Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อราคาส่งออกสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of exchange rate on Thai industrial export Prices
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จูน เจริญเสียง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1514
Abstract
ภาคการส่งออกสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมของไทยมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการสร้างรายได้ให้กับประเทศ และเนื่องจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ราคาสินค้าส่งออกมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยมีทฤษฎีกล่าวไว้ว่าเมื่ออัตราแลกเปลี่ยนมีค่าอ่อนลงจะทำให้ดุลการค้าดีขึ้น อันเป็นผลมาจากราคาสินค้าส่งออกที่ลดลงในสายตาชาวต่างประเทศ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่มีต่อราคาสินค้าส่งออก อาจไม่เป็นตามทฤษฎีดังกล่าว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อแยกพิจารณาสินค้าต่างชนิดกัน และประเทศคู่ค้าที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้พิจารณาสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมของไทย 3 รายการ อันประกอบด้วยอุตสาหกรรมยานพาหนะ อุตสาหกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และอุตสาหกรรมแผงวงจรไฟฟ้า โดยแยกพิจารณาผลกระทบที่มีต่อประเทศคู่ค้าที่สำคัญ 5 ประเทศ ในแต่ละอุตสาหกรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าราคาสินค้าส่งออกในอุตสาหกรรมยานพาหนะไปยังประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ออสเตรเลีย เบลเยี่ยม และโปรตุเกส ได้รับผลการส่งผ่านจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนอย่างสมบูรณ์ กล่าวคือ เมื่ออัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเปลี่ยนแปลงไปราคาสินค้าส่งออกในสกุลเงินบาทจะคงที่ทำให้ราคาสินค้าส่งออกในสกุลเงินต่างประเทศมีราคาลดลงหรือเพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ยกเว้นประเทศญี่ปุ่นที่ราคาสินค้าส่งออกไม่ได้รับผลการส่งผ่านจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ทำให้ราคาสินค้าส่งออกในรูปสกุลเงินเยนไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในอุตสาหกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ การส่งออกไปยังประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สิงคโปร์ ได้รับผลการส่งผ่านจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนอย่างสมบูรณ์ แต่การส่งออกไปยังประเทศญี่ปุ่น เนเธอร์แลนด์ และมาเลเซีย กลับไม่ได้รับผลการส่งผ่านจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าการส่งออกไปประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เนเธอร์แลนด์ สิงคโปร์ และญี่ปุ่น ได้รับผลการส่งผ่านจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนอย่างสมบูรณ์ ยกเว้นการส่งออกไปประเทศไต้หวันที่ราคาสินค้าส่งออกไม่ได้รับผลการส่งผ่านจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน จากผลการศึกษาจะเห็นได้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอ้ตราแลกเปลี่ยน อาจมิใช่ปัจจัยในการเพิ่มศักยภาพการแข่งขันในด้านราคาส่งออกสินค้า ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากผลของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่มีต่อราคาสินค้าส่งออกในแต่ละอุตสาหกรรมและแต่ละตลาดจะแตกต่างกันไป การอ่อนค่าของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนจึงอาจไม่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการส่งเสริมสินค้าส่งออกเสมอไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Export industry of Thailand has played a leading role in increasing Thailand's income. and exchange rate is one of the most important factors that affects an export price. It is usually claimed that when an exchange rate depreciates, it improves the balance of trae. This is because of a decrease inthe export price in terms of foreign currency. But in reality this is not always true, expecially when we consider different kinds of products with different trade partners. The study investigates such relationships considering 3 industrial sectors in Thailand, those are, motor car, motor vehicle, parts and accessories industry, second, automatic data processing machines and parts industry, and, third, electronic integrated circuits industry. In addition, each sector is analyzed with 5 most important trade partners. The empirical results show that, for the vehicle industry, export prices to United States, Australia, Belgium and Portugal have been affected by the exchange rate in form of "complete pass-through". That means export prices in terms of Thai baht are constant. In other words, the percentage change in foreign prices is equal to the percentage change in the exchange rate. Except for Japan, the effect of the exchange rate does not pass through to the export prices. Export price in terms of yen currency is not varied by changing in the exchange rate. As for computer industry, export prices to United States and Singapore have been affected by the exchange rate in form of complete pass-through as well. But the pass-through impact of the exchange rate was not found in the case of Japan, Netherlands and Malaysia. According to electric circuit industry, the empirical results indicate that there exist complete pass-through impacts to export prices to United State, Netherlands, Singapore and Japan. In the case of Taiwan, the export price is a no pass-through case. In conclusion, a change in exchange rate might not be an important factor that improves the degree of price competitiveness in the export markets. An exchange rate affects the Thai export price in each industry and each market at various degrees. Therefore, exchange rate depreciation may not improve the trade balance via the advantages of export prices
Share
COinS