Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost Comparative Study of Equine and Human Rabies Immunoglobulin in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนของเซรุ่มป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า ชนิดที่ผลิตจากม้าและคนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narathip Chutiwongse
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1551
Abstract
Thailand is the endemic area of rabies. One modality to be offered for preventing rabies in post-exposure patients is to prophylaxis with rabies immunoglobulin. There are two kinds of rabies immunoglobulin which are HRIG (obtained from human) and ERIG (obtained from horse). The standard regimen prefers to use HRIG because of the possibly occurrence of serious complication of ERIG. However, the provision of HRIG is still the problem according to the limitation of donors. The objectives of this study are to analyze the cost per unit and compare those costs per unit of equine rabies immunoglobulin and Human rabies immunoglobulin which expected to obtain the information as the basis criterion to suggest whether what Kind of rabies immunoglobulin Thailand should produce. The result of this study is based on secondary data from Thai Red Cross Society and Ministry of Public Health. At the initial stage, it explored the direct cost-cost of production of both products. Then, it looked into the indirect cost which includes mortality cost, morbidity cost and cost of the complication. Two categories of costs are combined to get the total cost. The unit cost of each product is retrieved form the total cost divided by volume of production. Final results of this study showed that the cost per unit of HRIG is nearly three hundreds times higher than that of ERIG. This high unit cost was arisen from indirect of HRIG, especially cost of life loss or mortality cost when we use strictly only HRIG, and the limited volume of production. This study suggests that Thailand should produce more of ERIG at this present itme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพิษสุนัขบ้ายังคงเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขในประเทศไทย การรักษาด้วยเซรุ่มป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าในผู้ป่วยที่สัมผัสกับพาหะที่สงสัยว่านำโรคพิษสุนัขบ้านั้นมีความเป็นอย่างยิ่ง เพื่อลดโอกาสการติดโรค ในประเทศไทยมีเซรุ่มป้องกันโรคพิษสุนับบ้าอยู่สองชนิดด้วยกันคือชนิดที่ผิลตจากคนและผลิตจากม้า โดยมาตรฐานการรักษานั้นควรให้การรักษาด้วยเซรุ่มป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าชนิดที่ผลิตจากคน เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลข้างเคียงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการใช้เซรุ่มป้องกันดรคพิษสุนัขบ้าชนิดที่ผลิตจากม้าอย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่าเซรุ่มที่ผลิตจากคนจะเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไปในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมา แต่ความสามารถในการจัดหาเซรุ่มชนิดดังกล่าวมาใช้ในประเทศไทยยังมีไม่เพียงพอ ความสำคัญของเซรุ่มที่ผลิตจากม้าจึงยังคงมีอยู่อย่างมาก การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนต่อหน่วยจากเซรุ่มที่ผลิตจากคนและจากม้า เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลเพื่อที่จะใช้เป็นข้อมุลพื้นฐานยืนยันและสนับสนุนต่อการให้ความสำคัญในการผลิตเซรุ่ม ชนิดที่ผลิตจากม้าในประเทศไทย ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากสถานเสาวภาและศูนย์บริการโลหิตสภากาชาดไทย และกระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยทำการศึกษาต้นทุนทางตรง (ต้นทุนการผลิต) และต้นทุนทางอ้อม (ต้นทุนจากการเจ็บป่วยต้นทุนจากการเสียชีวิตและต้นทุนจากการเกิดผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์) เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการหาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของเซรุ่มป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าแต่ละชนิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของเซรุ่มป้องกันโรคพิษบ้าชนิดที่ผลิตจากคนมีต้นทุนสูงกว่าเซรุ่มป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าชนิดที่ผลิตที่จากม้าเกือบ 300 เท่าต้นทุนที่สูงของเซรุ่มป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าที่ผลิตจากคนนั้นมาจากต้นทุนทางอ้อม โดยเฉพาะต้นทุนจากการเสียชีวิตเมื่อใช้เซรุ่มป้องกันโรคพิษสุนับบ้าชนิดที่ผลิตจากคนเพียงอย่างเดียวและความสามารถในการผลิตที่จำกัด การศึกษานี้เสนอแนะให้มีการผลิตเซรุ่มป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าชนิดที่ผลิตจากม้าในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License