Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลของเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาที่มีต่อความเสมอภาคในโอกาสทางการศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of the effects of student loan on equality of educational opportunity in higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
พิษเณศ เจษฎาฉัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.161
Abstract
ศึกษา (1) ศึกษาผลของเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาที่มีต่อจำนวนนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา (2) การใช้เงินกู้เพื่อการศึกษาของนักศึกษา (3) ศึกษาผลของเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาที่มีต่อความเสมอภาคในโอกาสทางการศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และ (4) เพื่อ เสนอแนวทางการจัดการเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มความเสมอภาคในโอกาสทางการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ (1) จำนวนนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2535-2543 (2) ข้อมูลนักศึกษากู้ยืมเงินปีการศึกษา 2539-2543 (3) ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอาชีพกำลังแรงงานและประชากรจำแนกตามเพศและภูมิภาค และ (4) ความเห็นของผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายกองทุนเงินให้กู้เพื่อการศึกษา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา การพยากรณ์ด้วยเทคนิคการปรับให้เรียบและ ratio method โค้งลอเรนซ์ สัมประสิทธิ์จินี ดัชนีโอกาสในการเลือก และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังมีกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาในช่วงปี 2539-2543 จำนวนนักศึกษามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงกว่ากรณีไม่มีกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษา แต่ในอัตราการเพิ่มกลับลดลงจากร้อยละ 6.8 เป็น 5.1 ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากภาวะวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ นักศึกษาใช้เงินกู้มากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก คือ ค่าเล่าเรียน ค่าครองชีพและค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับการศึกษา หลังมีกองทุนความเสมอภาคในโอกาสทางการศึกษาในภาพรวมเมื่อพิจารณาจากกลุ่มอาชีพผู้ปกครองเพิ่มขึ้น (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์จินีลดลงจาก 0.36 เป็น 0.25) ความเสมอภาคในโอกาสทางการศึกษาในภาพรวมเมื่อพิจารณาจากภูมิลำเนาของนักศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์จินีลดลงจาก 0.25 เป็น 0.22) ความไม่เสมอภาคในโอกาสทางการศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยเปิด เมื่อพิจารณาจากกลุ่มอาชีพผู้ปกครองลดลงมากที่สุด (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์จินีลดลงจาก 0.35 เป็น 0.22) และพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างในโอกาสทางการศึกษาระหว่างเพศของนักศึกษา ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่ได้จากงานวิจัย คือ (1) ควรมีมาตรการในการสร้างความยั่งยืนให้แก่กองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษา (2) ควรมีการติดตาม ตรวจสอบ และวิธีการให้นักศึกษานำเงินกู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาไปใช้ในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับการศึกษาให้มากที่สุด และ (3) ปรับปรุงระบบการคัดเลือกนักศึกษา เพื่อให้นักศึกษาที่ยากจนมีโอกาสเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษามากขึ้น และมีการให้เงินกู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาแก่นักศึกษาเหล่านั้น แนวทางการจัดการเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มความเสมอภาคในโอกาสทางการศึกษาตามความเห็นของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายกองทุน 3 อันดับแรกคือ (1) ควรเพิ่มโอกาสในการกู้ยิมเงินเพื่อการศึกษาแก่นักเรียนในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายด้วยเพื่อให้สามารถเรียนต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษาได้ (2) ไม่ควรนำสาขาขาดแคลนมาพิจารณาในการอนุมัติเงินกู้ให้นักศึกษา และ (3) ควรพิจารณาจำนวนบุตรและหนี้สินของผู้ปกครองร่วมกับเกณฑ์รายได้ของผู้ปกครอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies: (1) the effects of student loan on a change in student enrollment in higher education institutions; (2) the utilization of loan by students; (3) the effects of student loan on equality of educational opportunity in higher education institutions; and (4) to propose the alternatives of student loan management to increase the equality of educational opportunity in higher education institutions. Data used for this research were: (1) freshman enrollment during 1992-2000; (2) borrowers' personal data during 1996-2000; (3) occupations of workers, and population by sex and region; and 4) opinions of policy makers on student loan scheme. Time series analysis, forecasting with smoothing technique and ratio method, lorenz curve, gini coefficient, selectivity index, and content analysis were used to analyze the data. The findings reveal that te number of freshman enrollment tends to increase since the establishment of student loan scheme in 1996. However, the growth rate of enrollment decreased from 6.8% to 5.1%. This is probably due to economic crisis. The top three ranks of the use of loan by students are tuition and fees, living expenses, and educational expenses respectively. The overall equality of educational opportunity with respect to parents' occupation has significantly improved (Gini coefficient decreasing from 0.36 to 0.25), while the overall equality of educational opportunity with respect to students' residence is slightly better off (Gini coefficient decreasing from 0.25 to 0.22). The inequality of educational opportunity with respect to parents' occupation in the open university substantially declines (Gini coefficient decreasing from 0.35 to 0.22) as well. No difference between male and female for the educational opportunity to access to higher education institutions. Policy recommendations based on the findings are: (1) various measures are needed to ensure the financial sustainability of student loan scheme; (2) the use of loan received by students has to be reviewed and monitored to prevent them from using loan for the irrelevant purposes; and (3) the admission system of higher education institutions has to be improved to accept more students from poor families and the student loan has to be allocated to them. The first three Crucial measures to increase the equality of educational opportunity, as suggested by policy makers, are: (1) high school students should also receive student loan to enable them to further study in higher education institutions; (2) the selection criteria of highly-demanded field of study should not be considered; and (3) the selection criteria of number of children and parents' debt should be considered together with parents' income.
Creative Commons License