Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศ ศึกษากรณี ผลจากระดับเทคโนโลยีและกำลังทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
International real business cyclemodel : a case study of technology and capital shocks
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1399
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมแบบจำลองวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจ โดยเพิ่มการเคลื่อนย้ายทุนระหว่างประเทศและการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาในแบบจำลองวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจแบบดั้งเดิมสมการของระบบเศรษฐกิจจะประกอบไปด้วย สมการอธิบายพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคของทั้งสองประเทศ โดยกำหนดให้มีอรรถประโยชน์สุดภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของระบบเศรษฐกิจคือ สมการการผลิตของทั้งสองประเทศ สมการสะสมทุนของโลกและสมการอื่นๆ ภายใต้สภาวะที่กำหนด จากนั้นจึงได้แก้ระบบสมการหาจุดสูงสุดของระบบเศรษฐกิจ เมื่อได้แบบจำลองที่แสดงถึงดุลยภาพของระบบเศรษฐกิจในระยะยาวแล้ว จึงทำการทดสอบเชิงประจักษ์เพื่อทดสอบแบบจำลอง โดยการประมาณค่าสมการต่างๆ โดยในงานนี้ ได้เลือกวิธีประมาณค่าโดยใช้ระบบสมการเส้นตรง แม้ว่าการศึกษาในแนวทางของแบบจำลองวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจ จะเน้นเพียงการออกแบบจำลอง แต่ผลการทดสอบเชิงประจักษ์ด้วยข้อมูลรายไตรมาสของประเทศไทยและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ช่วงระหว่างไตรมาสแรกของปี พ.ศ. 2536 ถึงไตรมาสสุดท้ายของปี พ.ศ. 2542 พบว่า ผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของทุนและเทคโนโลยีของประเทศไทยเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเทคโนโลยีของประเทศไทยส่งผ่านไปสู่เทคโนโลยีของประเทศไทยเองในเวลาถัดมาที่ 0.029 แต่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ 0.877
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to develop the real business cycle model by including a foreign sector and some important exogenous variables. The model, therefore, aims to maximize utility function of both countries subject to some constraints, such as producers' behavior in both countries (production function). The model is estimated with VAR and OLS techniques. For simplicity. the equations are linearlized. Although the study only established the model, the result of an empirical test, with quarterly data of Thailand and the United States of America between the first quarter of 1993 and the fourth quarter of 1999, found that United States of America's capital and technology changes affected significantly Thailand's real sectors more than Thailand's capital and technology changes. For example, Thailand's technology split over to its next period at 0.029. While United States of America's technology split over to Thailand's and 0.877.
Creative Commons License