Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Unit cost analysis of general hospital in Thailand : a case of Pranangklao Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยบริการของโรงพยาบาลพระนั่งเกล้า
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Second Advisor
Pirus Pradithavanij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1645
Abstract
This study attempted to analyze the unit cost of out-patient department (OPD) and inpatient department (IPD) services เท wards and estimated DRGs cost for 5 common diseases: upper respiratory infection, hypertension, peptic ulcer, urinary tract infection and acute appendicitis of Pranangklao hospital เท fiscal year 2000 from provider' ร perspective. The findings were as follows: 1. Total cost of Pranangklao hospital was 300,284,271 baht. The proportion of capital, labor and material cost was 28: 51:21. 2. OPD average unit cost was 251 baht per visit. Unit cost of emergency room, OPD medicine, OPD surgery, OPD orthopedics and OPD obs-gyn was 518, 193, 179, 239, 176 baht per visit respectively. Unit cost of OPD pediatrics, OPD ENT, OPD ophthalmology and dental was 290, 210, 217 and 446 baht per visit respectively. 3. IPD average unit cost was 1,646 baht per day. Unit cost of medical ward, pediatrics ward, Surgical ward and Obs-gyn ward was 1,395, 1,939, 1,263 and 2,413 baht per day respectively. Unit cost of surgical ICU, Medical ICU.EENT ward, Monk ward, Orthopedics ward, Medical private ward, Pediatrics private ward, Surgical private ward and Obs-gyn private ward was 3,911,4,111,1,576, 1,218, 1,190, 1,428, 1,596, 1,466 and 1,934 baht per day respectively. 4. Estimated DRGs cost of upper respiratory infection was 1,927 baht, hypertension was 4,860 baht, peptic ulcer was 2,665 baht, urinary tract infection was 2,278 baht and appendicitis was 7,851 baht. The result of this study, the unit cost of each cost center is different. The hospital administrators may consider this approach to track the costs for financial management and control to identify the problem areas in order to achieve the better performance. In addition, the DRGs cost per RW may be used to guide for further study to determine and identify the cost components for each DRGs treatments. These may be taken into consideration for the reimbursement policy in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของงานบริการผู้ป่วยนอก และต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของงานบริการผู้ป่วยใน และ ต้นทุน 5 โรคที่พบบ่อยในกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วม คือ โรคติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้น, โรคความดันโลหิตสูง, แผลเปื่อยโรคเป็ปติค, โรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ และโรคไส้ติ่งอักเสบเฉียบพลัน ในปีงบประมาณ2543โดยวิเคราะห์ในแง่ผู้ให้บริการของโรงพยาบาลพระนั่งเกล้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ต้นทุนรวมของโรงพยาบาล เท่ากับ 300,284,271 บาท โดยมีอัตราส่วนดังนี้ ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุ: ต้นทุนค่าแรง: ต้นทุนค่าลงทุน เท่ากับ 21: 51: 28 2. ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกทั้งหมด เท่ากับ 251 บาทต่อครั้ง ซึ่งต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอก ห้องฉุกเฉิน, ห้องตรวจอายุรกรรม, ห้องตรวจศัลยกรรม, ห้องตรวจกระดูก, ห้องตรวจสูติ-นรีเวช 1 ห้องตรวจเด็ก, ห้องตรวจหู คอ จมูก, ห้องตรวจตา และ ห้องฟัน เท่ากับ 518, 193,179, 239, 176, 290, 210, 217 และ 446 บาทต่อครั้ง ตามลำดับ 3. ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยในทั้งหมด เท่ากับ1,646 บาทต่อวันนอน ซึ่งต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยใน ตึกอายุรกรรม, ตึกเด็ก, ตึกศัลยกรรม, ตึกสูติ-นรีเวช, ตึกไอ ซี ยู ศัลยกรรม 1 ตึกไอ ซี ยู อายุรกรรม 1 ตึกหู คอ จมูก ตา | ตึกสงฆ์, ตึกกระดูก, ตึกพิเศษอายุรกรรม 1 ตึกพิเศษเด็ก, ตึกพิเศษศัลยกรรม และ ตึกพิเศษสูติ-นรีเวช บาทต่อวันนอน เท่ากับ 1,395, 1,939, 1,263, 2,413, 3,911, 4,111, 1,576, 1,21811,190, 1,428, 1,596, 1,466 และ 1,934บาทต่อวันนอน ตามลำดับ 4. ต้นทุน 5 โรคที่พบบ่อยในกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วม คือ โรคติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนต้น, โรคความดันโลหิตสูง, แผลเซ่อยโรคเป็ปติค, โรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ และโรคไล้ติ่งอักเสบเฉียบพลัน เท่ากับ 1,927, 4,860, 2,665, 2,278 และ 7,851 บาท ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาต้นทุนของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยต่อหน่วยของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยแต่ละหน่วยต้นทุนแตกต่างกันซึ่งผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลควรมีการติดตามและควบคุมต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายแต่ละหน่วยต้นทุนสำหรับการบริหาร จัดการ ตลอดทั้งติดตามและตรวจสอบปัญหาของหน่วยต้นทุนต่าง ๆ อย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อที่สามารถจัดสรรทรัพยากรให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้การศึกษาต้นทุน 5 โรคที่พบบ่อยในกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาต้นทุนในกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมเพี่อใช้กำหนดอัตราการเบิกจ่ายเงินชดเชยในกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมต่อไปในอนาคต
ISBN
9741708807
Share
COinS