Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการผลิตลำไยนอกฤดูกาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The economic impact of off-season longan production
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1396
Abstract
การผลิตลำไยของประเทศไทยส่วนมากจะประสบกับปัญหาในเรื่องของผลผลิตไม่สม่ำเสมอ จากการค้นพบเทคโนโลยีการผลิตลำไยนอกฤดูกาล โดยใช้สารประกอบในกลุ่มคลอเรท ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการผลิตและการพัฒนาการผลิตลำไยของประเทศไทยเป็นอย่างมาก การศึกษานี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้น จากการนำเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการผลิตลำไย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตของเกษตรกรที่ทำการผลิตลำไยตามฤดูกาลและเกษตรกรที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีการผลิตลำไยนอกฤดูกาล และผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการใช้เทคโนโลยีการผลิตลำไยนอกฤดูกาล โดยวิเคราะห์ผ่านฟังก์ชันต้นทุนการผลิตแบบ Transcendental Logarithmic Function จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า การผลิตลำไยของเกษตรกรที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีการผลิตนอกฤดูกาล ต่างอยู่ในระยะผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคระหว่างการผลิตลำไยตามฤดูกาลกับการผลิตลำไยนอกฤดูกาล ปรากฏว่า การใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตชนิดต่างๆ ในการผลิตลำไยนอกฤดูกาลมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการผลิตลำไยตามฤดูกาล ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า เทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวสามารถช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตให้แก่เกษตรกรได้ และทำให้การผลิตลำไยของเกษตรกรมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการใช้เทคโนโลยีการผลิตลำไยนอกฤดูกาล โดยพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบส่วนเกินของผู้ผลิตของเกษตรกรที่ทำการผลิตลำไยตามฤดูกาลและส่วนเกินของผู้ผลิตของเกษตรกรที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีการผลิตลำไยนอกฤดูกาล พบว่า ส่วนเกินของผู้ผลิตของเกษตรกรที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีการผลิตลำไยนอกฤดูกาลมีค่ามากกว่าส่วนเกินของผู้ผลิตของเกษตรกรที่ทำการผลิตลำไยตามฤดูกาล แสดงว่าการใช้เทคโนโลยีการผลิตลำไยนอกฤดูกาลจะช่วยให้ผู้ผลิตหรือเกษตรกรได้รับค่าสวัสดิการสังคมมากกว่าการผลิตลำไยตามฤดูกาล อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษานี้ได้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากการนำเทคโนโลยีการผลิตลำไยนอกฤดูกาลมาใช้ในการผลิต โดยมิได้รวมถึงผลกระทบต่างๆ ที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นต่อไปในอนาคต ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นที่สมควรได้ทำการศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most of longan productions in Thailand encounter inconsistent output. The discovery of the off-season longan production technology, by using the chlorate compound, results in the changes in production system and development of the longan production in Thailand. This study aimed to explore the effects of the off-season longan production technology. Its objectives were to study the efficiency of the inputs of the in-season longan production and the off-season longan production, and to analyze t he economic impact of off-season longan production, by using the Transcendental Logarithmic Function cost function. From the research, it can be concluded that both the in-season longan production and the off-season longan production are at increasing returns to scale. When compared with the technical efficiency, the off-season longan production is more efficient than the in-season longan production, it implies that the off-season longan production increases output and efficiency. For the study of the economic impact of off-season longan production by comparing between producer surplus of the in-season longan production and the off-season longan production, results that the farmers who use the off-season longan production technology have more producer surplus than those who use the in-season longan production technology. In addition, they have better social welfare as well. However, this study aims to explore the impact of using the off-season longan production technology by excluding its future impact, which is the interesting issue to be further studied.
Share
COinS