Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้กิจกรรมการเล่านิทานสองภาษาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาไทย ของเด็กวัยอนุบาลที่ใช้ภาษามลายูเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using bilingual storytelling on Thai language ability of preschool children using Malayu as the first language
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ เหมชะญาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.69
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้กิจกรรมการเล่านิทานสองภาษาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาไทยเชิงปริมาณ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านปริมาณในการใช้ภาษา 2) ด้านความถูกต้องในการใช้ภาษา และ 3) ด้านความคล่องและยืดหยุ่นในการใช้ภาษา ของเด็กวัยอนุบาลที่ใช้ภาษามลายูเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง ตัวอย่างประชากรในการวิจัย คือ เด็กวัยอนุบาลอายุ 5 - 6 ปีที่ใช้ภาษามลายูเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง ปีการศึกษา 2545 ของโรงเรียนเพลินภาษา สังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดปัตตานี จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ใช้กิจกรรมการเล่านิทานสองภาษา จำนวน 15 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ใช้กิจกรรมการเล่านิทานปกติ จำนวน 15 คน ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการทดลอง 14 สัปดาห์ แบ่งเป็นการทดสอบก่อนดำเนินการทดลอง 1 สัปดาห์ดำเนิน การทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ และการทดสอบหลังดำเนินการทดลอง 1 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบบันทึกการสังเกตความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาไทยเชิงปริมาณของเด็กวัยอนุบาลอายุ 5 - 6 ปี ที่ใช้ภาษามลายูเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาไทยเชิงปริมาณในด้านปริมาณในการใช้ภาษา สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาไทยเชิงปริมาณในด้านความถูกต้องในการใช้ภาษา สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3. กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาไทยเชิงปริมาณในด้านความคล่องและยืดหยุ่นในการใช้ภาษา สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research was to study effects of using bilingual storytelling on Thai language ability of preschool children using Malayu as the first language in 3 aspects : 1) quantity 2) accuracy and 3) fluency and flexibility. The samples were thirty preschool children at the age of five to six who used Malayu as the first language in Pleanpasa school under the Jurisdiction of the Office of Pattani Provincial Primary Education, academic year 2002. The samples were devided into two groups : 15 children each for an experimental group and a control group. The experimental group used the bilingual storytelling activity ; whereas the control group used the conventional activity for 14 weeks. The pre - test and post - test were administered one week before and after the instructional procedure. The data collection was through the observation record. The research findings were as follows: 1. The scores on Thai language ability in terms of quantity from experimental group were significantly higher than those of the children from the control group at the .01 level. 2. The scores on Thai language ability in terms of accuracy from experimental group were significantly higher than those of the children from the control group at the .01 level. 3. The scores on Thai language ability in terms of fluency and flexibility from experimentalgroup were significantly higher than those of the children from the control group at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License