Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bubbles, stock returns and duration dependence : a case of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะฟองสบู่และผลตอบแทนการลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Jittrapanun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1542
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to investigate the presence of bubbles in Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) by focusing on abnormal continuously compounded real monthly returns for value-weighted portfolios of all stocks from April 1985 to February 2000 excluding the stock market crash period during July 1997 to December 1998. Rational speculaive bubbles allow stock prices to deviate from their fundamental value without assuming irrational investors. Although investors realize that prices exceed fundamental values, they believe there is a good probability that the bubble will continue to expand and yield a high return. A typical characteristic of bubbles is a long run-up in price and followed by a crash. To study the presence of bubble in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET), the empirical study is constructed by employing the model called "Duration Dependence" which proposed by Grant McQueen and Steven Thorly (1994). Duration dependence test is derived from the rational speculative bubble model stating that the presence of bubbles implies positive duration dependence in the run of abnormal returns. Specifically, the probability of observing an end to a run of abnormal returns declines with the length of the run. According to the methodology, abnormal returns are divided into positive and negative ones. Then, the test of duration dependence is employed to investigate the bubbles for the runs of both positive and negative abnormal returns separately. Contrary to the general belief, the study does not support the bubble argument in Thailand stock market during the period of study. In particular, the duration dependence model cannot detect the existence of bubble in the market. Therefore, it can be concluded that even at the bull market one from 1985 to 1997, there is no sign of bubble at least from the result of this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะฟองสบู่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลผลตอบแทนส่วนเกิดแท้จริงรายเดือน ตั้งแต่เพือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2528 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2543 ทั้ง นี้ไม่รวมถึงช่วงภาวะวิกฤตตั้งแต่กเดือนกรกฎาคม 2540 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2541 พฤติกรรมการเก็งกำไรในภาวะฟองสบู่อย่างสมเหตุผลคือพฤติกรรมที่นักลงทุนตระหนักดีว่าราคาหลักทรัพย์มีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากราคาพื้นฐาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามนักลงทุนต่างมีความเชื่อมั่นว่าฟองสบู่น่าจะเติบโตต่อไปอีกและให้ผลตอบแทนที่สูง ซึ่งคุณลักษณะของภาวะฟองสบู่คือช่วงระยะเวลาที่ราคาลักทรัพย์มีการปรับตัวเพิ่มขึ้นติดต่อกันอย่างต่อเนื่องเป้ฯระยะเวลานาน แล้วตามมาด้วยการปรับตัวลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วซึ่งถือเป็นการแตกสลายของฟองสบู่นั่นเอง ในการศึกษาภาวะฟองสบู่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยครั้งนี้ แบบจำลอง "Duration Dependence" ของ Grant McQueen and Steven Thorley (1994) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้โดยมีพื้นฐานมาจากพฤติกรรมการเก็งกำไรในภาวะฟองสบู่อย่างสมเหตุสมผล ซึ่งกล่าวไว้ว่าความน่าจะเป็นของการสิ้นสุดของผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินแท้จริงที่เกิดขึ้นติดต่อกันอย่างต่อเนื่องนั้นจะลดลง เมื่อระยะเวลาที่ต่อเนื่องนั้นยาวนานขึ้น ในการวิจัยนี้ ผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินแท้จริงได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือผลตอบแทนส่วนเกิดแท้จริงเชิงบวกที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และผลตอบแทนส่วนเกิดนแท้จริงเชิงลบที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาภาวะฟองสบู่ทีละส่วน พบว่าผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าวนั้นไม่สอดคล้องกับความเชื่อที่ว่ามีภาวะฟองสบู่เกิดขึ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งยืนยันได้จากผลการวิจัยที่แบบจำลอง Duration Dependence ไม่สามารถตรวจพบภาวะฟองสบู่ในตลาดได้ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ไม่มีภาวะฟองสบู่เกิดขึ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ถึงแม้ว่าช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2528 ถึง พ.ศ. 2540 จะเป็นช่วงที่ตลาดมีความคึกคักมากก็ตาม
Creative Commons License