Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของแรงจูงใจในการอ่าน กับความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาไทย ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between motivational type and ability in reading comprehension in Thai of mathayom suksa three students in schools under the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตต์นิภา ศรีไสย์
Second Advisor
สุวัฒนา อุทัยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.87
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการอ่าน ความ สามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาไทยและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในการอ่านกับความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาไทย ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบทดสอบแรงจูงใจในการอ่าน จำนวน 54 ข้อ และแบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาไทย จำนวน 60 ข้อ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS/PC ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. แรงจูงใจในการอ่านตามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง จำแนกเป็นรายองค์ประกอบ พบว่า องค์ประกอบของแรงจูงใจในการอ่าน ทุกองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งได้แก่ ความคาดหวังในตนเอง ความท้าทาย ประสบการณ์ ความสำคัญในการอ่าน การตระหนักรู้ การแข่งขัน ผลการเรียน การตอบสนองทางสังคม ความคาดหวังของผู้อื่นความกระตือรือร้น อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาไทยของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 อยู่ในระดับผ่านเกณฑ์ขั้นตํ่าที่กำหนดของกรมวิชาการ ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาไทยชั้น ความเข้าใจข้อเท็จจริง อยู่ในระดับผ่านเกณฑ์ขั้นตํ่าที่กำหนด ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาไทยชั้นการตีความ และความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาไทยขั้นการประเมินค่า อยู่ในระดับตํ่ากว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด 3. แรงจูงใจในการอ่านรวมทุกองค์ประกอบกับความสามารถในการอ่าน เพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาไทยของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ในทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และเมื่อพิจารณาแต่ละองค์ประกอบพบว่า มี 7 องค์ประกอบที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความ สามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คือ ความคาดหวังในตนเอง ความท้าทาย ประสบการณ์ความสำคัญในการอ่าน การตระหนักรู้ การแข่งขัน และความกระตือรือร้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study were to investigate the reading motivation of 400 Mathayom Suksa three students, in schools under the Department of General Education Bangkok Metropolis, the ability in reading comprehension in Thai and the correlation between the reading motivation and the ability in reading comprehension in Thai of 400 Mathayom Suksa three students, in schools under the Department of General Education Bangkok Metropolis. A questionnaire of reading motivation and a ability in reading comprehension in Thai test were administerded to the sample. Then the gathered data were analyzed by the SPSS/PC program. The results revealed that : 1. The overall motivation of the targeted students, according to the student’s opinions, was at the average level. Regarding each type of motivation : reading efficacy, challenge, involvement, importance of reading, recognition, competition, grade, compliance, social expectation and curiosity each of them were at the average level. 2. The ability in reading comprehension in Thai of Mathayom Suasa three students was at the passing lower criteria. The ability of reading comprehension in Thai on the factual level was at the passing lower criteria, while the ability in reading comprehension in Thai on the interpretation or the inferential level and the ability in reading comprehension in Thai on the evaluative level were lower than the lower criteria, set by the Department of Curriculum and Instruction Development. 3. The relationship between all types of the reading motivation and the ability in reading comprehension in Thai of Mathayom Suksa three students was found to be positively significant at .05. In considering each type of reading motivation, it was found that there were 7 types of reading motivation which positively corelated to ability in reading comprehension in Thai of Mathayom Suksa three students : reading efficacy, challenge, involvement, importance of reading, recognition, competition and curiosity.
Creative Commons License