Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับการตายและการเกิดใหม่ในพุทธศาสนานิกายเถรวาทกับนิกายวัชรยาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of the concepts of death and rebirth in Theravada and Vajrayana Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.791
Abstract
ทัศนะเกี่ยวกับการตายและการเกิดใหม่ในพุทธศาสนานิกายเถรวาทกับนิกายวัชรยานต่างกัน นิกายเถรวาทเชื่อว่าเมื่อตายไปแล้วจะเกิดใหม่ในทันที แต่นิกายวัชรยานเชื่อว่ามีอันตรภพ เมื่อตายไปแล้วจะต้องไปอยู่ในอันตรภพก่อนที่จะไปเกิดใหม่ต่อไป ความแตกต่างกันนี้เกิดจากหลักคำสอนในเรื่องการหลุดพ้น นิกายวัชรยานเชื่อว่า การหลุดพ้นมี 2 ลักษณะ คือ การพึ่งตนเองและการพึ่งอำนาจภายนอก การหลุดพ้นสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ในอันตรภพด้วยการช่วยเหลือจากอำนาจภายนอก ส่วนนิกายเถรวาทเชื่อว่าการหลุดพ้นจะต้องเกิดจากการพึ่งพาตนเองเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Concerning the Comparative Study of the Concepts of Death and Rebirth in Theravada and Vajrayana Buddhism, there is an important difference in this issue. In Theravada doctrine, there is only spontaneous rebirth after death. But Vajrayana Buddhism believes in the existence of the intermediate state after death: one must be, for a while, in an intermediate state before rebirth. This different concept is derieved from their different notions of liberation. According to Vajrayana, there are two kinds of liberation : Self-dependent liberation and external-power-dependent liberation. However in Theravada, the liberation is based only on self-dependence.
Creative Commons License