Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของมาตรการเปิดเสรีสินค้าเกษตรภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลก ที่มีต่ออุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of WTO agricultural liberalizaion on the Thai sugar industry
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บังอร ทับทิมทอง
Second Advisor
กนก คติการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1528
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากการเปิดเสรีการค้าสินค้าเกษตรองค์การการค้าโลก ที่มีต่ออุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลของไทย ภายใต้มาตรการที่นำมาศึกษา ได้แก่ การลดภาษีศุลกากรน้ำตาล การลดการอุดหนุนการผลิตน้ำตาลภายในประเทศไทย และการลดการอุดหนุนการผลิตน้ำตาลภายในประเทศของประเทศสมาชิกองค์การการค้าโลก ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ใช้วิธีคำนวณดุลยภาพทั่วไปในการคำนวณหาผลกระทบดังกล่าว เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีการที่มีการมองถึงภาพรวมของระบบเศรษฐกิจ อย่างเจาะลึกลงไปในระดับอุตสาหกรรมทุกส่วน และมีการจัดเครือข่ายของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ให้มีความเชื่อมโยงอย่างเป็นระบบแบบแผน ส่งผลให้การติดตามผลต่อเนื่องอย่างเป็นลูกโซ่ แบบจำลองที่ใช้ คือ แบบจำลองแคมเจม ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปิดเสรีการค้าองค์การการค้าโลกของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาล ทำให้ อุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลได้รับประโยชน์ และนำไปสู่การขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาล อีกทั้งก่อให้เกิดการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศในระดับมหภาคด้วย โดยการลดการอุดหนุน และลดภาษีของไทย ผู้บริโภคจะได้รับประโยชน์อย่างเห็นได้ชัด เพราะระดับราคาที่ลดลง และภาครัฐก็ไม่ต้องจ่ายเงินอุดหนุนให้กับอุตสาหกรรมนี้ แต่ทางด้านผู้ผลิตจะได้รับผลเสีย เพราะระดับราคาที่ลดลง แต่ก็ชดเชยด้วยการส่งออกที่เพิ่มขึ้น กรณีที่ประเทศอื่นเปิดเสรีด้วย ผู้ผลิตจะได้รับประโยชน์เพิ่มขึ้นจากปริมาณการส่งออกน้ำตาลที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่สำหรับทางด้านผู้บริโภคนั้นจะได้รับผลเสีย จากการที่ราคาน้ำตาลจะสูงขึ้นเท่ากับราคาในตลาดโลก อย่างไรก็ดี แม้ผลการศึกษาจะชี้ให้เห็นถึงการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลและอีกหลาย ๆ สาขาการผลิต แต่ก็มีบางสาขาการผลิตที่มีการหดตัวจากผลกระทบของการเปิดเสรีน้ำตาล ข้อเสนอแนะที่สำคัญ คือ อุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลไทยต้องมีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต เพื่อการแข่งขันในโลกการค้าเสรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to analyze the impacts of agricultural liberalization of the World Trade Organization (WTO) on of the Thai sugar industry. These impacts were studied the policy commitment: a reduction in sugar tariff, a reduction in sugar producer price support of Thailand, and a reduction in sugar production subsidy of WTO members. The methodology employed was that of the computable general equilibrium approach whereby inter-linkage among industries could be analyzed and the impacts of the agricultural liberalization of the inter-relationship among economic agents could be systematically integrated into the model. Thus, the chained reaction could be traced out following a change in some policy varibles. The model used in this study was based on CAMGEM, a multi-sectoral model analysis of the Thai economy. The results indicated that the WTO agricultural liberalization benefited the sugar industry, expanded the related industries and enhanced the growth of the Thai economy. According to the policy implication, the consumer will obviously gain benefit from the reduction of tariff, and the government will not have to pay the subsidy to the sugar industry anymore. On the other hand, the sugar producer will lose benefit from reducing in sugar price, but can be offset by export expansion. In case of WTO's other member countries liberalization, the producer will gain more from rising in quantity of export, but the consumer will lose from higher domestic price. However, the study also showed the negative effects on some of the related industries. Finally, the WTO liberalization will lead Thai sugar industry to a higher competition. So, the improvement in production efficiency will be the necessary way for this industry to compete in the world market.
Creative Commons License