Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพของการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of development potential of Thai automotive parts industry
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมา อัชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1505
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงโครงสร้างของอุตสาหกรรมชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ของไทยโดยมุ่งเน้นในด้านความสามารถในการแข่งขัน ตลอดจนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อศักยภาพของอุตสาหกรรม รวมทังปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่มีผลต่ออุตสาหกรรม โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เลือกศึกษาชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ 2 ชนิด คือ ยางรถบรรทุก และ ล้อและอุปกรณ์ส่วนประกอบ กรอบความคิด ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการแข่งขัน ได้ใช้ดัชนีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบ (Revealed Comparative Advantage Index ; RCA) ประกอบกับแบบจำลองส่วนแบ่งตลาดคงที่ (Constant Market Share Model ะ CMS) ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อศักยภาพของอุตสาหกรรมชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นตรง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยสามารถส่งออกยางรถบรรทุกและ ล้อและอุปกรณ์ส่วนประกอบได้เพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี โดยมีสาเหตุสำคัญจากการที่ประเทศไทยมีความสามารถในการแข่งขัน เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามถึงแม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะมีความสามารถในการแข่งขันเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ก็ยังไม่มีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบในการส่งออกยางรถบรรทุก และ ล้อและอุปกรณ์ส่วนประกอบ โดย ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกของยางรถบรรทุก ได้แก่ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน และผลผลิตมวลรวมของประเทศผู้นำเข้าที่สำคัญ ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกของล้อและอุปกรณ์ส่วนประกอบ ได้แก่ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน และปริมาณการสะสมทุนในอุตสาหกรรมวงล้อรถยนต์ นอกจากนี้ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่พบในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ของไทย ได้แก่ ปัญหาแรงงาน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติไม่ตรงตามที่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมต้องการ โดยบางตำแหน่งต้องการแรงงานที่มีความชำนาญและประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน ปัญหาเทคโนโลยีในการผลิต ที่ต้องอาศัยการถ่ายทอดจากต่างประเทศ ในรูปของการร่วมทุนกับต่างประเทศ หรือจากการซื้อ เทคโนโลยีการผลิต และวัตถุดิบ ที่ยังต้องอาศัยการนำเข้าซึ่งมีการเก็บภาษีนำเข้าวัตถุดิบในสัดส่วนที่สูง ทำให้บั่นทอนความสามารถในการแข่งขันทางด้านราคา รวมทั้งราคาวัตถุดิบที่มีการเปลี่ยน แปลงตลอดเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study on structure of Thai automotive parts industry are to investigate factors affecting the industry competitiveness, problems and obstacles of the industry. Truck tire and wheel (steel and alloy) are two automobile parts selected to study. The two indexes, Revealed Comparative Advantage Index (RCA) and Constant Market Share Model (CMS), are used to evaluate the potential of Thai automotive parts. To analyze factors affecting industry competitiveness, Linear Regression Model is used. The findings are that Thailand could increasingly export truck tires and wheels every year mainly because the industries become more competitiveness than before. For truck tires and wheel, Thailand doesn’t have comparative advantage in exporting to other countries. Factors affecting export value of truck tires are exchange rate and gross domestic product of important importer countries. Factors affecting export value of wheel are exchange rate and capital accumulation of the wheel industry. Problems and obstacles of Thai automotive parts were found in the automotive parts industry' development process. Labors don’t have qualifications that the factory needs and some positions requires labors with high skill and work experiences. Besides, there is a production technology problem which technology transfer is needed in forms of international joint venture. High import tariff imposed on production technology and raw material retards price competitiveness. Moreover, prices of raw material always change.
Creative Commons License