Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การค้าใบอนุญาตปล่อยก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์และผลกระทบต่อสวัสดิการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tradable SO2 emission permits and its impication on welfare effect
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิตานนท์ เจษฎาพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.984
Abstract
การจัดการกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะการปล่อยมลพิษของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม เป็นเรื่องที่รัฐบาลมีความตระหนักและแก้ไขมาตลอด ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปมักใช้มาตรการบังคับและควบคุม มาตรการหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อลดต้นทุนในการจัดการกับการปล่อยก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ของอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการปล่อยมลพิษทางอากาศมากอย่างเช่นโรงไฟฟ้า คือมาตรการการค้าใบอนุญาตปล่อยก๊าซ การศึกษาบางชิ้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้มาตรการการค้าใบอนุญาตปล่อยก๊าซนี้ จะช่วยลดต้นทุนรวมในการบำบัดมลพิษทางอากาศได้ การศึกษานี้มุ่งไปที่การคำนวณหาสวัสดิการสังคมรวม เปรียบเทียบการใช้มาตรการบังคับและควบคุมโดยตรง กับมาตรการการค้าใบอนุญาตปล่อยก๊าซนี้ โดยใช้โรงไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะ จังหวัดลำปาง มาเป็นกรณีศึกษา ในการวิเคราะห์หาสมการถดถอย 3 สมการ อันไค้แก่ สมการการผลิต สมการการปล่อยก๊าซ และสมการอุปสงค์ ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโรงไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2530 ถึง พ.ศ. 2541 เมื่อใดสมการถดถอยทั้งหมดแล้ว ขั้นตอนต่อไปจึงนำสมการเหล่านี้เข้าสู่แบบจำลอง เพื่อหาดุลยภาพการผลิตที่ทำให้ได้กำไรสูงสุด ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดอัตราผลได้ แล้วนำไปหาสวัสดิการสังคมรวมต่อไป โดยแบ่งการหาดุลยภาพเป็น 2 กรณี คือ กรณีที่ใช้มาตรการบังคับและควบคุมโดยตรง และกรณีที่ใช้มาตรการการค้าใบอนุญาตปล่อยก๊าซ ปล่อยให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรที่สำคัญ 2 ตัว คือ อัตราการติดตั้งเครื่องบำบัดก๊าซ ณ อัตราพื้นฐาน และสัดส่วนการค้าใบอนุญาต ณ อัตราพื้นฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อมีการบังคับให้ติดตั้งเครื่องบำบัดก๊าซ ณ อัตราพื้นฐานเต็มที่ 100% จะทำให้สังคมไค้รับสวัสดิการสูงสุด สำหรับผลการคำนวณของมาตรการการค้าใบอนุญาตปล่อยก๊าซพบว่า สวัสดิการสังคมจะสูงสุดก็ต่อเมื่อรัฐบาลกำหนดให้มีการติดตั้งเครื่องบำบัดเต็มที่ 100% แล้วปล่อยให้มีการค้าใบอนุญาต ณ อัตราพื้นฐานเพียง 70% แต่เมื่อดูผลโดยรวมแล้วสวัสดิการ สังคมเฉลี่ยจะสูงกว่าหากไม่มีการติดตั้งเครื่องบำบัดเลย แล้วปล่อยให้มีการค้าใบอนุญาตอยู่ในช่วง 30 - 90% ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบการใช้มาตรการทั้งสองชนิด พบว่า มาตรการการค้าใบอนุญาตให้สวัสดิการสังคมที่สูงกว่า ด้วยต้นทุนการผลิตเฉลี่ยที่ต่ำกว่ามาตรการบังคับและควบคุมโดยตรงในทุกกรณี ทั้งนี้ หน่วยการผลิตที่มีต้นทุนการบำบัดก๊าซต่ำกว่าจะเป็นผู้ขายใบอนุญาต และกระทำการบำบัดก๊าซของตนเองในสัดส่วนที่มากขึ้น สำหรับหน่วยการผลิตที่มีต้นทุนการบำบัดก๊าซที่สูงกว่าจะเป็นผู้ซื้อใบอนุญาตและทำการบำบัดก๊าซในสัดส่วนที่ลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Environmental Management, especially of pollution from industries, is an important issue concerning the government. A measure called “Tradable Discharge Permit System" is another alternative to reduce the cost of SO2 abatement in high emission industries such as power generation industry. Some research has revealed that the Tradable Discharge Permit System could help ๒ reducing the cost of abatement. However, the focus of this study is to compare between the welfare effect of implementing existing command and control measures and introduced Tradable Discharge Permit System in order to control the same amount of SO2 emissions. Three simple regression functions; the production function, emission function and demand function, are constructed using secondary data from Mae Moh Power Plant in Lumpang between the years 1988 and 1998 as a case study. The next step is to put all functions above into a calculation model in order to find an equilibrium that meets profit maximization while facing the rate of return constraints, then calculates social welfare in each case of using both measures. Two parameters, which are the share of abatement capital that is placed in the rate base and share of a firm’s permits that will count in its rate base, are varied to determine the highest level of social welfare. The results of this study reveal that, in the command and control regime, when the plants are placing all share of abatement capital in its rate base, social gains maximize social welfare. In tradable emission permit regime, social gains maximize social welfare when the share of firm’s permits that count in its rate base accounts for 70% with full share of abatement capitol in its rate base. However, for the overall maximum social welfare in average, the share of firm’s permits at its rate base between 30 - 90% with zero share of abatement capital is the best combination. The electric generating which has lower marginal abatement cost is a supplier of emission permit and electric generating which has higher marginal abatement cost is a demander of emission permit.
Share
COinS