Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเด็กวัยอนุบาลในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on state of English instructional management for preschoolers in schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Private Education Commission, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ เหมชะญาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.83
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเด็กวัยอนุบาลใน โรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาเอกชน ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตัวอย่างประชากร ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน จำนวน 381 คน และครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 2 จำนวน 719 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสังเกต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านการบริหารงาน 1) มีนโยบายให้ใช้แนวการสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่สำนักพิมพ์เอกชนจัดพิมพ์ขึ้น โดยมุ่งให้เด็กรู้จักและคุ้นเคยกับภาษาอังกฤษ 2) มีการเตรียมบุคลากร โดยส่งครูประจำชั้นซึ่งเป็นผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษเข้าอบรมเกี่ยวกับการจัดกิจกรรม ภาษาอังกฤษ 3) มีการจัดบริการสื่อและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ โดยการสำรวจความต้องการของครูผู้สอนและจัดหาให้ 4) มีการนิเทศและติดตามผลแบบไม่เป็นทางการ ระยะในการนิเทศไม่แน่นอน และนำประเด็นการนิเทศมาพูดคุยในที่ประชุมเพื่อการปรับปรุงในครั้งต่อไป ด้านการดำเนินงานการจัดการเรียนการสอน 1) การจัดสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องเรียนมีการจัดมุมหนังสือภาษาอังกฤษ 2) การเตรียมการสอนมีการเขียนแผนการสอนล่วงหน้า 1 สัปดาห์ 3) การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนใช้วิธีการสอนแบบฟัง-พูด และใช้ภาษาไทยมากกว่าภาษาอังกฤษ 4) ใช้สื่อรูปภาพ แบบฝึกหัด และเพลง 5) ประเมินผลโดยการสังเกต 6) ได้รับการนิเทศการสอนแบบไม่เป็นทางการโดยครูใหญ่ ปัญหาที่พบได้แก่ 1) การขาดแคลนงบประมาณในการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ 2) การขาดคุณวุฒิการศึกษาทางการสอนภาษาอังกฤษของครู และ 3) สื่อประกอบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษมีราคาแพง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research was to study on state of English instructional management for preschoolers in schools under the Jurisdiction of the Office of the Private Education Commission, Bangkok Metropolis. The samples were 381 administrators and 719 English teachers. The research instruments consisted of questionnaires, observation forms, and interview forms. The research findings were as follows : Administrative works : 1) The school policy in English teaching was to use an English teaching outline published by private agencies in order to get the preschoolers familiar with English language, 2) preparing the personal by sending English teachers to attend a seminar on teaching English, 3) finding the teacherʼs needs and providing the teaching medias and instruments, and 4) having an informal supervision which was inconsistent and then bringing the issues to be discussed for the improvement. Learning and teaching procedures : 1) arranging the classroom environment by setting English language corner, 2) teaching preparation by writing lesson plans one week in advance, 3) arranging activities emphasized audio-lingual method 4) using picture work sheets and songs, 5) evaluating by observation, and 6) having an infornal supervision by the peincipals. Problems : 1) lack of budget in English teaching arrangement 2) lack of qualified English teachers, and 3) a high cost of English language materials.
Creative Commons License