Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทสตรีในฐานะอาจารย์สอนศิลปะและศิลปิน : กรณีศึกษา ลาวัณย์ ดาวราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of women as art teachers and artists : a case study of Lawan Doarai
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะชาติ แสงอรุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.200
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาบทบาทสตรีในฐานะอาจารย์สอนศิลปะและศิลปินเป็นกรณีศึกษาของ ลาวัณย์ ดาวราย โดยแบ่งประเด็นที่จะศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ประเด็นคือ ประวัติชีวิตโดยทั่วไป บทบาทของการเป็นอาจารย์สตรีที่สอนศิลปะในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย และบทบาทของการเป็น ศิลปินสตรี วิธีการวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับประวิติชีวิต การให้กรณีศึกษาอธิบายและให้ความหมายเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ในการทำงานของตน และทัศนคติของกรณีศึกษาต่อการเป็นผู้หญิงในวงการศิลปะ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้การศึกษาเชิงเอกสารด้วย เช่น จากข่าว บทความ บทสัมภาษณ์ และสูจิบัตรแสดงงานศิลปะเป็นต้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านบทบาทของการเป็นอาจารย์สตรีที่สอนศิลปะในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยลาวัณย์มีบทบาทที่โดดเด่นมากที่สุดคือบทบาทในการสอน ลาวัณย์เป็นอาจารย์สตรีคนแรกในคณะจิตกรรมและประติมากรรมมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร นอกจากนี้ยังเผยแพร่ความทางศิลปะผ่านการสอนทาง โทรทัศน์และเขียนบทความเกี่ยวกับศิลปะในนิตยสารด้วย ในส่วนของบทบาทการเป็นศิลปินสตรี ลาวัณย์เป็นศิลปินสติรีรุ่นบุกเบิกของประเทศไทยที่เข้ามามีบทบาทในวงการศิลปะอย่างเด่นชัด ลาวัณย์ได้การยอมรับเป็นอย่างดีในฐานะศิลปินวาดภาพเหมือนบุคคล ในเรื่องประเด็นความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศพบว่าลาวัณย์เคยประสบกับเหตุการณ์ดัง กล่าวบ้างในระหว่างที่ศึกษาที่มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร แต่ไม่เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการประกอบอาชีพศิลปินแต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focused on the roles of Lawan Doarai, emphasizing on the role of art teacher and artist in the position she holds within her gender. Using qualitative interview as a tool for data collecting. The interviews were particularly concerned with life history, the way the subject described and accounted for her career experiences and the attitude of being a woman in the art world. This study also applied documents research from newspaper, magazine, exhibition catalogue. Being an art teacher, Lawan was considered the most outstanding as the first woman lecturer in faculty of painting and sculpture of Silpakorn University. She also taught art on television broadcasting and wrote articles about art as well as critics. For the role of artist, Lawan was recognized as one of the women artists who were the pioneer groups in art community of Thailand. Lawan is fully accepted as a portrait artist. There was a fact that Lawan encountered some problems concerning gender differences during her study at Silpakorn University, however, those was not considered as an obstacle for her career.
Share
COinS