Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบจำลองอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแบบลอยตัว : กรณีศึกษาหลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจของสามกลุ่มประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Models for floating exchange rates : post-crisis comparison of three regions
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จูน เจริญเสียง
Second Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1508
Abstract
นับตั้งแต่เกิดวิกฤตการณ์ค่าเงินในช่วงทศวรรษ 1990 ที่ผ่านมา ทำให้กลุ่มประเทศต่าง ๆ ทั้งกลุ่มประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วและกำลังพัฒนารวมทั้งประเทศไทย ได้หันมาใช้ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแบบลอยตัว ดังนั้นจึงมีการให้ความสนใจถึงปัจจัยที่จะกำหนดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน เพี่อให้ทราบถึงสาเหตุและทิศทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลกำหนดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนลอยตัวตามแนวคิดทางการเงินของกลุ่มประเทศในยุโรป ละตินอเมริกาและเอเชีย รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบว่าความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแบบลอยตัวของทั้งสามกลุ่มประเทศมีรูปแบบโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกันหรือไม่ โดยทำการศึกษาใน 3 ช่วง เวลา กล่าวคือ กลุ่มประเทศในยุโรป ซึ่งประกอบด้วย อังกฤษ สวีเดน และอิตาลี ศึกษาตั้งแต่ปี 1993-1998 ส่วนกลุ่มประเทศในละตินอเมริกา ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเม็กซิโก เปรู และบราซิล ศึกษาตั้งแต่ปี 1995-1999 และกลุ่มประเทศในเอเชีย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ไทยและฟิลิปปินส์ ศึกษาตั้งแต่ปี 1997-1999 ทั้งนี้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการหาความสัมพันธ์ไนเชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาว (Cointegration) ตามแนวคิดของ Johansen & Juselius (1990) แบบจำลองการปรับตัวในระยะสั้น (Error Correction Model) และการทดสอบ Chow Test เพี่อศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างของโครงสร้างอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนของทั้งสามกลุ่มประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แนวคิดทางการเงิน (Monetary Approach) สามารถนำมาใช้ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาวของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนกับปัจจัยทางการเงินของกลุ่มประเทศในยุโรป ละตินอเมริกา และเอเชีย โดยที่แบบจำลองตามแนวคิดทางการเงินเมื่อราคาคงที่ในระยะสั้น (The Sticky-Price Monetary Model) สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนกับปัจจัยที่กำหนดได้เหมาะสมที่สุดในทุกกลุ่มประเทศ ส่วนผลการศึกษาการปรับตัวในระยะสั้น พบว่า หากเกิดการเบี่ยงเบนออกจากดุลยภาพในระยะยาว อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน แบบลอยตัวของกลุ่มประเทศในยุโรปและเอเชียจะมีการปรับตัวเข้าสู่ดุลยภาพอีกครั้ง ในขณะที่อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนของกลุ่มประเทศในละตินอเมริกาไม่ปรากฏการปรับตัวดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทั้งสามกลุ่มประเทศมีรูปแบบโครงสร้างกำหนดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่ไม่เหมือนกัน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากแต่ละกลุ่มประเทศมีพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจและปัญหาวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ทิศทางการเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนของแต่ละกลุ่มประเทศต่างกันออกไป ดังนั้น การดำเนินนโยบายต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนของแต่ละกลุ่มประเทศจึงอาจแตกต่างกันด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ever since the monetary crisis in decade of 1990, many countries, both developed and developing countries, including Thailand, have shifted their exchange rate regime from a fixed regime to a floating one. Studies of exchange rate determinations have, thus, become increasingly more essential for a more accurate forecasting of exchange rate direction and its underlying causes. The objectives of this thesis are, first, to determine factors, according to the Monetary Approach, that influence the floating exchange rates adopted by European, Latin American, and Asian countries. Second, the study aims at comparing the differences in floating exchange rate structures among three regions. The study covers period of 1993-1998 for European countries including United Kingdom, Sweden, and Italy, 1995-1999 for Latin American countries consisting of Mexico, Peru, and Brazil and 1997-1999 for Asian countries, including Thailand and the Philippines. This thesis applies pool time series data by using Cointegration method according to Johansen & Juselius (1990), Error Correction Model, and Chow Test. The results of study show that, under the Monetary Approach, the floating exchange rates and the macroeconomic fundamental factors in European, Latin American, and Asian countries are cointegrated. In addition, the most appropriate model for all regions is the Sticky-Price Monetary Model. Based on Error Correction Model, after the exchange rate has deviated from its long-run equilibrium, the floating exchange regimes’ mechanism will adjust the rate to its long-run equilibrium solely in the cases of European and Asian countries. While this adjustment is not found in Latin American countries. Besides, the tests show that all three regions have the different exchange rate structures. As each region has the variety in economic fundamentals and economic crisis problems. Therefore, the ways to employ macroeconomic policies relating with exchange rate of each region are also unlike.
Creative Commons License