Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ในการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษา ที่มีต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โรงเรียนสาธิต สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of implementing historical method in social studies on critical thinking of lower secondary school students in demonstration schools under the Ministry of University Affairs
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วลัย พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนสังคมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.102
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โรงเรียนสาธิต สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยวิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ และกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ และเปรียบเทียบการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังที่เรียนด้วยวิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2545 ในการวิจัยได้แบ่งนักเรียนเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 35 คน โดยใช้แผนการสอน 2 แบบ คือ แผนการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ และแผนการสอนแบบปกติ จำนวน 18 คาบ ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 9 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.85 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองมาวิเคราะห์ ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ด้วยสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอน โดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ มีการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ สูงกว่านักเรียนที่เรียนโดยวิธีการสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอน โดยใช้วิธีการของประวัติศาสตร์ มีคะแนนการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) compare the critical thinking of lower secondary students between the groups that was taught by the historical method and by the conventional method. 2) compare the critical thinking of the students before and after being taught by the historical method. The sample was lower secondary students in Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School. The sample was divided into two groups: the experimental and the controlled group. Each group consisted of thirty-five students. Two types of lesson plans based on historical method and the conventional method for 18 period of time were used in conducting the research. The research lasted for nine weeks. The test of critical thinking with the reliability of 0.85 constructed by the researcher was used to collect data which then be analyzed with t-test. The finding were as followers 1. The critical thinking of the students in the group taught by historical method was higher than students taught by conventional method at .05 level of significance. 2. The score of critical thinking posttest of students in the group taught by historical method were higher than pretest score at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License