Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมไทย กับความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมของชนชาติที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษ และความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี คณะศิลปศาสตร์ สถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between the perception of Thai cultural traits, the understanding of culture of the English speaking people and the ability to speak English of liberal arts undergraduates in Rajamangala Institute of Technology
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.92
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาการรับรู้ลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมไทย ความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมของชนชาติที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษ และความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาคณะศิลปศาสตร์ สถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล (2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมไทยกับความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมของชนชาติที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษของนัก ศึกษาคณะศิลปศาสตร์ สถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล (3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมไทยกับความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาคณะศิลปศาสตร์ สถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะศิลปศาสตร์สถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลจำนวน 148 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย เครึ่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมไทยของนักศึกษา แบบสอบวัดความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมของขนชาติที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษ และ แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่ามัชณิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรจาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันโพรดักส์โมเมนท์ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1. นักศึกษาคณะศิลปศาสตร์สถาบันเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล รับรู้ว่าตนเองมีลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมไทยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีค่ามัชณิมเลขคณิตเท่ากับ 3.38 มีความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมของชนชาติที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ไนระดับค่อนข้างดี โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละเท่ากับ 64.80 และมีความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ โดยมีค่ามัชณิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละเท่ากับ 62.36 2. การรับรู้ลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมไทยของนักศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบกับความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมของขนชาติที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ -.248 เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านพบว่า มีลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมไทย 4 ลักษณะที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ได้แก่ลักษณะรักอิสระและความเป็นไท เป็นมิตร เคารพเชื่อฟังผู้อาวุโส และเอื้อเฟื้อเผื่อแผ่ และพบว่าอีก 6 ลักษณะที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมของชนชาติที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษ 3. การรับรู้ลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมไทยของนักศึกษาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were (1) to study the perception of Thai cultural traits, the understanding of culture of the English speaking people and the ability to speak English of Liberal Arts undergraduates in Rajamangala Institute of Technology (2) to study the relationship between the perception of Thai cultural traits and the understanding of culture of the English speaking people of Liberal Arts undergraduates in Rajamangala Institute of Technology (3) to study the relationship between the perception of Thai cultural traits and the ability to speak English of the Liberal Arts undergraduates in Rajamangala Institute of Technology. The samples of this study were 148 first year Liberal Arts undergraduates in Rajamangala Institute of Technology selected by simple random sampling technique. The instruments used in this: research were the perception of Thai cultural traits questionnaire, the test of understanding of culture of the English speaking people and the test of the ability to speak English constructed by the researcher. The collected data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, percentage of mean score, standard deviation and Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation. The results of the research revealed that: 1. The Liberal Arts undergraduates had perception of Thai cultural traits at the moderate level with mean score 3.38, the understanding of culture of English speaking people at passing the moderate level with mean score at the percentage of 64.80 and had English speaking ability at the fair level with mean score at the percentage of 62.36. 2. There was negative relationship between the perception of Thai cultural traits and understanding of culture of English speaking people of the Liberal Arts undergraduates at 0.01 level of significance with correlation coefficient of -.248. Considering by each Thai cultural trait, there were 4 traits: independence, friendly, respectful and generous which had negative relationship with understanding of culture of English speaking people at 0.05 level of significance. The other 6 traits had no relationship with the understanding of culture of the English speaking people. 3. There was no relationship between the perception of Thai cultural traits and the ability to speak English of Liberal Arts undergraduates.
Creative Commons License