Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปริมาณเงินแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเป็นเป้าหมายขั้นกลางทางการเงินในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An optimal choice of weighted money supply as intermediate target in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1379
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า ปริมาณเงินแบบถ่วงนํ้าหนักแบบใดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเป็นเป้าหมายขั้นกลางทางการเงินในประเทศไทย โดยพิจารณาจากความสัมพันธ์ของฐานเงินกับดัชนีปริมาณเงิน และความสัมพันธ์ของดัชนีปริมาณเงินกับเป้าหมายขั้นสุดท้าย ซึ่งดัชนีที่เหมาะสมต้องสามารถพยากรณ์เป้าหมายขั้นสุดท้ายได้ และทางการสามารถใช้ฐานเงินในการพยากรณ์ดัชนีดังกล่าวได้ ดัชนีปริมาณเงินที่นำมาทดสอบประกอบด้วย M1 ที่คำนวณแบบ Simple-sum (SM1), M2 ที่คำนวณแบบ Simple-sum (SM2), M2 ที่คำนวณแบบ Fisher ideal (FM2) และ M2 ทีคำนวณแบบ Divisia (DM2) ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ Cointegration และ Granger causality test โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายไตรมาสตั้งแต่ปี 2531 ถึง 2542 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมการอุปสงค์ทางการเงินของ SM1, SM2, FM2 และ DM2 มีเสถียรภาพในระยะยาว ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 5% นอกจากนี้ SM1, FM2 และ DM2 สามารถพยากรณ์เป้าหมายขั้นสุดท้าย (ผลิตกัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ ณ ราคาคงที่ และระดับราคา) ได้ ในส่วนของความสามารถในการควบคุม พบว่าทางการสามารถใช้ฐานเงินในการควบคุม SM2 ได้ดี เนื่องจากฐานเงินสามารถพยากรณ์ SM2 ได้ และไม่มีผลในทางย้อนกลับ จากผลดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ปริมาณเงินแบบถ่วงนํ้าหนักทั้ง 4 ตัวไม่เหมาะสมที่จะเป็นเป้าหมายขั้นกลางทางการเงินในประเทศไทย แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยลามารถใช้ SM1, FM2 และ DM2 เป็นตัวแปรที่ให้ข้อมูลทางด้านเศรษฐกิจมหภาคนอกจากนี้ ทางการสามารถนำ FM2 และ DM2 มาสร้างเป็นตัวแปรชี้นำในระบบสัญญาณเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าได้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine that which of the weighted money supplies is suitable to be an intermediate target in Thailand. The thesis measures the causality between monetary base and money index, and between money index and ultimate targets. The suitable money index should be able to affect the ultimate targets. As a result, monetary authority can use the monetary base to control that money index. There are several choices of money index that include simple-sum of M1 (SM1), simple-sum of M2 (SM2), Fisher ideal of M2 (FM2) and Divisia of M2 (DM2). This study employs cointegration and Granger causality test by using quarterly data from 1988 to 1999. The results show that the demand for money of SM1, SM2, FM2 and DM2 are stable in the long-run at the 5% significant level. Moreover, SM1, FM2 and DM2 can predict the ultimate targets (real GDP and price level). Monetary authority can use the monetary base to control SM2 because the monetary base does "Granger cause" SM2 and there is no feedback effect. The conclusion is that four of money indices are not suitable for playing a role as an intermediate target. However, the Bank of Thailand can use SM1, FM2 and DM2 as macroeconomic information variables in order to predict macroeconomic activities. Furthermore, the monetary authority can also employ FM2 and DM2 as the early warning indicators.
Creative Commons License