Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาภูมิหลังทางสังคมของนักเรียนโรงเรียนกีฬาจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of social backgrounds of the sport school students Changwat Suphan Buri
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชชัย โกมารทัต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.247
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภูมิหลังทางสังคมของนักเรียนโรงเรียนกีฬาจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี โดยแยกตามชนิดกีฬาและเพศนักเรียน กลุ่มประชากรคือนักเรียนโรงเรียนกีฬาจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี จำนวน 172 คน และบิดามารดาของนักเรียนดังกล่าว ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กับนักเรียน และใช้แบบสอบถามกับบิดาหรือมารดาของนักเรียน นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาแจกแจงหาจำนวน ค่าร้อยละ แล้วนำเสนอในรูปของตารางประกอบความเรียง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภูมิหลังทางสังคมของนักเรียนเมื่อแยกตามชนิดกีฬา และแยกตามเพศนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่จะมีลักษณะที่เหมือนกันดังนี้ บิดามารดามีเชื้อชาติไทยและนับถือศาสนาพุทธ บิดามีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีมีอาชีพรับราชการ มารดามีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ประกอบอาชีพส่วนตัว ครอบครัวมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 10,000 บาท หรือต่ำกว่า มีภูมิลำเนาเดิมและปัจจุบันอยู่ในชนบทที่อยู่นอกเขตสุขาภิบาลที่มีสถานที่กลางแจ้ง ที่สามารถออกกำลังกายได้ ทั้งบิดามารดา และนักเรียนเคยแข่งขันกีฬาในระดับโรงเรียนมาก่อน ในปัจจุบันบิดามารดาไม่ได้เล่นกีฬา นักเรียนเล่นกีฬาที่ถนัดในปัจจุบันเพราะใจชอบ โดยมีครูพลศึกษาเป็นผู้แนะนำ ความคาดหวังของบิดามารดาในความสำเร็จทางกีฬาของนักเรียนก่อนเข้าโรงเรียนกีฬาจะคาดหวังปานกลาง หลังจากนั้นจะคาดหวังสูงมาก ยกเว้น 1. ลำดับที่ในการเกิดของนักเรียน เมื่อแยกตามชนิดกีฬา นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นบุตรคนเล็กและเมื่อแยกตามเพศ นักเรียนชายเป็นบุตรคนโต นักเรียนหญิงเป็นบุตรคนเล็ก 2. ภูมิลำเนาเดิมและปัจจุบันของนักเรียน กีฬาว่ายน้ำ เทนนิส และยิมนาสติก อยู่ในเมืองในเขตเทศบาล 3. การเล่นกีฬาที่ถนัดในปัจจุบันของนักเรียน กีฬาว่ายน้ำ เทนนิส และยิมนาสติกที่บิดามารดาเป็นผู้สนับสนุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study social backgrounds of the sport school students, Changwat Suphan Buri in terms of sports and sexes. The populations of this research were 172 sport school students, Changwat Suphan Buri and their parents. The instruments consisted of the interview form and the questionnaire form. The data were then analyzed in temrs of frequencies and percentages. It was found that the sport school students’ backgrounds classified by sports and sexes were alike in these categories : Their parents were Thai nationalities and Buddhism; their fathers held Bachelor Degree and worked as the government officials; mothers’ educational background were in the elementary level and worked privately; average family income was 10,000 bath or lower; currently lived in the rural areas which were also their home town; having outdoor fields for exercise, both students and their parents used to compete in the school tournament level before but currently their parents did not actively played sport anymore; students played the liked sports because of their interests with suggestions from their physical educators; parents’ expectations in their childrens’ achievement in sports before entering the sport school were in the moderate level but there after their expectations were very high. However, it was found some differences as follows : 1. Students in sports classification were last born child and students in sexes classification were first born child in boys and were last born child in girls. 2. Students who played swimming, tennis, and gymnastics currently lived in the municipal areas which were also the domicile of origin. 3. Students who played swimming, tennis, and gymnastics were supported by their parents.
Creative Commons License