Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost Benefit Analysis of Screenig Hepatitis C in Blood Donors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลได้จากการตรวจค้นหาผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิด ซีในผู้บริจาคโลหิต
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Second Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1649
Abstract
The hepatitis C virus infection is a worldwide public health problem. The virus can be transmitted by contaminated blood, blood products. The virus causes chronic liver disease, cirrhosis, hepatocellular carcinoma. No vaccine is currently available to prevent hepatitis C. The infection can be prevented by screening the donors, and universal precaution. nasocromial infection. Objective To analyse cost and benefit component for screening HCV in blood donors by using ELESA test at Thai Red Cross, National Blood Center. Design: A descriptive-quantitative study. Method: Data was collected from Thai Red Cross, National Blood Center and the medical cost for treatement of the patients admitted at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, were analyzed. The physician order in the medical records at King Chulalongkorn Hospital, for patients admitted for receiving the treatment for hepatitis C during the year 1998-2000 has been reviewed. Result: It was found that the benefit of screening process is much higher than its cost. The conventional treatment cost for HCV for all stages was 227,168 Conclusion The benefit cost ratio of hepatitis C virus screening process was 22.60. Treendous amount of benefit for cost will occur in the future due to the treatment of avoided cases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิด ซี เป็นโรคติดต่อที่เป็นปัญหาในระดับโลก ไวรัสซีนี้สามารถติดต่อทางการสัมผัสเลือด ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเลือด โดยจะส่งผลให้เกิดโรค ตับอักเสบ ตับเรื้อรัง และตับแข็ง ในปัจจุบันปัญหาไวรัสตับอักเสบ ชนิด ซี นี้สามารถป้องกันได้โดยการตรวจสอบเลือดจากผู้บริจาค และการระวังแบบสากลในการป้องกันการติดต่อทางเข็มฉีดยา ของมีคมและการติดต่อในโรงพยาบาล ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวัคซีนที่ใช้รักษาโรคนี้ได้ วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของต้นทุนและผลได้ จากการตรวจกรองไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิด ซี ในเลือดที่ได้รับบริจาคโลหิตโดยการใช้อีไลซา แบบการวิเคราะห์ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณา และเชิงปริมาณร่วมกัน วิธีการศึกษา วิเคราะห์จากการบวบรวมข้อมูลจากสภากาชาดไทย และข้อมูลค่าใช้จ่ายจากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ามารับการรักษาจากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง จากข้อมูลที่ได้รวบรวมจากการรักษาของแพทย์ในประวัติของผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิด ซี ตั้งแต่ปี 1998-2000 ผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่าการตรวจสอบ ไวรัสตับอักเสบชนด ซี นั้นจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษา 227,168 บาท ซึ่งโดยเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายที่ให้ผลตอบแทนในระยะยาวแก่ผู้ป่วยอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดี สรุป อัตราส่วนผลได้ต่อต้นทุนของการตรวจสอบไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิด ซี มีค่าเท่ากับ 22.60 ทำให้สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงค่าใช้จ่ายที่ต้องสูญในอนาคตเป็นจำนวนมาก
Creative Commons License