Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการตั้งคำถามตนเองและกลวิธีการจดบันทึก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of English reading comprehension abilities of mathayom suksa two students between groups taught by self-questioning and notetaking strategies
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สวัสดิวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.94
Abstract
ศึกษาความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการตั้งคำถามตนเองและกลวิธีการจดบันทึก และเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการตั้งคำถามตนเอง และกลวิธีการจดบันทึกตัวอย่างประชากรในการวิจัยคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนสวนกุหลาบวิทยาลัย กรุงเทพมหานคร ปีการศึกษา 2544 ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบเจาะจงมา 2 ห้อง โดยสุ่มให้นักเรียนห้องหนึ่งจำนวน 41 คนเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยกลวิธีตั้งคำถามตนเอง และนักเรียนอีกห้องหนึ่งจำนวน 48 คนเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยวิธีการจดบันทึก ผู้วิจัยสอนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มด้วยตนเอง โดยใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 9 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ แผนการสอนกลุ่มละ 9 แผนการสอน และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 1 ฉบับที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา และความถูกต้องในการใช้ภาษาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 3 ท่าน ได้ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบเท่ากับ .89 และทดสอบตัวอย่างประชากรหลังการทดลองสอน แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าร้อยละของค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐานและค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการตั้งคำถามตนเอง มีความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ อยู่ในระดับผ่านเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำที่กำหนด ตามเกณฑ์การประเมินผลการเรียนของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ และนักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการจดบันทึก มีความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด 2. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการตั้งคำถามตนเอง มีความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนด้วยกลวิธีการจดบันทึก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study English reading comprehension abilities of mathayom suksa two students taught by self-questioning and notetaking strategies and to compare English reading comprehension abilities of mathayom suksa two students between groups taught by self-questioning and notetaking strategies. The subjects of this research were mathayom suksa two students purposively selected from Suankularb School, Bangkok Metropolis, in the academic year of 2001. The samples were randomly assigned one class of 41 students as the first experimental group taught by self-questioning strategy, and the other class of 48 students as the second experimental group taught by notetaking strategy. The researcher taught each group by herself for 9 weeks. The research instruments were 1) the instrument for experiment consisted of 9 lesson plans per group, and 2) the instrument for data collection consisted of an English reading comprehension test which was constructed by researcher and approved the content validity and the language accuracy by three specialists. The reliability of the test was .89. This test was administered to the students after teaching. The collected data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, percentage of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results of this study were as follows 1. Mathayom suksa two students taught by self-questioning strategy had English reading comprehension ability passing the low level evaluative criterion set by the Ministry of Education and the students taught by notetaking strategy had English reading comprehension ability below the low level evaluative criterion. 2. Mathayom suksa two students taught by self-questioning strategy had English reading comprehension ability higher than that of the students taught by notetaking strategy at .05 level of significance
Creative Commons License