Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปิดเสรีโทรคมนาคมของไทย จากประสบการณ์ของ : ญี่ปุ่น เกาหลีใต้ และฮ่องกง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study on the Impact of liberalization on Thai telecommunications industry : based on Japanese, South Korean and Hong Kong experiences
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตตภัทร เครือวรรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1380
Abstract
ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบอุตสาหกรรมโทรคมนาคมทั้งก่อนและหลังการเปิดเสรีโทรคมนาคม โดยศึกษาจากประเทศญี่ป่น เกาหลีใต้ และฮ่องกง เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มอุตสาหกรรมโทรคมนาคมของประเทศไทยในบริการโทรศัพท์พื้นฐาน โทรศัพท์เซลลูล่าร์และโทรศัพท์ทางไกลระหว่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีใต้มีรูปแบบการเปิดให้แข่งขันเหมือนกัน คือ เริ่มด้วยโทรศัพท์ทางไกลระหว่างประเทศ โทรศัพท์เซลลูล่าร์และโทรศัพท์พื้นฐาน ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ฮ่องกงเริ่มด้วยโทรศัพท์เซลลูล่าร์ โทรศัพท์พื้นฐาน และโทรศัพท์ทางไกลระหว่างประเทศ โดยที่การเปิดให้มีการแข่งขันในธุรกิจโทรคมนาคมของประเทศ ญี่ปุ่น เกาหลีใต้ และฮ่องกง ก่อให้เกิดผลดีต่อทั้งผู้บริโภคและประเทศ คือได้รับบริการที่มีคุณภาพดีขึ้นและมีระดับราคาถูกลง ทำให้ประชาชนที่สามารถใช้บริการ โทรศัพท์ได้ มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น จากเหตุการณ์ดังกล่าวทำให้ผู้ผูกขาดรายเดิมที่เป็นผู้ให้บริการโทรศัพท์เซลลูล่าร์และโทรศัพท์ทางไกลระหว่างประเทศของฮ่องกงเท่านั้นที่ถูกกระทบทำให้รายได้ลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ให้บริการเป็นภาคเอกชนทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งมีการรวม ตัวกันและความร่วมมือจากพันธมิตรต่างชาติ ไทยมีรูปแบบการเปิดให้แข่งขัน เหมือนฮ่องกง แต่ยังคงผูกขาดโทรศัพท์ทางไกลระหว่างประเทศอยู่ โดยมีแนวโน้มต่อผู้บริโภคคือการปรับลดราคาลง และด้านคุณภาพ ผู้ประกอบการจะเปลี่ยนแปลงเทคโนโลยีโดยมีการลอกเลียนหรือการซื้อมาใช้จากประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว ส่วนแนวโน้มของผู้ผูกขาดรายเดิมคือการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจ โดยแยกหน้าที่การบริการและการกำกับดูแลออกจากกัน เป็นบริษัทผู้ให้บริการและองค์กรกำกับดูแลอิสระ รวมทั้งผู้ประกอบการจะหาพันธมิตรจากต่างชาติและ รวมตัวกันในธุรกิจบริการโทรคมนาคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the thesis is to study and compare the telecommunications Industry in Japan, South Korea, and Hong Kong before and after liberalizing the Industry. Which includes fixed-line phone, cellular phone, and international phone services. The result indicates that Japan and South Korea have begun their liberalization process in the telecommunications industry with international phone 1 cellular phone and fixed-line phone respectively. In Hong Kong, the competition of telecommunications industry started with cellular phone 1 fixed-line phone and international phone. The impacts of liberalization telecommunications industry in the above countries are directly affected on the customers and their own countries, especially on increasing the quality of the product and decreasing of the price. For those privatized operators, their market are larger. Merger and finding foreign strategic partners are also becoming popular. In Thailand, liberalization process of Telecommunications Industry has been done in the same way as in Hong Kong, but the international phone in Thailand has still monopolized. Lower prices and better quality services are similarly observed. The monopolized state enterprise will be later privatized. In addition, the Thai and foreign carriers will become strategic partners in telecommunications business.
Creative Commons License