Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษารายกรณีเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษที่จัดการศึกษาโดยครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A case study of homeschooling talented child
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสาร มาลากุล ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
นิรันดร์ แสงสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.115
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษารายกรณีเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษที่จัดการศึกษาโดยครอบครัว โดยศึกษาถึง 1) คุณลักษณะและปัญหาของเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ 2) บทบาทของบิดามารดาในการอบรมเลี้ยงดูและการส่งเสริมเด็ก 3) การจัดการศึกษาโดยครอบครัวสำหรับเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ กรณีศึกษาของการวิจัยคือ เด็กชายที่มีคุณลักษณะบ่งบอกว่าเป็นเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษจำนวน 2 คนที่จัดการศึกษาโดยครอบครัว การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้การสัมภาษณ์การสังเกต อัตชีวประวัติ บันทึกประจำวัน แบบสอบถาม และแบบวัดทางจิตวิทยา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1 ) คุณลักษณะและปัญหาของเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ มีพัฒนาการด้านร่างกายที่เจริญเติบโตได้เร็วกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติของเด็กทั่วไป ด้านอารมณ์จะมีความรู้สึกละเอียดลึกซึ้งและค่อนข้างไว มีความรู้สึกอึดอัดหรือคับข้องใจถ้าทำงานไม่สำเร็จ ด้านสังคมมีเพื่อนสนิทเพียง 1 หรือ 2 คน และไม่ชอบทำกิจกรรมร่วมกับผู้อื่น มีความสามารถทางเชาวน์ปัญญาอยู่ไนระดับสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติของเด็กทั่วไป มีความสามารถที่โดดเด่นอย่างชัดเจน มีความมุ่งมั่นตั้งใจทำงาน สามารถเรียนรู้สิ่งต่างๆ ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว มีความจำที่ดีและมีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในสิ่งที่ตนเองสนใจ มีการรับรู้ในความสามารถของตนเอง เห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ชอบการแสวงหาความรู้ด้วยตนเองและเรียนรู้จากการกระทำ มีความอยากรู้ตลอดเวลา สำหรับปัญหาทางสังคมและการปรับตัว เด็กจะแสดงอาการหงุดหงิดเวลาถูกบังคับหรือไม่มีอิสระในการเลือกและตัดสินใจ หรือแสดงอารมณ์เป็นเด็กกว่าวัย เวลาทำอะไรไม่ได้ตามที่ตั้งใจ และขาดทักษะการสื่อสารด้านการเขียนหรือการพูดเพื่ออธิบายความ 2) บทบาทของบิดามารดาในการอบรมเลี้ยงดูและการส่งเสริมเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ โดยการแสดงออกถึง ความรักความอบอุ่นตลอดเวลา ให้กำลังใจและชมเชยเด็กทุกครั้ง เปิดโอกาสให้เด็กได้แสดงความคิดเห็น ส่งเสริมให้เด็กได้ใช้ความสามารถช่วยเหลือตนเอง ให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำและเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีให้กับเด็ก สำหรับการส่งเสริมเด็กในด้านการเพิ่ม ความรู้และประสบการณ์จะพาเด็กไปทัศนศึกษาตามแหล่งการเรียนรู้ต่างๆ เป็นประจำ จัดหาสถานที่เรียนตามความสนใจและ สนับสนุนให้มีกิจกรรมที่เด็กชอบ จัดหาหนังสือและอุปกรณ์ตามความต้องการของเด็ก สนับสนุนให้ใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตในการ ค้นหาความรู้ นำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วยในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานของบุตร และมีห้องหรือมุมส่วนตัวให้เด็กใช้ศึกษาหาความรู้ เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถพิเศษของตนเอง3) การจัดการศึกษาโดยครอบครัวสำหรับเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ มีเป้าหมายเพื่อให้เด็กได้เรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุข และได้พัฒนาความสามารถของตนเองตามศักยภาพ โดยมีแนวคิดให้เด็กมีอิสระในการเรียนรู้และพึ่งพาตนเองได้ รูปแบบการ จัดการศึกษาเป็นการดำเนินการ โดยครอบครัวเดี่ยวมีหลักสูตรการเรียนรู้เป็นรายบุคคล กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เป็นลักษณะ บรูณาการเน้นการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองจากการลงมือทำและการไปทัศนศึกษา ด้านเนื้อหาสาระจะพิจารณาจากหลักสูตรของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการและหนังสือวิชาการต่างประเทศตามระดับวัยของเด็ก ใช้การประเมินตามสภาพจริงโดยสังเกตจากพัฒนาการและผลงานของเด็ก การเทียบโอนวุฒิการศึกษาในปัจจุบันใช้ระบบการศึกษานอกโรงเรียนสำหรับเด็กระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาและลงทะเบียนเรียนที่โรงเรียนหมู่บ้านเด็กสำหรับเด็กชั้นประถมศึกษา ปัญหาในการจัดการศึกษาคือแหล่งการเรียนรู้มีไม่เพียงพอและไม่ทันสมัย การจัดการศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถของเด็กใช้ทุนทรัพย์มาก ความจำกัดในขีดควานสามารถของบิดามารดาด้านความรู้ในการส่งเสริมบุตรและบุตรต้องการเรียนรู้กับผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน ข้อเสนอแนะจากบิดามารดาของเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษที่จัดการศึกษาโดยครอบครัว ที่สำคัญคอ ต้องการให้หน่วยงานของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการศึกษาตั้งแต่ระดับประถมศึกษาจนถึงระดับอุดมศึกษาจัดโครงการส่งเสริมความสามารถของเด็กอย่างเป็นระบบและต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to do case study of homeschooling talented child by emphasizing on 1) the nature and problems of talented child, 2) the roles of parents in bringing up and enhancing the child, and 3) homeschooling for the talented child. The cases of this research were two homeschooling talented boys. Data were collected by means of interviewing, observing, autobiography, daily record, questionnaire and psychological measurements. The research results were as follows:- 1) The nature and problems of talented child: (1) physical development, more rapid rate of growth than the standard of normal child; (2) emotional development, meticulous and rather sensitive, annoyinglor oppressive feeling when the work was not completely done; (3) social development, usually had only 1 or 2 friends and did not enjoy doing activities with the others; (4) intelligence ability, higher intelligence quotient than general norm of the same age group; (5) aptitude and capability, distinguish capability, strong intent to work, rapid learning, having good memory and creative idea in interested matter; (6) self-perception, high self-efficacy and self-esteem, always curious, liked to seek for new knowledge and learned from actual practice; (7) social and adjustment problems, being irritated and showing resistant or fretful behavior in the restricted or forced situations as well as expressing immature and petulant emotion on unsuccessful intention, lack of communicative skills in writing and explanation. 2) The roles of parents in bringing up and enhancing the talented child: regularly cherished him with love and warmth, encouraged and pleased him, let him express his opinions, promoted him to help himself, gave the good advices and suggestions. As for enhancing the child to increase knowledge and experience, the child was regularly taken to several places, providing the places and sources of study according to his interest and promoting him to participate in his favored activities, providing books, equipments, and internet use in searching for knowledge according to his needs, applying technology to help the child to create work and providing rooms or private corner used for study and advancement his talent.3) Homeschooling for the talented child: (1) concepts and goals, the parents aimed to enable the child to be happy learning and developing his potential capability through freedom in learning and self-reliance; (2) educational management was in terms of single family with individual studying program, integrated learning activities emphasizing on learning by doing, actual practices and field trips; subject content was organized through the curriculum of Ministry of Education and foreign resources relevant to the child’s age level; authentic assessments were used by observations and evaluations of the child’s work and development; present transfers of education qualifications were from the Non-Formal Education System for the secondary education level and registration with the Moo Ban Dek School for the elementary education level; (3) problems and suggestions, insufficient and obsolete sources of knowledge; limitation of funding; limitation of parents about advanced knowledge required by the child who need to learn with specialist; suggestions from the parents of homeschooling talented child were for the government authorities related to the provision of education from elementary education up to secondary education levels to provide systematic and continuous support for enhancing the talented child.
Share
COinS