Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาชุมชนพึ่งตนเอง : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนศีรษะอโศก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of self-reliance community : a case study of Sisa Asok community
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกศักดิ์ แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1391
Abstract
ศึกษาการพัฒนาชุมชนพึ่งตนเองของชาวอโศก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ ประการแรกคือเพื่อศึกษาหลักคำสอนทางพุทธศาสนา โดยเฉพาะแนวคิดพุทธเศรษฐศาสตร์ภายใต้การตีความโดยสมณะโพธิรักษ์ ประการที่สองคือเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการนำหลักคำสอน ลงไปสู่การปฏิบัติจริงในชุมชนชาวอโศก และประการที่สามคือเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการทำงาน และการจัดการทางเศรษฐกิจเพื่อการพึ่งตนเองของชุมชนชาวอโศก อันได้แก่ การผลิต การจัดสรร การบริโภค และการหมุนเวียนของทุน โดยมีชุมชนศรีษะอโศก อำเภอกันทรลักษณ์ จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ เป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า 1. การตีความหลักคำสอนทางพุทธศาสนาของสมณะโพธิรักษ์ ได้ก่อให้เกิดแนวคิดระบบบุญนิยม เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการดำเนินชีวิตของชาวอโศกในด้านต่างๆ ขึ้นมาโดยมีมิติทางเศรษฐกิจคือแนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์บุญนิยม 2. ในชุมชนศีรษะอโศก หลักคำสอนได้ถูกแปลงไปเป็นกฎระเบียบ และแนวทางปฏิบัติในชีวินประจำวันของสมาชิกชุมชน ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปแล้วสมาชิกชุมชนมีการรับรู้และปฏิบัติตามหลักคำสอนได้ 3. ระบบเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนศีรษะอโศกแบ่งออกได้ 2 ระดับ ระดับแรกเป็นกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ ที่มุ่งตอบสนองความต้องการภายในของชุมชนเป็นหลัก ขณะที่ระดับที่สองเป็นการทำธุรกิจชุมชน ซึ่งสามารถสร้างรายได้ให้กับชุมชน เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการดำเนินกิจกรรมของชุมชน และขยายเครือข่ายการทำงานออกไป นอกจากนี้ชุมชนก็ยังมีส่วนที่ได้รับการสนับสนุน ในรูปแบบของการบริจาคและรูปแบบอื่นๆ ด้วย ในท้ายที่สุด ชุมชนศีรษะอโศกจึงสามารถพึ่งตนเองได้ในระดับหนึ่ง อันเนื่องมาจากเงื่อนไข 3 ประการ ประการแรกคือการมีความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมที่เข้มแข็ง ประการที่สองคือการมีปัจจัยในการดำรงชีวิตอย่างเพียงพอ และประการที่สามคือการมีความเป็นอิสระในการทำงาน และการจัดการกิจกรรมต่างๆ ของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the development of self-reliance Asoke community. There are 3 objectives in this study: First, to study Buddhist doctrines especially Buddhist economics interpreted by Bodhiraksa. Second, to study the practical process of performing Asoke's Buddhist doctrines in the community. Third, to study the working process and management of economic activities toward self-reliance in Asoke community; e.g. production, distribution, consumption and capital circulation. Sisa Asoke community at Kantaralak district, Sisaket province had been selected to be a case study. The result can be summarized as follow: 1. Following the interpretation of Bodhiraksa's Buddhist doctrines, Bunniyom system has been created as a principle of way of life in economic dimension. 2. In Sisa Asoke community, the doctrines have been adapted to be regulations and instruction for practice in community members' daily life. In general, the community members should know and perform throughout the doctrines. 3. Economic system of Sisa Asokecommunity can be separated into 2 levels: First, economic activities responding to community requirements. Second, community business can make some profit for community activities and expand the networking. However, the community also receives subsidies, e.g. donation and the others, from the outside. Finally, Sisa Asoke community has achieved self-reliance at a certain level: First, to have strong social relationship. Second, to have a material basis for self-sufficiently. Third, to have freedom in working and management on community activities.
Creative Commons License