Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาโครงการลงทุนเพื่อสังคมที่ดำเนินการโดยกรมพัฒนาผีมือแรงงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of the Social Investment Project carried out by the Department of Skill Development
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1530
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาโครงการลงทุนเพื่อสังคมที่ดำเนินการโดยกรมพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงานภายใต้โครงการฝึกอาชีพในภูมิภาคเพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาการว่างงานสำหรับแรงงานอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไปที่ถูกเลิกจ้างและว่างงาน รวมถึงผลของการดำเนินงานตามโครงการดังกล่าวในด้านความสามารถในการพัฒนาศักยภาพและทักษะอาชีพ ด้านการสร้างรายได้ ด้านความสามารถในการช่วยเหลือครอบครัว/ชุมชน และด้านการรวมกลุ่มในรูปธุรกิจชุมชนเพื่อสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้แก่ชุมชน โดยการใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบการสัมภาษณ์ ประชากรในการศึกษา คือ กลุ่มแรงงานอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไปที่เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงานในสาขาวิชาชีพต่าง ๆ ของโครงการในพื้นที่จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ขอนแก่น และอุบลราชธานี จังหวัดละ 100 คน ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า โครงการลงทุนเพื่อสังคมที่ดำเนินการโดยกรมพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงาน มีข้อบกพร่องอันอาจส่งผลให้การฝึกทักษะอาชีพไม่บรรลุผลตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้ คือระยะเวลาที่กำหนดไว้ตายตัวในการฝึกอบรมทุกสาขาวิชาชีพที่มีความยากง่ายต่างกัน เบี้ยเลี้ยงรายวันระหว่างการฝึกอบรมอาจทำให้มีผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมต้องการค่าเบี้ยเลี้ยงมากกว่าการฝึกทักษะอาชีพอย่างแท้จริง และผู้มีหน้าที่คัดเลือกบุคคลผู้ซึ่งจะได้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมที่อาจใช้ความสัมพันธ์ส่วนตัวในการคัดเลือก สำหรับผลการดำเนินงานตามโครงการ พบว่า สามารถเพิ่มศักยภาพและทักษะอาชีพให้แก่ผู้ถูกเลิกจ้างและว่างงานได้ มีการนำทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในท้องถิ่นมาใช้ทำการผลิตในบางสาขาอาชีพ ผู้ผ่านการฝึกอบรมบางส่วนสามารถสร้างรายได้ให้สูงขึ้นและเพียงพอต่อรายจ่ายในการครองชีพและเลี้ยงครอบครัวแต่ยังมีเงินเก็บออมน้อยมาก นอกจากนี้พบว่าคนในชุมชนชนยังมีการช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลกันในระดับสูง สำหรับด้านตลาดผลิตภัณฑ์และตลาดแรงงานรองรับผู้ผ่านการฝึกอบรมทางราชการยังให้ความช่วยเหลือน้อยมาก รวมถึงยังขาดการสนับสนุนให้มีเงินกู้เพื่อประกอบอาชีพ หลังจากได้รับการฝึกอบรมแล้วผู้รับการอบรมที่เป็นเกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ยังเต็มใจทำงานอยู่ในชุมชนต่อไปซึ่งเป็นการช่วยทำให้ชุมชนเข้มแข็งขึ้น แต่ส่วนใหญ่ยังพัฒนาไปไม่ถึงขั้นการรวมกลุ่มในรูปธุรกิจชุมชนเนื่องจากขาดเงินทุนในการรวมกลุ่มและขาดการส่งเสริมการรวมกลุ่มจากผู้นำชุมชน สำหรับผู้รับการฝึกอบรมที่เป็นผู้ถูกเลิกจ้างและว่างงานอันเนื่องมาจากวิกฤตติเศรษฐกิจโดยเฉพาะแรงงานหนุ่มสาวส่วนใหญ่มีแนวโน้มที่จะกลับเข้ามาหางานทำในกรุงเทพฯ หรือปริมณฑลอีกหากภาวะเศรษฐกิจดีขึ้น จึงเห็นได้ว่าประชากรส่วนนี้ไม่ใช่คนกลุ่มหลักที่จะก่อให้เกิดความเข้มแข็งของชุมชนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to study the Social Investment Project carried out by the Department of Skill Development. The study also includes the result of this project in the aspects of developing skill, increasing income, helping family and community, and organizing local businesss to strengthen the community. The target population for interview are 300 labours at the age of fifteen year old and over who participated in this project. The selected sites were Nakhonratchasima, Khon Kaen, and Ubon Ratchathani. All interviews were conducted with structured questionnaire and at the same time the interviewer was asked to take note through observation. The findings show that there are some drawbacks in this project, for example, fixed time for all different skills training, motivation from money paid during training, little utilization from local natural resources, and relationship between the person who selects the trainees and the trainees. A study of performance of the project indicates that not only the laid-off and unemployment workers participate in this project but also the farmers. In addition, most of the trainees can develop their skills. However, somebody increases his or her income after training but still has a little saving. The increasing income is sufficient only for necessary household consumption and child education. Moreover, there is high level of mutual relationship among the people in the community. The study also reveals that there are not enough labour markets and product markets for them after trained. The government should solve this problem and allocate the budget for the trainees who want to set up their small businesses. In addition, the finding about strengthening of the community shows that youth labours who was laid-off and unemployed because of the economic crisis tend to come back to find the jobs in Bangkok and the near by provinces if the economy recover. Furthermore, the farmers and over thirty-five year old women decided to work in their community that helps the community strong: however, it is difficult to organize business as a group because of several reasons such as the lack of funding, leadership, and management skill.
Share
COinS