Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinants of capital structure in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1401
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยกำหนดโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทในประเทศไทย โดยโครงสร้างเงินทุนอธิบายได้ด้วยสัดส่วนหนี้สินต่อทุน ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลทางบัญชีซึ่งรวบรวมข้อมูลจากงบดุลของกิจการในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ยกเว้นกิจการภาคการเงินจำนวน 282 กิจการ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์โมเดลความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงเส้นหรือโมเดลสิลเรล (Linear structural relation or linear structural equation model: LISREL) จากการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติกิจการกับสัดส่วนหนี้สินต่อทุน พบว่าปัจจัยภาระทางภาษี, การลงทุนที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ, ขนาดกิจการและความสามารถในการทำกำไร ไม่สามารถอธิบายโครงสร้างเงินทุนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยความอ่อนแอทางการเงินเท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อโครงสร้างเงินทุน โดยมีค่าอิทธิพลเท่ากับ 0.50 กล่าวคือ ถ้ากิจการมีความอ่อนแอมากขึ้นจะเป็นปัจจัยที่กำหนดให้กิจการใช้ส่วนหนี้สินมากขึ้น ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับสมมติฐานก่อนการศึกษา ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องจากตลาดทุนในประเทศไทยไม่เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีในการจัดหาแหล่งเงินทุน เพราะตลาดทุนมีลักษณะที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ เช่น มีขนาดเล็ก มีความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางด้านข้อมูล ดังนั้นการแก้ไขโครงสร้างเงินทุนจากภาระหนี้สินที่มากเกินไปสำหรับประเทศไทย ควรใช้มาตรการพัฒนาตลาดทุนเพื่อให้มีการใช้ส่วนทุนเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyses the determinants of firms' capital structure, debt-equity ratio, in Thailand. Data are from the balance sheet of 282 listed firms in the stock exchange of Thailand, excluding firms in financial sector. We use Linear Structural Relation or Linear Structural Equation Model (LISREL) to estimate relationships models. We find that tax, investment inefficiency, firms size and profitablility cannot statistically explain capital structure. We find that the financial distress variable with the coefficient of 0.50 has statistically positive effect on capital structure. This result contradics to our hypothesis, and might imply that Thailand market may be relatively small and suffer from imperfect information to attract investors. We suggest that Thailand should improve capital market for increase equity financing opportunities.
Creative Commons License