Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Trade unions and the workers' collective action in Thailand : an articulation of social movement unionism and economic unionism, 1972-2002
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สหภาพแรงงานและการเคลื่อนไหวของคนงานในประเทศไทย : บทบาทของการเป็นขบวนการทางสังคม และองค์กรผลประโยชน์ (พ.ศ. 2515-2545)
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravidh Charoenloet
Second Advisor
Narong Petprasert
Third Advisor
Suthy Prasartset
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1538
Abstract
This Dissertation inestigates the changes in the characteristics of the trade union movement in Thailand from 1972 to 2002. The study examines the determinants that shaped and influenced the different characteristics of the trade unions at different periods of time. Social movement unionism and economic unionism are the two models identified as polar opposites in the analysis of trade unions' characteristics. The concepts of social movement unionism and economic unionism are derived from the economic, the Marxist and the new social movement theories. These two models of unionism have been confined to the trade union movement from 1972-2002, but to a different degree in the certain period. The analyses are chronologically divided into three phases, according to the significant changes in the characteristics of the trade union movement. The social movement unionism was developed as the dominant form of the trade union movement from October, 1973, to October, 1976, with the integration of three components: defense of the common interests of the working class, class collective action, and participation in the movements for broad social objectives. The economic unionism developed to replace the social movement unionism in the post-1976 period, when trade unions turned to emphasize only the defense of the workers' common interests and distanced themselves from the movements for broad social objectives. In the post-1990 period, the growth of the economic unionism was interrupted by the sudden change in the political situation. However, the dominant characteristic of the trade unions remained the economic unionism, but it developed with some new features that were different from the economic unionism in the previous decade. With the focus on the collective demands of trade unions and the organisation of collective action, the study explains the changes of characteristics of the trade union movement as the consequences of the interaction between the trade union actors and the external factors surrounding the trade unions. These factors include the economic conditions, the political situation, and the development of the other social movements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาภึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของขบวนการสหภาพแรงงานในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2515 ถึง พ.ศ. 2545 โดยได้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนบทบาทของสหภาพแรงงานในระยะเวลาต่าง ๆ กรอบความคิดหลักที่ใช้คือการพัฒนาขบวนการสหภาพแรงงานในฐานะที่เป็นขบวนการทางสังคมและเป็นกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งสังเคราะห์มาจากทฤษฎีของสำนักเศรษฐศาสตร์ สำนักมาร์กซิสต์ และสำนักขบวนการเคลื่อนไวทางสังคมแนวใหม่ การศึกษาแบ่งพัฒนาของบวนการสหภาพรแงงานออกเป็น 3 ช่วงตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของสหภาพแรงงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขบวนการสหภาพแรงงาน ในช่วงระหว่าง 14 ตุลาคม 2516 ถึง 6 ตุลาคม 2519 เป็นขบวนการสหภาพแรงงานแนวสังคม โดยสหภาพแรงงานมีบทบาทหลัก 3 ประการคือ 1) ปกป้องผลประโยชน์ร่วมของชนชั้นแรงงาน 2) มีการเคลื่อนไหวทางชนชั้น และ 3) มีการเข้าร่วมกับขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวซึ่งมีจุดมุ่งหมายทางสังคม ในช่วงหลังปี 2519 เป็นต้นมา สหภาพแรงงานแปรเปลี่ยนไปสู่ความเป็นกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งเน้นหนักที่การปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของคนงาน แต่ห่างเหินจากการเข้าร่วมขบวนการทางสังคมอื่น ๆ หลังปี 2533 จน ถึง ปัจจุบัน การพัฒนาของสหภาพแรงงานในฐานะที่เป็นกลุ่มประโยชน์ สะดุดชั่วคราวภายหลังเกิดรัฐประหารในวันที่ 24 กุมภาพันธ์ 2534 อย่างไรก็ตาม สหภาพแรงงานในยุคนี้ยังคงมีบทบาทหลักเป็นกลุ่มประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ แต่มีลักษณะใหม่ที่แตกต่างไปจากขบวนการสหภาพในช่วงสิบปีก่อนหน้าการเกิดรัฐประหาร การศึกษานี้ได้เน้นหนักไปที่การวิเคราะห์ข้อเรียกร้องของขบวนการสหภาพแรงงานองค์กรที่นำการเคลื่อนไหวในแต่ละช่วงเวลา โดยได้อธิบายสาเหตุการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของขบวนการสหภาพแรงงานจากผลของการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสหภาพแรงงานกับปัจจัยแวดล้อมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อบทบาทของสหภาพแรงงาน 3 ประการคือ เงื่อนไขเศรษฐกิจ สถานการณ์ทางการเมือง และการพัฒนาของขบวนการทางสังคมอื่นๆ
Share
COinS