Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อภิมานงานวิจัยเฉพาะรายของผลการพัฒนาพฤติกรรมของเด็ก : การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าขนาดอิทธิพล 3 วิธี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A meta-analsis of single-subject research on children's behavior development : a comparison of three effect size estimations
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.181
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ป ระการคือ 1 ) เพื่อศึกษาขนาดอิทธิพลของการพัฒนาพฤติกรรมของเด็กจากการประมาณค่าขนาดอิทธิพล 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การประมาณ ค่าจากสูตรผลต่างมาตรฐาน การประมาณ ค่าจากร้อยละของข้อมูลที่ไม่เหลื่อมซ้อนกัน และการประมาณ ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลจากการวิเคราะห์การถด ถอย 2) เพื่อสังเคราะห์สรุปองค์ความรู้จากการอธิบายความแตกต่างของอิทธิพลของการพัฒนาพฤติกรรมเด็กภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่แตกต่างกันตามคุณลักษณะของงานวิจัย 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์อภิมานงานวิจัยเฉพาะรายระหว่างการประมาณค่าขนาดอิทธิพล 3 วิธี งานวิจัยที่นำมาสังเคราะห์เป็นงานวิจัยเฉพาะรายที่ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงทดลอง จำนวน 99 เล่ม จากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ และมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ ข้อมูลในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย ขนาดอิทธิพล จำนวน 4,170 ค่า และตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัย รวม 40 ตัวแปร การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ การวิเคราะห์ HLM และ LISREL ผลการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยพบว่า 1.ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลการพัฒนาพฤติกรรมเด็กจากการประมาณ ค่า 3 วิธี โดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.332, 78.513% และ 0.893 2. ตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยที่เป้ฯตัวแปรปรับที่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างของค่าประมาณขนาดอิทธิพลทั้ง 3 วิธี ได้แก่ ประเภทของตัวแปรตาม ประเภทกลุ่มการทดลอง จำนวนครั้งที่วัดตัวแปร และประเภทตัวแปรจัดกระทำ ตัวแปรปรับที่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างของคำประมาณขนาดอิทธิพลบางวิธี ได้แก่ ขนาดกลุ่มทดลอง อายุของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเวลาที่ใช้ในระยะเส้นฐาน และความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือที่ใช้วัดตัวแปรตาม งานวิจัยที่มีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลสูง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาตัวแปรจัดกระทำในกลุ่มทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ทางสังคม (4.04) และศึกษาตัวแปรตามเป็นพฤติกรรมทางอารมณ์ (13.57) 3.ตัวแปรคุณลักษณะวิจัยระดับกรณีศึกษาสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนในค่าประมาณขนาดอิทธิพล 2 วิธีแรกได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ร้อยละ 37.9 และ 23.4 ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของค่าประมาณขนาดอิทธิพลจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 4.ผลการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าขนาดอิทธิพล 3 วิธี พบว่า วิธีการประมาณค่าทุกวิธีมีข้อจำกัดการประมาณค่าจากสูตรผลต่างมาตรฐานมีข้อจำกัดคือให้ค่าที่สุดโต่งและเป็นค่าประมาณที่สูง การประมาณค่างจากร้อยละของข้อมูลที่ไม่เหลื่อมซ้อนให้ค่าติดพื้นและติดเพดานจำนวนมาก ส่วนการประมาณค่าจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยมีความซับซ้อนของการคำนวณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Three purposes of this research were 1) to study the effect sizes of children's behavior development from 3 estimating methods, namely: estimation from standardized differences, estimation from percent of nonoverlapping data and estimation from regression analysis, 2) to synthesize the body of knowledge from the explanation of variances in effect sizes of children behavior development under different conditions based on research characteristics, and 3) to compare the meta-analysis results of single-subject research among 3 methods of effect size estimation. The research reports that were used for this synthesis were 99 single-subject research employing experimental design, from Chulalongkorn, Srinakharinwirot and Kasetsarl Universities. Data for this research consisted of 4,170 values of 3 effect sizes estimators and 40 variables pertaining to research characteristics. Descriptive statistics, analysis of variance, regression analysis, HLM and LISREL analyses were employed for data analysis. The results of research synthesis were: 1. The effect sizes of children behavior development from 3 estimating methods were, in average, 3.332,78.513% and 0.893. 2. Variables pertaining to research characteristics that were moderator variables accounting for differences in all the three methods of effect size estimators, were type of dependent variables, type of experimental group, age of sample, time at base-line period, and reliability of dependent variable. The research study treatment in social learning theory (4.04) and study dependent variables in emotional behavior (13.57) yielded high effect size. 3. Research characteristic variables could significantly account for 37.9 and 23.4 percents of variances in the first two methods of estimating effect size, but could not significantly explain variance in effect size estimating from regression analysis. 4. The comparisons of three estimating methods of effect size indicated that the standardized difference estimation and the regression analysis estimation were correlated. All methods had some limitations. The standardized difference estimation yielded extreme and overestimators. The percent of non-overlapping data estimation yielded many floor and ceiling values. The regression analysis estimation had complicated computation process.
Share
COinS