Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมการพนันฟุตบอลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Football Betting Industry in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1386
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงอุตสาหกรรมการพนันฟุตบอลในฐานะที่เป็นสินค้าชนิดหนึ่งในตลาดที่มีพัฒนาการมายาวนานและมีความเชื่อมต่อกับองค์รวมของสังคมในหลายๆ มิติ เพื่อได้นำไปกำหนดนโยบายในการจัดการที่เหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตลาดการพนันฟุตบอลในประเทศไทยมีการขยายตัวจากการพัฒนาและขยายตัวของระบบข้อมูลข่าวสาร เป็นการเล่นพนันทายผลการแข่งขันฟุตบอลต่างประเทศ พนันด้วยระบบอัตราต่อรองแบบมีแต้มต่อเป็นหลัก ผลกระทบสำคัญคือปัญหาการติดการพนัน โครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมการพนันฟุตบอลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ด้านอุปทานหรือผู้ให้บริการมี 2 ลักษณะใหญ่ คือ นายหน้ารับพนันหรือปั๊วบอล และ เจ้ามือรับพนันหรือโต๊ะบอล รายได้มาจากส่วนต่างระหว่างอัตราต่อรองของผู้ที่เล่นทีมต่อและผู้ที่เล่นทีมรอง หรือเรียกว่า "ค่านํ้า" มีการประสานเครือข่ายกันเป็นลำดับชั้น เป็นกลไกในการลดความเที่ยงจากการรับพนัน ด้านอุปสงค์หรือผู้เล่น ส่วนใหญ่เริ่มเล่นเพราะชอบกีฬาฟุตบอล และเล่นพนันฟุตบอล เพราะต้องการเสี่ยงโชค ใช้หนังสือพิมพ์กีฬารายวันเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลหลัก ไม่สนใจบันทึกสถิติการเล่นพนันของตน คิดว่าตัวเองเสียพนันบอลหรือไม่สนใจว่าได้หรือเสียพนัน ใช้เงินได้จากการพนันเพื่อการบริโภคสินค้าและบริการที่ฟุ่มเฟือย เล่นพนันฟุตบอลบางนัดแต่เมื่อประสบการณ์เล่นพนันมากขึ้นจะเล่นพนันมากคู่ขึ้น ในการแทงพนันมักแทงในวงเงินประมาณ 501-5,000 บาทต่อคู่ ชำระเงินหลังทราบผลการแข่งขัน การชำระเงินโดยมากใช้เงินสด แต่กลุ่มที่ ชำระด้วยการโอนเงินส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ที่ประกอบอาชีพแล้ว เล่นพนันด้วยรายได้ประจำ และมีการเล่นการพนันชนิดอื่นประกอบ เมื่อพิจารณาโดยรวม แม้ว่ามีผู้เล่นและผู้ให้บริการจำนวนมาก แต่ผู้ให้บริการมีการประสานกันเป็นเครือข่ายส่งผลให้โครงสร้างตลาดที่แท้จริงมีการผูกขาด โดยราคาการต่อรองที่แท้จริงถูกกำหนดจากอัตราการต่อรองในต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the football betting industry, as a type of goods in the market that has been continuously developed and has had multi-dimension of connections with social organizations, in order to help setting the optimal and possible policies for administration. The study had forwarded that football betting market in Thailand has been wider expanding resulting from the development and expansion of information system. Usually the betting emphasizes on foreign football matches, mainly with the handicapped odds style. The main impact of football betting is addiction problem. Regarding to the structure of football betting industry in Bangkok, for the supply side, or service providers, there are 2 main types of bookmaker: pua ball and toh ball. Their income, or kha nam, will come from the gap of odd rates between both sides of bettors. in order to decrease their risks, there are many and complicatedly network-coordination among bookmaker groups. For the demand side, or bettors, mostly they started gambling because they like football and still bet for chances. Daily sports newspapers are the main sources of information without regarding their own gambling statistic results. And they will spend their prize money on luxurious goods and services. The more experiences in gambling will result in the more wagers and numbers of betting matches. The wager per match will range from 501-5,000 Baht. The payments must be settled after the matches, mostly by cashes. However, bettors who have permanent jobs may settle their payments via account transfers. They bet with their permanent income, and also play other types of gambling. In summary, although there are so many bettors and providers, there are still network-coordination among providers, resulting in the very high entrepreneur monopolistic power in market structure.
Share
COinS