Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาระบบการฝึกศึกษากำลังพลระดับสัญญาบัตร เพื่อการพัฒนานภานุภาพกองทัพอากาศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proposed strategies for developing education and training system of commissioned officers to enhance air power of the Royal Thai Air Force
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา รักษ์พลเมือง
Second Advisor
ชลิต พุกผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.166
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาระบบการฝึกศึกษากำลังพลระดับสัญญาบัตรกองทัพอากาศไทย ตั้งแต่แรกตั้งสถาบันแต่ละแห่งจนถึง พ.ศ. 2545 วิเคราะห์แนวโน้มการพัฒนาและนำเสนอยุทธศาสตร์ การพัฒนาระบบการฝึกศึกษากำลังพลระดับสัญญาบัตรเพื่อพัฒนานภานุภาพ โดยใช้การวิจัยเอกสาร การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เทคนิคเดลฟาย และการวิเคราะห์ SWOT สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ 1. การพัฒนานภานุภาพของกองทัพอากาศไทย ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากประเทศมหาอำนาจทางการทหารโดยเฉพาะประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ทั้งในด้านโครงสร้างการบริหาร อากาศยาน อาวุธยุทโธปกรณ์ และระบบการฝึกศึกษา ปัญหาของระบบการฝึกศึกษากำลังพลระดับสัญญาบัตรมีอาทิ บุคลากรทางการศึกษาขาดความก้าวหน้าในการรับราชการ โครงสร้างการบริหารมีขั้นตอนยุ่งยากซับซ้อน การไม่นำเอาการประเมินผลการศึกษาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการพิจารณาตำแหน่งหน้าที่ จะบรรจุภายหลังสำเร็จการศึกษา โรงเรียนนายเรืออากาศมุ่งผลิตวิศวกรมากเกินไป นักเรียนให้ความสำคัญกับการเป็นนักบินมากกว่าความสนใจการเรียน การคัดเลือกผู้เข้ารับการศึกษาในโรงเรียนเสนาธิการทหารอากาศ และวิทยาลัยการทัพอากาศขาดความเป็นธรรมโดยให้ความสำคัญเฉพาะนักบิน 2. ระบบการฝึกศึกษากำลังพลระดับสัญญาบัตรในอนาคต ต้องให้ความสำคัญแก่ผู้ที่รับผิดชอบงานด้านการศึกษา แบ่งการบริหารงานบุคคลเป็นฝ่ายบริหารกับฝ่ายวิชาการ คัดเลือกผู้เข้ารับการศึกษาอย่างโปร่งใส นำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมาใช้ในการเรียนการสอน และกำหนดให้ผลการศึกษาเป็นเกณฑ์พิจารณา เลือกลงตำแหน่งหน้าที่การงานภายหลังสำเร็จการศึกษา 3. ยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาระบบการฝึกศึกษากำลังพลระดับสัญญาบัตรที่ส่งเสริมนภานุ ภาพ ได้แก่ การจัดการศึกษาให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะการทำงาน และก้าวทันความก้าวหน้าด้านเทคโนโลยีในอนาคต โดยปรับหลักสูตรการศึกษาโรงเรียนนายเรืออากาศ ให้เน้นทางด้านการบินและการทหาร ปรับรื้อโครงสร้างและระบบการบริหารงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพโดยลดขั้นตอนที่ไม่จำ เป็น บริหารงานได้อย่างอิสระคล่องตัวภายใต้แนวนโยบายกองทัพอากาศ ปรับการได้มาซึ่งผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาแบบใหม่แทนการกำหนดด้วยเหล่าทหาร ขยายขอบเขตงานบริการวิชาการโดยการเปิดรับนักศึกษาพลเรือนและกำลังพลอื่นๆ ของกองทัพ ส่วนยุทธศาสตร์การบริหารกำลังพลระดับสัญญาบัตร ได้แก่ การจัดหากำลังพลจากโรงเรียนนายเรืออากาศเป็นหลัก ควบคู่กับบรรจุและใช้กำลังพลให้ตรงกับงานโดยพิจารณาผลการศึกษาและการปฏิบัติ งาน ปรับหลักเกณฑ์การพ้นจากราชการโดยจัดทำระบบการปลดถ่ายกำลังพล ที่พิจารณาตามชั้นยศ อายุและจำนวนปีที่รับราชการ สร้างระบบข้าราชการพลเรือนในกระทรวงกลาโหม และกำหนดให้วุฒิการศึกษาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการพิจารณาความก้าวหน้าในการรับ ราชการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study conditions and problems of the educational and training system of commissioned officers in the Royal Thai Air Force since the establishment of each institution until B.E. 2002, analyze the next 10 years development trends and propose strategies for developing the educational and training system of commissioned officers to enhance Air Power. Documentary research, survey study, delphi technique and SWOT analysis were employed. Findings were as follows. 1. Influence of the world military superpowers, especially the USA, was found in the enhancement of Air Power of the Royal Thai Air Force, i.e., administrative structure, aircraft, weapons as well as educational and training system. Problems in providing educational and training system for commissioned officers included those concerning career path of educational personnel, the complexity of administrative structure and acceptance of academic background as criteria for future career appointment. The Royal Thai Air Force Academy put too much emphasis on producing engineers while the students paid more attention to their pilot career than academic study. The Air Command and Staff College and the Air War College were questioned about their student selection process which appeared to give priority to pilots. 2. In the future, the educational and training system of commissioned officers must give higher priority to educational personnel, personnel administration which separate administrative from academic officers, transparency of student selection process, utilization of information technology in instruction, and the use of academic graduate records as part of criteria in assigning students' future position. 3. Strategies proposed for the educational and training system of commissioned officers to enhance Air Power included provision of education in relevant to future work and technological advancement by revising the Royal Thai Air Force Academy's curriculum with more emphasis on aviation and military, restructuring administrative structure and system in order to reduce unnecessary procedures, allowing more administrative freedom under the Royal Thai Air Force's policy, imposing new recruitment procedures for the educational and training institutions which would permit professional military and academic persons rather than military corps, expanding educational services by accepting civilian and other personnel in the Air Force. As for the administration system of commissioned officers, the Royal Thai Air Force should conduct real needs analysis for the recruitment of military officers from the Royal Thai Air Force Academy graduates, consider academic backgrounds and working experience in assigning tasks to the officers, revise retirement system according to rank, age, and working years as well as set up system which would permit civilian employees in the Ministry of Defense and consider educational qualification as part of career promotion
Creative Commons License