งค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการไม่สูงมากนัก และจะช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคในคนได้ในทางอ้อม นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัจจัยอื่นได้แก่ การควบคุมประชากรสุนัข การให้สุขศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง และการเพิ่มบทบาทขององค์กรปกครองท้องถิ่นให้มีส่วนรับผิดชอบการควบคุมโรคในพื้นที่ของตนเอง สิ่งที่กล่าวมานี้จะเป็นส่วนช่วยให้กิจกรรมการควยคุมโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS