Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคาดการณ์อัตราเงินเฟ้อจากเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting inflation rate from the yield curve
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1504
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราผลตอบแทนกับอัตราเงินเฟ้อและพยากรณ์เงินเฟ้อในช่วงปี 2538-2544 ภายใต้กรอบทฤษฎี Fisher โดยการศึกษาจะแบ่งอัตราผลตอบแทนออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ อัตราผลตอบแทนจาก TFB Implied Risk Free Yield Curve และ อัตราผลตอบแทนจาก Repo & TBDC Government Bond Yield Curve และแบ่งอัตราเงินเฟ้อออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ อัตราเงินเฟ้อทั่วไปและอัตราเงินเฟ้อพื้นฐาน ในการศึกษาใช่วิธีการทดสอบความมีเสถียรภาพของข้อมูลด้วยวิธี ADF แล้ว ประมาณค่าด้วยวิธี OLS และทดสอบ Cointegration แบบ Engle Granger การศึกษาในกรณีของระดับอัตราผลตอบแทน (yield level) พบว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนระยะยาวจาก TFB Implied Risk Free Yield Curve มีความสัมพันธ์กับเงินเฟ้อทั่วไปและเงินเฟ้อพื้นฐาน ในขณะที่อัตรา ผลตอบแทนระยะสันจาก TFB Implied Risk Free Yield Curve มีความสัมพันธ์กับเงินเฟ้อพื้นฐานเท่านั้นส่วนอัตราผลตอบแทนระยะสันจาก Repo & TBDC Government Bond Yield Curve มีความสัมพันธ์กับเงิน เฟ้อทั่วไปและพื้นฐาน ในกรณีของส่วนต่างอัตราผลตอบแทน (yield spread) พบว่าส่วนต่างอัตราผลตอบแทนจาก TFB Implied Risk Free Yield Curve ส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กับส่วนต่างอัตราเงินเฟ้อทั่วไปและพื้นฐาน ในขณะที่ส่วนต่างระหว่างอัตราผลตอบแทนระยะยาวและระยะสั้นจาก Repo & TBDC Government Bond Yield Curve มีความสัมพันธ์กับทั่งส่วนต่างอัตราเงินเฟ้อทั่วไปและส่วนต่างอัตราเงินเฟ้อพื้นฐาน ทั้งนี้ส่วนต่างอัตราผลตอบแทนจาก Repo & TBDC Government Bond Yield Curve มีความสัมพันธ์กับส่วนต่างอัตราเงินเฟ้อมากกว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนจาก TFB Implied Risk Free Yield Curve และมีความสัมพันธ์กับส่วนต่างอัตราเงินเฟ้อพื้นฐานมากกว่าอัตราเงินเฟ้อทั่วไป เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแล้วการใช้อัตราผลตอบแทนให้ผลในการพยากรณ์เงินเฟ้อดีกว่าการใช้ส่วนต่างอัตราผลตอบแทน และการที่อัตราผลตอบแทนพยากรณ์อัตราเงินเฟ้อได้ไม่ดีนักซึ่งอาจเป็นเพราะว่าตลาดพันธบัตรไทยยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze relationship between bond yield and inflation under Fisher hypothesis and to predict inflation in the period of 1995-2001. There are two groups of yields :TFB Implied Risk Free Yield Curve and Repo & TBDC Government Bond Yield Curve. Inflation indexes include : consumption price index and core consumption price index. ADF test, OLS and Engle Granger cointegration test are applied. In the case of level analysis, long term yields from TFB Implied Risk Free Yield Curve relate to both general inflation and core inflation. While short term yields from TFB Implied Risk Free Yield Curve only relate to core inflation. Short term yields from Repo & TBDC Government Bond Yield Curve relate to both general inflation and core inflation. In the case of spread, most of the yield spreads from TFB Implied Risk Free Yield Curve relate to general and core inflation spreads. While yield spreads from Repo & TBDC Government Bond Yield Curve relate both general inflation and core inflation spreads. Yield spreads from Repo & TBDC Government Bond Yield Curve relate to inflation spreads more than yield spreads from TFB Implied Risk Free Yield Curve. For inflation forecast, yield level is better than performed yield spread. Poor forecasting ability of yield curve may due to inefficiency of bond market.
Creative Commons License