Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effects of the United States and Thailand's macroeconomic News on baht/dollar exchange rate behavior
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของข่าวจากสหรัฐอเมริกาและไทยต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของค่าเงินบาทเทียบกับดอลลาร์สหรัฐ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1404
Abstract
This study examines the response of exchange rate of Thai Baht vis-a-vis U.S. dollar to macroeconomic news of U.S. and Thailand during the floating exchange period from July 1997 to October 2000. Compared to previous, this study attempts, for the first time, to include the news from U.S. macroeconomic data into the news model of exchange rate determination. The new is associated with the unexpected component of the monthly release of five U.S. macroeconomic variables and five Thailand macroeconomic variables. The main objective of this study is to investigate whether an exchange rate response to the economic news when the release data are announced in the market. This study would also provide a better understanding on the exchange rate determination related to the macroeconomic news to investors, exporters, and importers. For U.S. news, the results suggest that the baht/dollar exchange rate does react to positive unemployment news in the monthly model and react to small industrial production index news in daily model. For Thailand, Producer Price Index (PPI) and Private Consumptions (PC) have an impact on an exchange rate movement in daily model while positive Consumer Price Index (CPI) and small Manufacturing Production Index news affect exchange rate in the monthly model. This study supports the hypothesis that macroeconomic "news" does have an impact to an exchange rate. However, the impact might be seen as quantitatively small. As a result, this study can actively facilitate economic agents on how to rationally select which news information that yields the most impact on the baht/dollar exchange rate movement
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษามุ่งเน้นถึงเรื่องผลของข่าวเศรษฐกิจจากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศไทยต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของค่าเงินบาทภายใต้ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแบบลอยตัว ตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม 2540 จนถึง เดือนตุลาคม 2543 การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาครั้งแรกที่มีการนำเอาข่าวเศรษฐกิจจากทางประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ว่ามีผลกระทบต่อความเคลื่อนไหวของค่าเงินบาทหรือไม่ โดยการเลือกข่าวเศรษฐกิจ ห้ารายการจากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และห้ารายการจากประเทศไทยมาเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าข่าวดังกล่าว ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเคลื่อนไหวของค่าเงินบาทเทียบกับดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ หรือไม่ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักลงทุน ผู้ส่งออกและผู้นำเข้า ในการติดตามและวิเคราะห์ความเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ในส่วนของข่าวจากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าค่าเงินบาทเทียบกับดอลลาร์สหรัฐตอบสนองต่อข่าวการว่างงาน (unemployment) ของสหรัฐที่สูงกว่าที่ตลาดคาดการณ์จากข้อมูลอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนรายเดือน และตอบสนองต่อข่าวดัชนีการผลิตภาคอุตสาหกรรม (industrial production index) ที่ต่างจากตลาดคาดการณ์เพียงเล็กน้อยจากข้อมูลอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนรายวัน ในส่วนของข่าวจากประเทศไทย ข่าวดัชนีราคาผู้ผลิต (producer price index) และการบริโภคเอกชน (private consumption) ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราแลกเปลี่ยนรายวัน ในขณะที่ ข่าวดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค (consumer price index) ที่ออกมาสูงกว่าตลาดคาดการณ์และข่าวดัชนีการผลิต (manufacturing production index) ที่ต่างจากตลาดคาดการณ์เพียงเล็กน้อยส่งผลต่ออัตราแลกเปลี่ยนรายเดือน การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าข่าวเศรษฐกิจจากทางประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศไทยส่งผลกระทบต่อความเคลื่อนไหวของค่าเงินบาทเทียบกับดอลลาร์สหรัฐ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ค่าเงินบาทเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงช่วยในการเลือกติดตาม ข้อมูลข่าวสาร ว่าข้อมูลข่าวสารใดเกี่ยวข้อง และข้อมูลข่าวสารใดควรให้น้ำหนักและให้ความสำคัญในการวิเคราะห์ความเคลื่อนไหวของค่าเงินบาท
Share
COinS