Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between money laundering and the balance of payments in the case of Thailand (1990-1997)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการฟอกเงินและดุลการชำระเงินของประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 1990-1997
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1405
Abstract
As economic growth in Thailand is expanding rapidly since 1990,economic crime and fraud is also expanding in corresponding with thegrowth. Not only that, those crime and fraud are adapting and developingnew ways and procedures to cope with new laws and regulations and hidethemselves in the system, which make than very hard to detect. In the study, economic crime and fraud can be classified as thefactor that directly influences the abnormal changes in the error of thebalance of payment. Such influences can be seen as transferring, changing,and others type of activities that snake illegal money or asset to becomelegal one. Those activities are called "Laudrying Money", and theycertainly play essential affect to Thailand net balance of payment. The study shows that Thai economic system does not have effectiverules and regulations to prevent laundrying money both in the bankingsector and the non-banking one. In conclusion, the study suggests that prevention using Offectivelaws and regulations plus getting rid of existing economics crime and fraudwill help narrow down the abnormal fluctuation in the net balance ofpayment. Therefore, support is needed and necessary from all to helpprevent and protect economic crime and fraud from Thai economy
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากการเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของระบบเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทย นับตั้งแต่ปี 1990ทำให้อาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจมีทิศทางการขยายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย ซึ่งเป็นการขยายตัวไปพร้อมกับเศรษฐกิจที่ถูกกฎหมายและมีการปรับตัวให้สอดคล้องกับเศรษฐกิจสมัยใหม่ตลอดเวลาทำให้พบว่าในขณะที่ประเทศไทยมีภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่ขยายตัวและเข้มแข็งขึ้น จำนวนอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจก็ไม่ได้ลดลงแต่อย่างใด แต่มีลักษณะที่แอบแฝงซ่อนเร้นยากแก่การตรวจสอบมากขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้ได้พิจารณาถึงดุลการชำระเงินของประเทศไทยในส่วนของความคลาดเคลื่อนสุทธิ ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเป็นนัยยะเดียวกันกับการเกิดอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย โดยการประกอบอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง โอนย้ายหรือทำประการใดให้ทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาโดยผิดกฎหมายเป็นทรัพย์สินที่ถูกกฎหมายสามารถตรวจสอบได้ซึ่งเรียกว่าการฟอกเงิน การกระทำดังกล่าวอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อความคลาดเคลื่อนสุทธิในดุลการชำระเงินของประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะทำให้ความคลาดเคลื่อนเปลี่ยนแปลงผิดปกติ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาเหตุที่ประเทศไทยยังประสบปัญหาเรื่องการฟอกเงินอยู่เป็นเพราะกลไกและระบบธนาคารของประเทศไทยรวมทั้งระบบการเงินนอกภาคธนาคารไม่มีมาตรการป้องกันอีกทั้งประเทศไทยไม่มีกฎหมายปราบปรามการฟอกเงินที่จริงจังและรัดกุม สรุปได้ว่า จากการศึกษาหากมีการปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจและมีมาตรการป้องกันการฟอกเงินที่มีประสิทธิภาพควบคู่กับการใช้กฎหมายบังคับแล้วจะส่งผลให้ความคลาดเคลื่อนสุทธิในดุลการชำระเงินของประเทศไทยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ไม่ผิดปกติ ซึ่งทั้งนี้ความร่วมมือกันเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นและการมีกฎหมายปราบปรามการฟอกเงินเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ควรจะมีการสนับสนุนอย่างจริงจังเพื่อรองรับการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Creative Commons License