Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบการเปิดเสรีการค้าในภูมิภาคเอเซีย-แปซิฟิก ของอุตสาหกรรมอาหารแปรรูป โดยใช้แบบจำลองดุลยภาพทั่วไป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Computable general equilibrium analysis for the impact of APEC liberalization of processed food industry
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญใจ อรุณสมิทธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.971
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากการเปิดเสรีการค้าภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิกของอุตสาหกรรมอาหารแปรรูปของไทยว่าด้วยการลดภาษีศุลกากร โดยพิจารณาภายใต้อัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนลอยตัว ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้วิธีการคำนวณดุลยภาพทั่วไปในการคำนวณหาผลกระทบดังกล่าว เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีการที่มีการมองถึงภาพพจน์ของระบบเศรษฐกิจอย่างเจาะลึกลงไปในระดับอุตสาหกรรมทุกส่วน และมีการจัดเครือข่ายของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ให้มีความเชื่อโยงอย่างเป็นระบบแบบแผน ส่งผลให้การติดตามผลต่อเนื่องอย่างเป็นลูกโซ่ และแบบจำลองที่ใช้ คือ แบบจำลองแคมเจม ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย สร้างขึ้นโดยความร่วมมือระหว่างคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และมหาวิทยาลัยมอแนช ออสเตรเลีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปิดเสรีการค้าเอเปคของอุตสาหกรรมอาหารแปรรูปทำให้อุตสาหกรรมอาหารแปรรูปของไทยได้รับประโยชน์มากน้อยแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละอุตสาหกรรม และนำไปสู่การขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมอาหารแปรรูปสูง ก่อให้เกิดการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ และเมื่อพิจารณาการลดค่าเงินบาทร่วมด้วย การส่งออกอุตสาหกรรมอาหารแปรรูปของไทยยังคงเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนทางด้านการผลิตยังคงมีการขยายตัวในบางอุตสาหกรรมเท่านั้น แต่จะทำให้เกิดการหดตัวลงทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามการเปิดเสรีการค้าเอเปคของอุตสาหกรรมอาหารแปรรูปก็มีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้อุตสาหกรรมอาหารแปรรูปของไทยเผชิญกับการแข่งขันที่รุนแรงขึ้น ดังนั้นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตจึงเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการที่จะรักษาความสามารถในการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to analyze the impact of tariff reduction according to APEC liberalization processed food industry under flexible exchange rate regime. The methodology employed was that of general equilibrium approach whereby inter-linkage among industries could be scrutinized and inter-relationship among economic agents could be systematically integrated into the model, Thus enable ones to trace out the chained reaction following a change in some policy variables. The model used in this study was based on CAMGEM, a multi-sectoral mode of the Thai economy built through a co-operation between the Faculty of Economics, Chulalongkorn University and Monash University of Australia. The results indicated that The APEC liberalization of processed food industry differently gave benefit within Thai processed food industry, led to the expansion in other industries’ outpu which was highly related to processed food industry, and enhancing the country’s economic growth. When devaluation was taken into consideration, the export volume on Thai processed food industry was still increasing whereas some Thai processed food industries’ output were still expanding. The whole economy was contracted due to the devaluation of Thai Bath. However, the APEC liberalization would lead to harder competitions from overseas competitors. As a policy recommendation, the efficiency improvements in the processed food industry were essential factors to survive in this industry.
ISBN
9743460241
Share
COinS