Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Economic analysis of reimbursement policy for open heart surgery in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับนโยบายการจ่ายเงินชดเชย ค่าบริการผ่าตัดหัวใจแบบเปิดในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Kraipornsak
Second Advisor
Pirus Pradithavanij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1544
Abstract
This study concerns with identification of significant Factors, which determine impatient charge of open-heart surgery in Thailand and propose the guideline of the reimbursement for open-heart surgery. The determinants underlying the analysis are the characteristic of patient, involved clinical physician practice, and characteristic of hospital. This study is three level hospitals. Available secondary data are reported as well as patient-record abstracts of the fiscal year 2001. The patient files are recorded and come from Health Insurance Office in Ministry of Public Health. Data analysis consists of quantitative and qualitative analysis by means of multiple regressions for patient records files. Finally, multivariate variance analysis is used to disclose price discrimination of criteria charge items of open-heart surgery. The major result of this study is a revised model of inpatient charge, including with five factors contributing to inpatient charge. Those are age of patient, length of stay, the Ministry of Public Health subsidized patient, intensity of operative procedure, and type of hospital. Explanatory variables are significantly related to inpatient charge, it is significantly affected by inpatient cost. In order to formulate a reimbursement policy for open-heart surgery by assumption that charges reflect the cost of providing care. Charge related factors should also reflect the cost so that they will be used for adjusting the reimbursement that reflects to inpatient charge. The suggestive guidance of reimbursement in open-heart surgery is the calculation of reimbursement to hospitals regarding to factors that reflect to inpatient charge and are subjected to implement inpatient charge policy. As mention above, factors have to be reengineered their internal management systems such as financial information system, internal audit system of medical records, and determinant standard price index.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดค่าบริการทางการผ่าตัดหัวใจแบบเปิด และปรับปรุงแนวทางการจ่ายเงินชดเชยค่าบริการทางการแพทน์ของการผ่าตัดหัวใจแบบเปิด การกำหนดปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าบริการจะอยู่ภายใต้การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของผู้ การปฏิบัติของแพทย์ที่ทำการรักษา และลักษณะของโรงพยาบาล การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาสำหรับโรงพยาบาล 3 ระดับซึ่งต้องมีข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ ข้อมูลผู้ป่วยในที่มีจำนวนค่ารักษาพยาบาลตามรายการครบถ้วนทุกรายการ และเป็นผู้ป่วยในปีงบประมาณ 2541 ข้อมูลผู้ป่วยในเป็นข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากสำนักงานประกันสุขภาพ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมีทั้งการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ และเชิงปริมาณ โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผู้ป่วยด้ายการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยสำหรับผู้ป่วยใน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนที่มีตัวแปรตามหลายตัว ซึ่งเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายตามรายการของผู้ป่วยในที่ผ่าตัดหัวใจแบบเปิด ผลการศึกษาได้ตัวแบบใหม่ในการอธิบาย ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลและมีผลต่อค่ารักษาพยาบาล ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อายุ จำนวนวันนอนของการป่วยแต่ละครั้ง ประเภทผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการอุดหนุนค่ารักษาพยาบาลจากกระทรวงสาธารณสุข จำนวนครั้งของการผ่าตัด และประเภทของโรงพยาบาล ค่าดัชนีที่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุและผลต่อค่ารักษาพยาบาล ดัชนีมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เราจึงสามารถใช้ค่าดัชนีทำนายต้นทุนในการรักษาพยาบาลผู้ป่วยในได้ การศึกษานี้เสนอให้มีนโยบายการจ่ายเงินชดเชยค่าบริการผ่าตัดหัวใจแบบเปิดว่าควรคำนึงถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่สัมพันธ์กับต้นทุนการให้บริการเพื่อนำไปสู่การกำหนดอัตราการเบิกจ่ายเงินที่สะท้อนถึงต้นทุนในการให้บริการอย่างเป็นธรรมกับโรงพยาบาล ในการนี้การศึกษาได้มีข้อแนะนำแนวทางการจ่ายเงินชดเชยค่าบริการผ่าตัดหัวใจแบบเปิดว่าควรจะคำนึงถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ซึ่งควรจะได้มีการจัดทำในรายละเอียดต่อไปได้แก่ การนำปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่ารักษาพยาบาลมาคำนวณในการจ่ายเงินชดเชยให้กับสถานพยาบาลที่ทำการรักษา ซึ่งได้แก่ อายุ จำนวนวันนอน จำนวนครั้งของการผ่าตัด ประเภทผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการอุดหนุนค่ารักษาพยาบาลจากระทรวงสาธารณสุข และประเภทของโรงพยาบาล การสร้างระบบการทบทวนเวชระเบียนภายในโรงพยาบาล และการกำหนดราคาค่าบริการของโรงพยาบาลให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน
Share
COinS