Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองดุลภาพทั่วไปเชิงพลวัตในทุกระยะของระบบเศรษฐกิจไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of and intertempolral computable general equilibrium model of the Thai economy
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญใจ อรุณสมิทธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1385
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองแคมเจม (CAMGEM: Chulalongkorn and Monash Universities General Equilibrium Model) ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองดุลยภาพทั่วไป (Computable General Equilibrium: CGE) เชิงสถิตย์ของเศรษฐกิจไทยให้เป็นแบบจำลองเซิงพลวัตแบบ intertemporal โดยการพัฒนาพฤติกรรมการลงทุนภายในแบบจำลอง ผู้ลงทุนมีความลามารถในการคาดการณ์ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนในอนาคตในช่วงตั้งแต่การคาดการณ์อย่างคงที่จนถึงการคาดการณ์อย่างสมบูรณ์ การหาผลตอบของแบบจำลองใช้วิธีการสร้างผลตอบตั้งต้น (initial solution) จากข้อมูลปีฐานในปีเดียว แล้วทำการปรับปรุงข้อมูลให้เช้ากับสภาพดุลยภาพของแบบจำลอง และสร้างภาพฉายของระบบเศรษฐกิจในช่วงเวลาของการวิเคราะห์ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการพัฒนาแบบจำลองกระทำโดยการนำแบบจำลองมาทำซิมิวเลชั่นเพื่อหาผลกระทบของนโยบายตัวอย่างที่มีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและสาขาการผลิตต่าง ๆ ของไทย โดยได้สมมตินโยบายตัวอย่างขึ้นมา 2 นโยบายคือ นโยบายการเพิ่มรายจ่ายจริงของภาครัฐ 10% และนโยบายการลดค่าเงินบาท 10% ข้อมูลที่ใช้คือข้อมูลตารางปัจจัยการผลิต-ผลผลิตของประเทศไทยปี พ.ศ.2538 ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างระหว่างผลกระทบในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ลักษณะการปรับตัวของระบบเศรษฐกิจจากระยะสั้นไปสู่ระยะยาว และความแตกต่างของผลกระทบระหว่างกรณีที่ผู้ลงทุนคาดการณ์อย่างคงที่และคาดการณ์อย่างสมบูรณ์ อย่างไรก็ตามในระยะยาวแล้วลักษณะการคาดการณ์ของผู้ลงทุนไม่มีผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับระบบเศรษฐกิจ ระยะเวลาในการปรับตัวเข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัวของระบบเศรษฐกิจขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรที่สำคัญคือ ความไวในการปรับระดับการลงทุนของผู้ลงทุน แบบจำลองแคมเจม intertemporal ลามารถนำไปใช้ในการประเมินผลกระทบของนโยบายเศรษฐกิจที่มีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและสาขาการผลิตของไทยในขอบเขตที่กว้างขวางกว่าแบบจำลองแคมเจมเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to develop CAMGEM (Chulalongkorn and Monash Universities General Equilibrium Model) which is a static CGE (Computable General Equilibrium) model of the Thai economy into a dynamic, intertemporal CGE model by developing investment behaviour in the model. Investors have the forward-looking behaviour with expected rates of return ranging from fixed expectation to perfect foresight. Solution method employed involves the construction of initial solutions from one base-year database, adjusting the data to be consistent with the equilibrium state of the model and projecting the economy scenario throughout the analysing period. The correctness of the model’s implementation is verified through simulations on the impacts of some policy changes on the Thai economy and industries. Two example policies are selected, real 10% government expenditure boosting and10% devaluation of Baht. Thailand’s input-output table of the year 1995 is used as the database. The results from the simulations show the differences between the short-run and the long-run projection, and their adjustment paths. Results from fixed expectation and perfect foresight also show some differences. However, the forward-looking behaviour of the investors does not affect the result in the long-run. The length of the adjustment period to the steady state of the economy depends on the sensitivity of the investors to adjust their investment level. Intertemporal CAMGEM can be more widely used than CAMGEM for assessing the impacts of economic policies on the Thai economy and industries.
Share
COinS