Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมในสถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กเอกชน สังกัดกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the environmental arrangement in the private child care centers under the Public Welfare Department, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุดมลักษณ์ กุลพิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.70
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการส่งเสริมและการดำเนินการจัดสภาพแวดล้อม ด้านกายภาพและด้านสังคม สำหรับเด็กวัยแรกเกิด ถึง 3 ปี ในสถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กเอกชน สังกัดกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ กรุงเทพมหานคร ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย จำนวน 247 คน ประกอบด้วย ผู้ประกอบการสถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กเอกชน จำนวน 115 คน และ พี่เลี้ยงเด็ก จำนวน 132 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสำรวจ และแบบสังเกต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านการส่งเสริมการจัดสภาพแวดล้อม ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่ 1) มีการวางนโยบายการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมทั้งด้านกายภาพ และด้านสังคม ปรับอัตราส่วนระหว่างพี่เลี้ยงเด็กกับเด็กให้เหมาะสม กำหนดให้พี่เลี้ยงเด็กมีหน้าที่หลักคือ การอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กอย่างหมาะสม และสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ปกครอง 2) มีการส่งเสริมบุคลากร โดยการส่งพี่เลี้ยงเด็กเข้ารับการอบรม สัมมนา ประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการ สร้างขวัญและกำลังใจโดยการยกย่องชมเชยผลงานที่ทำ 3) การจัดบริการสื่อ วัสดุ และอุปกรณ์ ใช้หลักในการเลือกให้เหมาะสมกับความสนใจ และวุฒิภาวะของเด็ก โดยมีการส่งพี่เลี้ยงเด็กเข้ารับการอบรม สัมมนาในการใช้สื่อ วัสดุ และอุปกรณ์ 4) มีการติดตามผลการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมโดยการเข้าเยี่ยมชมและซักถามปัญหา พร้อมให้ข้อเสนอแนะ โดยไม่มีการกำหนดเวลาที่แน่นอน 5) การสนับสนุนจากภายนอกคือมีหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเข้ามาให้ความรู้ ส่วนในด้านการดำเนินการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมพี่เลี้ยงเด็กส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า สถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กของตนมี 1) การดำเนินการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมด้านกายภาพดังนี้คือ มีบริเวณรับประทานอาหารที่สะอาดถูกสุขลักษณะ ภายในอาคารมีระบบถ่ายเทอากาศได้ดี มีของเล่น สื่อพัฒนาเด็กที่เพียงพอ และมีความปลอดภัย 2) การดำเนินการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมด้านสังคม โดยจัดให้เหมาะสมกับพัฒนาการด้านร่างกาย สังคมและอารมณ์ สติปัญญาและภาษาของเด็กวัยแรกเกิดถึง 1 1/2 ปี คือ มีการดูแลสุขภาพ ความปลอดภัย และความสะอาดของวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้กับเด็ก มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่เหมาะสมกับเด็ก และเล่นกับเด็กอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ส่วนในเด็กอายุ 1 1/2 ปี ถึง 3 ปี คือจัดให้เด็กได้เล่นของเล่นที่หลากหลาย ปฏิบัติต่อเด็กด้วยความรัก ไม่ลงโทษเด็กด้วยความรุนแรง ร้องเพลง ท่องบทกลอนให้เด็กฟังและเล่นเกมต่างๆ กับเด็ก โดยมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างพี่เลี้ยงเด็กกับเด็ก คือ มีพี่เลี้ยงเด็ก 1 คน ดูแลเด็กวัยแรกเกิด ถึง 1 1/2 ปี ไม่เกิน 5 คน และพี่เลี้ยงเด็ก 1 คน ดูแลเด็กอายุ 1 1/2 ปี ถึง 3 ปี ไม่เกิน 10 คน พี่เลี้ยงเด็กมีหน้าที่หลักคือการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กอย่างเหมาะสม และมีการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ปกครองโดยการพูดคุยกันอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ทำการปรึกษา และแก้ไขปัญหาร่วมกัน ปัญหาที่พบ คือ สถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กขาดงบประมาณในการส่งเสริมการจัดสภาพแวดล้อม และพี่เลี้ยงเด็กยังขาดความรู้ความชำนาญในการจัดสภาพที่เหมาะสมกับพัฒนาการด้านต่างๆ ของเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study state and problems of the extension and operation of physical and social environmental management for infants up to 3 years old in private child care centers under the Public Welfare Department, Bangkok Metropolis. The samples were 247 persons which comprised of 115 private child care owners and 132 caregivers. Questionnaire, interview, survey and observation forms were the research tools. The results on the environmental extension and arrangement indicated that most owners had: 1) Policy on arrangement of physical and social environments, an adjustment on the appropriate caregiver and child ratio, an indication of caregivers' tasks on providing developmentally appropriate practices and developing relationship between caregivers and parents; 2) Personal development by assigning the caregivers to attend appropriate training, seminars, workshops, and encouraging and motivating through the praise of caregivers' tasks; 3) An arrangement of materials and equipments according to the child's interest and developmentally appropriateness by assigning the caregivers to attend training courses and seminars on media application; 4) Monitoring of the results of environmental arrangement by random visits, and questions on problems as well as providing recommendations; 5) External support on knowledge of environmental arrangement by related agencies. On the operation of the environmental arrangement, most caregivers' comments on their child care centers were as follows: 1) Area of physical environmental arrangement: eating area was clean, containing good air circulation indoor, having the provision of toy arrangement with sufficient and safe child development materials; 2) Area of social environmental arrangement: having the provision of developmentally appropriate physical, social/emotional, and cognitive/language development for infants up 1 1/2 years old on the supervisions of health care, safe and cleanliness of materials and equipments used for infants, having appropriate interactions, and regularly play with the children. For the children ages 1 1/2 to 3 yeas, the centers arranged diverse toys for children to play with, provided loving care for children, avoided violent punishment, used singing and reciting poetry, and played games with children. The provision on caregiver and child's ratio for infants up to 1 1/2 years should not exceed 1:5, and for toddlers from 1 1/2 to 3 years should not exceed 1:10 the principles of child care practices for caregivers were to provide developmentally appropriate practices, and to create relationship with parents by using regular communications, and cooperative consultation and problem solving. The problems found were a shortage on child care budget for supporting the environmental arrangement, and the caregivers' lacks of knowledge and skills on developmentally approprite arrangements for young children.
Creative Commons License