Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of change in exchange rate to intermediate imports of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่มีต่อการนำเข้าสินค้าขั้นกลางของไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Ratanakomut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1540
Abstract
This thesis aims at studying the effect from change in exchange rate to the imports of intermediate products and capital goods for Thailand by using secondary data during 1964-2000. The intermediate products and capital goods are separated to 4 categories, namely intermediate products chiefly for consumer goods, intermediate imports chiefly for capital goods, capital goods and other imports. The regression results after improving the model by using the Cochrance-Orcutt procedure were as follow; For imtermediate products chiefly for consumer goods variables there were 2 from 7 equations that exchange rate had negative effect on these variables as expected, which are 3rd and 6th and 2 equations that exchange rate was inelastic to intermediate imports there were 2nd and 7th equations. In the second category, Intermediate prodducts chiefly for capital goods variables there were 2 from 4 equations that exchange rate has negative effect on these variables as expected which were 9th and 10th equations but exchange rate were unitary to intermediate imports in every equations. In the third category, capital goods variables there were 9 from 15 equations that exchange rate had negative effect on these variables as expected these were 12th 13th, 15th, 18th, 19th, 20th, 21st, 22nd and 24th equations but only 19th, 21st and 22nd equations which demand for intermediate imports were elastic, the others are unitary. In the last category, other imports variables there were 10 from 12 equations that exchange rate had negative effect on these variables as expected these were 27th, 28th, 29, 30th, 31st, 32nd, 35th, 36th, 37th and 38th equations. And demand for intermediate imports was elastic in almost every equation exclude in 32nd, 33rd, 34th and 38th equations, which are unitary. But in every equation GDP had positive effect on the import demand as expected implying that when GDP change, this will effect the intermediate products and capital goods in the positive way in every equation. It is concluded that the GDP had more consistent effect to the demand for intermediates import than exchange rate variable. Growth of the economy would have strong and consistent effect to import demand of Thailand while change in exchange rate had no proedictable effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่มีต่อการนำเข้าสินค้าชั้นกลางของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิระหว่างปี 2507-2543 และได้แบ่งสินค้านำเข้าชั้นกลางของประเทศไทยออกเป็น 4 หมวดใหญ่ ได้แก่ สินค้านำเข้าชั้นกลางเพื่อใช้ในการบริโภค, สืนค้านำเข้าชั้นกลางเพื่อใช้สำหรับสินค้าทุน, สินค้าทุน และ สินค้านำเข้าอื่น ๆ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีทางเศรษฐมิติ หลังจากแก้ไขปัญหา Autocorrelation โดยใช้ Cochrane-Orcult procedure แล้วปรากฏว่าในหมวดที่ 1 สินค้านำเข้าชั้นกลางเพื่อใช้ในการบริโภค 7 ชนิด พบว่าสินค้าที่ไม่มีความยืดหยุ่นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน 2 ชนิด และ ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้อง 5 ชนิด ในหมวดที่ 2 สินค้านำเข้าขั้นกลางเพื่อใช้สำหรับสินค้าทุน 4 ชนิด พบว่าสินค้าทุกชนิดในหมวดนี้ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ในหมวดที่ 3 สินค้าทุน 15 ชนิด พบว่า เป็นสินค้าที่มีความหยืดหยุ่นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน 3 ชนิด และอีก 12 ชนิด ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน และในหมวดที่ 4 สินค้านำเข้าอื่น ๆ 12 ชนิด พบว่า มีความยืดหยุ่นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัราแลกเปลี่ยน ถึง 8 ชนิด และอีก 4 ชนิด ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนตัวแปรทางด้านรายได้นั้น พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับการนำเข้าสินค้าขั้นกลางในทุกสมการซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวแปรทางด้านรายได้ มีความสำคัญต่อการนำเข้าสินค้าขั้นกลางของประเทศไทย มากกว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจส่งผลต่อการนำเข้าของประเทศไทยมาอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ในขณที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนส่งผลกระทบที่ไม่สามารถทำนายได้ หรือไม่มีความสสัมพันธ์สม่ำเสมอกับการนำเข้าของประเทศไทย
Share
COinS