Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Allocative Equity of Health Budget Across Regions in Ghana, 1997-2001
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเท่าเทียมในการกระจายงบประมาณสาธารณสุข ระหว่างภูมิภาคในประเทศกานา: 2540-2544
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1647
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to describe the trend of resources (budget) flow into the health sector, and evaluate allocative equity of health budget across regions in Ghana form 1997 to 2001. Equity is defined as allocating health care budget according to need. It implies a commitment to ensure high standard of real access and quality in health services for all. Population was adjested on the main allocation measures (U5MR, access - poverty and distance) to determine a region's health needs. Expected regional budget were calculated from the weighted population and were used to compare with the actual budget allocated to a region at a particular fiscal year to evaluate equity. Health budget increased in the first three years of the programme and declined in the last two years. More budget were allocated to regions than other MoH agencies. The results of the analysis also revealed evidence of inequalities in allocation of health budget across regons form 1997 to 2001. Affluent regions got more budget than their expected need. Poverty based allocation gave the best Gini coefficients but, higher than the equity gold standard of zero coefficient. Poverty seems to have been used by health authorities to achieve equity. Comparatively U5MR seems to have had little consideration in budget allocation. Distance produced the worse Gini coefficients implying that it was less considered in budget allocation. The progamme's initial allocation method of equal emphasis among U5MR, distance and poverty was not adhered to inbudget allocation, and therefore did not lead to equity as planned.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือ การดูแนวโน้มของงบประมาณสาธารณสุขและประเมินความเท่าเทียมในการกระจายงบประมาณสาธารณสุขไปยังภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ของประเทศกานาระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540-2544 นิยามของคำว่า "ความเท่าเทียม" นั้น คือ การกระจายงบประมาณสาธารณสุขตรงตามความต้องการของภูมิภาค ซึ่งหมายถึงการสร้างมาตรฐานคุณภาพและการเข้าถึงบริการด้านสาธารณสุข จำนวนประชากรถูกนำมาปรับแต่งด้วยตัวแปรต่าง ๆ U5MR ความยากจน และระยะทางเพื่อทีจะสะท้อนความต้องการด้านสาธารณสุขของภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ งบประมาณของแต่ละภูมิภาคที่คาดว่าจะได้รับนั้นคำนวณมาจากประชากรที่ได้รับการปรับน้ำหนัก และจำนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับงบประมาณที่ได้รับจริงของแต่ละภูมิภาคในแต่ละปี เพื่อประเมินความเท่าเทียมในการกระจายงบประมาณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540-2544 งบประมาณสาธารณสุขเพิ่มขึ้นใน 3 ปีแรก แต่ลดลใน 2 ปีหลัง มีการกระจายงบประมาณไปยังบางภูมิภาค ไม่นับรวมหน่วยงานของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของการกระจายงบประมาณสาธารณสุขไปยังภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ระหว่างปี 2540-2544 ภูมิภาคที่ร่ำรวยได้รับงบประมาณมากกว่าที่คาดว่าจะได้รับ การกระจายงบประมาณตามความยากจนนั้นให้สัมประสิทธิ์ Gini ดีที่สุด แต่สูงกว่าค่า gold standard หรือ ศูนย์ จึงดูเหมือนว่าหน่วยงานด้านสาธารณสุขจะใช้ความยากจนเป็นตัวแปรให้เกิดความเท่าเทียมกันในการกระจายงบประมาณ โดยเปรียบเทียบแล้ว ตัวแปร U5MR นั้นมีสัมประสิทธิ์ Gini สูงกว่าและดูเหมือนจะไม่ได้รับความสำคัญในการกระจายงบประมาณ ส่วนตัวแปรระยะทางให้สัมประสิทธิ์ Gini ที่แย่กว่า ซึ่งแสดงว่าได้รับความสำคัญน้อยมากในการกระจายงบประมาณการกระจายงบประมาณจึงไม่ได้ใช้เกณฑ์ที่ให้น้ำหนักกับตัวแปร U5MR ระยะทาง และความยากจนอย่างเท่า ๆ กัน ตามที่วางแผนไว้แต่แรก และยังไม่นำไปสู่การเท่าเทียมกันอย่างแท้จริง
Creative Commons License