Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่มีความสามารถในการอ่านแตกต่างกันในโรงเรียนสาธิต สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of using English vacabulary learning strategies of mathayom suksa five students with different reading abilities in demonstration schools Under the Ministry of University Affairs, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สวัสดิวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.90
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนสาธิต สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถในการอ่านแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสาธิต สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 345 คน แบ่งนักเรียนตามคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการจัดตำแหน่งเปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ แบ่งนักเรียนเป็นกลุ่มสูง จำนวน 76 คน กลุ่มปานกลาง จำนวน 193 คน และกลุ่มต่ำ จำนวน 76 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นและได้รับการตรวจจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน แบบสอบนี้มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.90 ค่าระดับความยากอยู่ในช่วง 0.30-0.77 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ในช่วง 0.27-0.86 2) แบบสอบ ถามการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยได้ตัดแปลงมาจาก Vocabulary Learning Questionnaire (VLQ Version 3) ของ ยองชิ กู และโรเบิร์ด คีท จอห์นสัน (Yougqi Gu and Robert Keith Johnson, 1996: 643-665) แบบสอบถามมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.97 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (One-way Analysis of Varience) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่โดยวิธีการของเซฟเฟ (Scheffe, Method) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลวิธีประเภทเมตาคอกนิตีฟ และประเภทการใช้ความรู้ความคิดเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยรวมและแต่ละประเภทในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อพิจารณากลวิธีแต่ละด้านในแต่ละประเภทพบว่า นักเรียนใช้กลวิธีทุกด้านในระดับปานกลาง นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่มีความสามารถในการอ่านกลุ่มสูง กลุ่มปานกลางและกลุ่มตํ่า ใช้กลวิธีทุกประเภทในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อพิจารณากลวิธีแต่ละด้านในแต่ละประเภท พบว่านักเรียนใช้กลทุกวิธีทุกด้านในประเภทเมตาคอกนิตีฟระดับปานกลาง และใช้กลวิธีส่วนใหญ่ในประเภท การใช้ความรู้ความคิดเพื่อความเข้าใจระดับปานกลาง ยกเว้นกลวิธีด้านการจำ-โดยการฝึกที่กลุ่มสูงใช้ในระดับน้อย แต่กลุ่มปานกลาง และกลุ่มตํ่าใช้ในระดับปานกลาง 2. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่มีความสามารถในการอ่านแตกต่างกัน ใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the use of English vocabulary learning strategies of mathayom suksa five students at Demonstration schools under the Ministry of University Affairs, Bangkok Metropolis and to compare the use of English vocabulary learning strategies of mathayom suksa five students with different reading abilities. The subjects were 345 mathayom suksa five students at Demonstration schools under the Ministry of University Affairs, Bangkok Metropolis. The subjects were then divided into three groups according to their English reading comprehension scores ranked in percentiles with 76 students in high ability group, 193 students in moderate ability group and 76 students in low ability group. The research instruments were 1) English reading comprehension test constructed by the researcher and approved by 5 specialists. The test had reliability of 0.90 difficulty level of 0.30 - 0.77 and discrimination level of 0.27 - 0.86 and 2) English vocabulary learning strategy questionnaire adapted from Vocabulary Learning Questionnaire (VLQ Version 3) of Yougqi Gu and Robert Keith Johnson (1996: 643-665) with reliability of 0.97. The collected data were analyzed by means of arithmetic means, standard deviation, one-way analysis of variance and Scheffe’ method. The results of this study were as follows : 1. Mathayom suksa five students used English vocabulary learning strategies consisted of two categories ะ Metacognitive Strategies and Cognitive Strategies, at the moderate level. The students also used all the aspects of English vocabulary learning strategies at the moderate level. Mathayom suksa five students in high, moderate and low reading ability group used English vocabulary learning strategies of all categories at the moderate level. The students used all the aspects in Metacognitive Strategies at the moderate level and used most the aspects in Cognitive Strategies at the moderate level except the memory strategy-rehearsal that high ability group used at the low level but moderate and low ability group used at moderate level. 2. Mathayom suksa five students with different reading abilities used English vocabulary learning strategies not differently at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License